About this title: Ever wonder why the food in restaurants always looks much more appetizing than food prepared at home, or how professional chefs can serve different meals to guests in only minutes? Now Wayne Gisslen, whose books have taught more than 200,000 chefs how to cook professionally, reveals the secrets of professional practice. 600 recipes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Like New. A very good clean copy with moderate shelf wear to dust jacket corners/ edges. Fly leaf and following page have clipped top corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ/boards. Interior pages as new. Binding tight, appears unread. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 649 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. You too can create culinary masterpieces easily and efficiently using the same proven methods and techniques employed by the best chefs; over 600 sumptous recipes. Tall dark blue boards with copper color lettering, 649 pp., 200 step-by-step photographs; 16 pp of color photographs. Very minimal wear, no names or gift notes, bright and clean throughout, tight binding. Jacket is neatly price-clipped; nice condition overall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ( 1993 ), New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: First edition, NNF/VG+, 649pp, appendices, biblio., glossary, index, 16 full-color full-page photographs, 200 step-by-step photos, pages are bright and clean-in NNF cond. '. brings the techniques of four-star restaurant cooking into your home. recipes are presented in servings of 4 and 16. ' read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 8 x 10 hard cover book has the author's name and title in beige and white lettering on the blue spine and blue/illustrated cover. In The Chef's Art, best selling author Wayne Gisslen demystifies restaurant cooking and shows how you too can create culinary masterpieces easily and effeciently. 649 pages. Clean copy with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Collectible-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Pencil Price First Page; Clean Pages; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Dj has shelf wear and edges wrinkled. page edges dirty. Used-Good Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more
Edition: 2nd Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 10 1/4" NOT an ex library book. 649 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has creases bottom front, no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Large heavy book, international prohibitive. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Color Phots. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0471836842 Unmarked Minor Shelfwear No priority or overseas shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780471836841ISBN:0471836842
Description: Fine. 1992. Navy blue cloth 4to, 649 pp. With various b&w charts and photos, as well as several color plates. Fine in a fine dustjacket, contents are clean and unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.