Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Boethius (Boetius)--Anicius Manlius Severinus--Roman statesman and philosopher (ca. 480-524 CE), was son of Flavius Manlius Boetius, after whose death he was looked after by several men, especially Memmius Symmachus. He married Symmachus's daughter, Rusticiana, by whom he had two sons. All three men rose to high honours under Theodoric the Ostrogoth, but Boethius fell from favour, was tried for treason, wrongly condemned, and imprisoned at Ticinum (Pavia), where he wrote his renowned "The Consolation of Philosophy," He was put to death in 524, to the great remorse of Theodoric. Boethius was ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius, and Stewart, H F (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Digireads.com
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781420929751
ISBN: 1420929755
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. New. read more
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Boethius; Translator-H. F. Stewart; Translator-E. K. Rand; Translator-S. J. Tester
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Loeb Classical Library
Date Published: 1973-06
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Very Good. Pages are clean. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good shape with normal reading wear including a tiny tear and creasing at the top edge in the back. We pack carefully, ship daily & email tracking numbers to US buyers. read more
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Boethius
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Loeb Classical Library
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Good. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear and has some scratches on back. Text pages are very clean & tight. No markings or underlinings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliomuse,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781420929751
ISBN: 1420929755
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781420929751
ISBN: 1420929755
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius, and Stewart, H F (Translated by), and Rand, E K (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Loeb Classical Library, 74. New read more
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Boethius
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Loeb Classical Library
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Very Good. Books from store. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books-FYI,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of P
by
Boethius And Stewart, H. F.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AUTHORHOUSE
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781420929751
ISBN: 1420929755
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press, 1997. xv+442 pp. Index. Near Fine. Red cloth. ISBN: 0674990838 Text in Latin and English. Loeb Classical Library No. 74. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Boethius; Translator-H. F. Stewart; Translator-E. K. Rand; Translator-S. J. Tester
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Loeb Classical Library
Date Published: 1973-06
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Good. A clean tight copy. read more
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Boethius
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Loeb Classical Library
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Very Good. Hardback in great condition, no apparent markings inside. Pages clean square and neat. Great booK! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABC Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Theological Tractates/ the Consulation of Philosophy (Lcl #74)
by
Boethius
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press; Cambridge
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; Greece & Rome; minor DJ edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more
|
|
Theological Tractates (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LOEB
Date Published: 1918
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press (Loeb Library), Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0674990838 Loeb edition. 442 pp. Internally very clean and tight, light edge wear to boards else Fine. DJ shows slight sunning along spine, else Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: Brand New- read more
|
|
Loeb Classical Library #74: Boethius: the Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius And Stewart
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates-Consolidation of Philosophy L074 (Trans. Stewart) (Latin)
by
Boethius
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harvard Loeb
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 167 by 116 mm. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philo
by
Boethius; Stewart, H. F. And Rand, E. K.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Boethius
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Loeb Classical Library
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: New. 0674990838. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)
by
Boethius
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Loeb Classical Library
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: New. 0674990838. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy
by
Boethius, and Tester, S J (Translated by), and Stewart, H F (Translated by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Loeb Classical Library
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780674990838
ISBN: 0674990838
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Loeb Classical Library, 74. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Culture Inc.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=10328560&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|