» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

About this title: Ever wonder why the food in restaurants always looks much more appetizing than food prepared at home, or how professional chefs can serve different meals to guests in only minutes? Now Wayne Gisslen, whose books have taught more than 200,000 chefs how to cook professionally, reveals the secrets of professional practice. 600 recipes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 10/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 649 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $4.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 649 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $14.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Like New. A very good clean copy with moderate shelf wear to dust jacket corners/ edges. Fly leaf and following page have clipped top corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ/boards. Interior pages as new. Binding tight, appears unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 649 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Horse Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. You too can create culinary masterpieces easily and efficiently using the same proven methods and techniques employed by the best chefs; over 600 sumptous recipes. Tall dark blue boards with copper color lettering, 649 pp., 200 step-by-step photographs; 16 pp of color photographs. Very minimal wear, no names or gift notes, bright and clean throughout, tight binding. Jacket is neatly price-clipped; nice condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chef's Art

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ( 1993 ), New York Date Published: 1993

Description: First edition, NNF/VG+, 649pp, appendices, biblio., glossary, index, 16 full-color full-page photographs, 200 step-by-step photos, pages are bright and clean-in NNF cond. '. brings the techniques of four-star restaurant cooking into your home. recipes are presented in servings of 4 and 16. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art used book

The Chef's Art

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: 0471836842. F/F; First; Blue cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $28.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 8 x 10 hard cover book has the author's name and title in beige and white lettering on the blue spine and blue/illustrated cover. In The Chef's Art, best selling author Wayne Gisslen demystifies restaurant cooking and shows how you too can create culinary masterpieces easily and effeciently. 649 pages. Clean copy with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home new book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $29.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: New. #2779 New and oversized. Hardback book, bought new and never opened. NEW book. Slight crease to back flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Illusttrated-Index-649 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Collectible-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Pencil Price First Page; Clean Pages; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk small 4to 649pp dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Good. Dj has shelf wear and edges wrinkled. page edges dirty. Used-Good Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chefs Art Secrets of Four Star Cooking a used book

Chefs Art Secrets of Four Star Cooking a

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $14.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 10 1/4" NOT an ex library book. 649 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has creases bottom front, no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Large heavy book, international prohibitive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $14.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Color Phots. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0471836842 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear No priority or overseas shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art: Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Wayne Gisslen

price: $15.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Chef's Art Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home used book

The Chef's Art Secrets of Four-Star Cooking at Home

by Gisslen, Wayne

price: $17.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471836841 ISBN: 0471836842

Description: Fine. 1992. Navy blue cloth 4to, 649 pp. With various b&w charts and photos, as well as several color plates. Fine in a fine dustjacket, contents are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.