» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Age-old stories rooted in the Old Testament are retold in this volume, offering an insight into the cycle of life, the complexities of human nature and the shared human heritage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
God Stories used book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Stories used book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

God Stories new book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God Stories used book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Stories new book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Stories: a Celebration of Legends used book

God Stories: a Celebration of Legends

by Berg, Leila

price: $5.65

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Chap Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good+ condition dark plum hardcover with silver ink in dark orange/red/plum colored pictorial DJ. Slight lean to spine, one or two small bumps, light edgewear to dustjacket. 254 pages. The God Stories is a book for people aged nine to ninety, irreligious or religious, who are captivated by stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The God Stories: a Celebration of Legends

by Berg, Leila

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. PB. Uncorrected Proof. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The God Stories used book

The God Stories

by Leila Borg

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

God Stories: A Celebration of Legends new book

God Stories: A Celebration of Legends

by Berg, Leila

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: New in fine dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

God Stories new book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $46.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

God Stories used book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

God Stories new book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-10 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: New. Very good dj. As pictured and described, hardbound dj toern bottom front cover, repaired with tape. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The God Stories used book

The God Stories

by Leila Berg

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Limited, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Frances Lincoln Limited, London, 1999. Hard Cover, First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some minor edgewear, small tear at lower spine of Jacket. Book has York, England, 15. Oct.03 on front free endpaper, otherwise the book is clean, without marks or writing, with binding intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynda Murrell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

God Stories: a Celebration of Legends used book

God Stories: a Celebration of Legends

by Berg, Leila

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0711213151 Inspirational The God Stories is a celebration of the spellbinding stories that some readers first meet, in part, in the Bible. Berg lyrically and successfully reclaims these stories for everyone, religious and irreligious. Nice hardcover; Dj. Clean text, sound binding. 254 pages. Contact Steels for more Inspirational titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

God Stories new book

God Stories

by Frances Lincoln

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

God Stories used book

God Stories

by Berg, Leila

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Frances Lincoln ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The God Stories a Celebration of Legends

by Berg, Leila

price: $26.35

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 8vo. brown cl., silver lettering, pp. 254. Mint in mint d/w illustrated by David Williams. First edition, Frances Lincoln, London, 1999. Review copy with Publisher's Press Release loosely laid in. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The God Stories-a Celebration of Legends used book

The God Stories-a Celebration of Legends

by Berg, Leila

price: $28.28

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Francis Lincoln, , London Date Published: , 1999 ISBN-13: 9780711213159 ISBN: 0711213151

Description: , book and dustwrapper in near fine condition. Hardback. 254 pages. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.