About this title: Age-old stories rooted in the Old Testament are retold in this volume, offering an insight into the cycle of life, the complexities of human nature and the shared human heritage.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln
Date Published: 2006-07-10
ISBN-13:9780711213159ISBN:0711213151
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780711213159ISBN:0711213151
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Chap Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good+ condition dark plum hardcover with silver ink in dark orange/red/plum colored pictorial DJ. Slight lean to spine, one or two small bumps, light edgewear to dustjacket. 254 pages. The God Stories is a book for people aged nine to ninety, irreligious or religious, who are captivated by stories. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780711213159ISBN:0711213151
Description: New in fine dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Limited, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780711213159ISBN:0711213151
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Frances Lincoln Limited, London, 1999. Hard Cover, First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some minor edgewear, small tear at lower spine of Jacket. Book has York, England, 15. Oct.03 on front free endpaper, otherwise the book is clean, without marks or writing, with binding intact. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780711213159ISBN:0711213151
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0711213151 Inspirational The God Stories is a celebration of the spellbinding stories that some readers first meet, in part, in the Bible. Berg lyrically and successfully reclaims these stories for everyone, religious and irreligious. Nice hardcover; Dj. Clean text, sound binding. 254 pages. Contact Steels for more Inspirational titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more
Description: 8vo. brown cl., silver lettering, pp. 254. Mint in mint d/w illustrated by David Williams. First edition, Frances Lincoln, London, 1999. Review copy with Publisher's Press Release loosely laid in. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published by Francis Lincoln, , London
Date Published: , 1999
ISBN-13:9780711213159ISBN:0711213151
Description: , book and dustwrapper in near fine condition. Hardback. 254 pages. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.