» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cheese Plate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: As "maitre fromager" at New York's three-star restaurant Picholine explores the glories of cheese, from selecting them to pairing them with wine and creating a sophisticated cheese course.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cheese Plate used book

The Cheese Plate

by Max McCalman; David Gibbons

price: $14.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor wear to DJ. Interior is clean and unmarked. A few cheese labels affixed to back end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: East_Cobb_books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate used book

The Cheese Plate

by Max McCalman; David Gibbons

price: $15.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Cook like a pro! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate used book

The Cheese Plate

by Max McCalman; David Gibbons

price: $16.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: Very Good. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise clean throughout and tight. Mylar over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate used book

The Cheese Plate

by Max McCalman; David Gibbons

price: $16.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: VG in VG jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise would be Like New, clean & tight throughout. Mylar over dj. Stated first edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by Gibbons, David, McCalman, Max

price: $22.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by Gibbons, David, McCalman, Max

price: $26.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max, and Gibbons, David, Sir, and Salinger, Susan (Photographer)

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max; Gibbons, David

price: $31.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: New. 0609604961 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate used book

The Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max; Gibbons, David

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0609604961. Hardcover; Clarkson N. Potter; 1st Printing; 2002; 232 p. Photographs by Susan Salinger. Crisp tight book. SIGNED & inscribed by author McCalman: "To Chef Michael, gourmand (? ) "Cheese! ", Max McCalman. " Jacket with short tear & wrinkle at head of spine. Else fine.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by Max McCalman, David Gibbons

price: $17.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cheese Plate used book

The Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max; Gibbons, David

price: $18.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (later printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (later printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: CLARKSON POTTER/PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781161400762 ISBN: 1161400761

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max

price: $22.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: BRAND NEW. 0609604961. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cheese Plate (Signed). used book

Cheese Plate (Signed).

by McCalman, Max; David Gibbons

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: VG/VG 4to in photo illus. DJ, title in white on mustard spine. minor shelf-wear, spine straight, pages clean and flat, no notes or highlighting. 232 pgs. Signed by Max McCalman on ffep. shelve Cookbooks Cookbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max And Gibbons, David

price: $29.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: POTTER CLARKSON N Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: New. Describes the unique characteristics and tastes of diverse handcrafted cheeses, explaining how to select the best cheeses, what foods to serve with each, and how to create stand-alone cheese courses and special wine-and-cheese pairings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by Max McCalman, David Gibbons

price: $31.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cheese Plate new book

The Cheese Plate

by Max McCalman; David Gibbons

price: $32.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cheese Plate used book

The Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max; Gibbons, David

price: $44.29

Ships from AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: Nr. Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author D/W sl. faded upper edge back panel. "A masterpiece of information about cheese, its terroir, the manufacturing, and how to best enjoy it. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela Bakes at Page Two, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cheese Plate used book

The Cheese Plate

by McCalman, Max, and Gibbons, David, Sir, and Salinger, Susan (Photographer)

price: $24.55

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609604960 ISBN: 0609604961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smarketing Media Ltd, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.