» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Janet Kessel Fletcher, Chronicle Books, Victoria Pearson (Photographer)

About this title: Janet Fletcher guides those interested in adding the after-dinner cheese course to their repertoire through the many types of cheese available, describing complementary pairings, suggested accompaniments, and uncomplicated cheese-based recipes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Good. 0811825418 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Good. 0811825418 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table used book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet Kessel

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Victoria Pearson (photographs) Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd ptg. 108 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Slight shelf/pallet wear to dust jacket. Not remaindered, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table used book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet Kessel

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Victoria Pearson (photographs) Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd ptg. 108 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Slight shelf/pallet wear to dust jacket. Not remaindered, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table used book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet Kessel

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Victoria Pearson (photographs) Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd ptg. 108 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Slight shelf/pallet wear to dust jacket. Not remaindered, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course new book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $4.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course new book

The Cheese Course

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $4.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: New. 0811825418 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table used book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Pearson, Victoria (Photography) Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Old price tag on back cover of dust jacket; a very nice copy. 108 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table used book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet Kessel, and Chronicle Books, and Pearson, Victoria (Photographer)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Has a gift inscription signed by the author on the third page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table used book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet Kessel, and Chronicle Books, and Pearson, Victoria (Photographer)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's seal is impressed on the first page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table used book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Chronicle, San Francisco Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Clean, bright and tight. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket, 3/8" tear top back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Fine. 0811825418 Chronicle hardcover w/dj, 2000, clean/tight & unmarked, price-clipped dustjacket...Fine/Fine-....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course new book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0811825418. BRAND NEW! ; 0.71 x 8.25 x 7.37 Inches; 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table new book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet Kessel, and Chronicle Books, and Pearson, Victoria (Photographer)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table new book

The Cheese Course: Enjoying the World's Best Cheeses at Your Table

by Fletcher, Janet / Pearson, Victoria (Photos)

price: $18.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811825412. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $19.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Like New. #1681 1st edition, 1st priting. Hardback book in FINE condition in a FINE dustjacket. NO marks in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Fletcher, Janet, Photos By Victoria Pearson

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket. Gift quality. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course new book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $20.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Good. 0811825418 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cheese Course used book

The Cheese Course

by Janet Fletcher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cheese Course new book

The Cheese Course

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $4.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 7/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780811825412 ISBN: 0811825418

Description: New. 0811825418 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By Tina, Bend, OR

"Good god, I love cheese."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2007
By Sarah, The United States

"Every year at Thanksgiving I serve the cranberry-pear chutney from page 81. It's a huge hit!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.