» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius, H F Stewart (Translator)

About this title: Boethius (Boetius)--Anicius Manlius Severinus--Roman statesman and philosopher (ca. 480-524 CE), was son of Flavius Manlius Boetius, after whose death he was looked after by several men, especially Memmius Symmachus. He married Symmachus's daughter, Rusticiana, by whom he had two sons. All three men rose to high honours under Theodoric the Ostrogoth, but Boethius fell from favour, was tried for treason, wrongly condemned, and imprisoned at Ticinum (Pavia), where he wrote his renowned "The Consolation of Philosophy," He was put to death in 524, to the great remorse of Theodoric. Boethius was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy new book

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius, and Stewart, H F (Translated by)

price: $12.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Digireads.com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781420929751 ISBN: 1420929755

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library) used book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)

by Boethius; Translator-H. F. Stewart; Translator-E. K. Rand; Translator-S. J. Tester

price: $13.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1973-06 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good shape with normal reading wear including a tiny tear and creasing at the top edge in the back. We pack carefully, ship daily & email tracking numbers to US buyers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library) used book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)

by Boethius

price: $13.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Good. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear and has some scratches on back. Text pages are very clean & tight. No markings or underlinings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy new book

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420929751 ISBN: 1420929755

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy new book

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781420929751 ISBN: 1420929755

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy new book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius

price: $25.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy new book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius, and Stewart, H F (Translated by), and Rand, E K (Translated by)

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Loeb Classical Library, 74. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy new book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius

price: $30.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library) used book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)

by Boethius

price: $12.52

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Very Good. Books from store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of P new book

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of P

by Boethius And Stewart, H. F.

price: $13.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUTHORHOUSE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781420929751 ISBN: 1420929755

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy used book

The Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius

price: $15.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press, 1997. xv+442 pp. Index. Near Fine. Red cloth. ISBN: 0674990838 Text in Latin and English. Loeb Classical Library No. 74. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library) used book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)

by Boethius; Translator-H. F. Stewart; Translator-E. K. Rand; Translator-S. J. Tester

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1973-06 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Good. A clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MisterRogersBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library) used book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)

by Boethius

price: $17.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Very Good. Hardback in great condition, no apparent markings inside. Pages clean square and neat. Great booK! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Theological Tractates/ the Consulation of Philosophy (Lcl #74) used book

The Theological Tractates/ the Consulation of Philosophy (Lcl #74)

by Boethius

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press; Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; Greece & Rome; minor DJ edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates (Loeb Classical Library) used book

Theological Tractates (Loeb Classical Library)

by Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius

price: $20.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LOEB Date Published: 1918 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy used book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard University Press (Loeb Library), Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0674990838 Loeb edition. 442 pp. Internally very clean and tight, light edge wear to boards else Fine. DJ shows slight sunning along spine, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy used book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loeb Classical Library #74: Boethius: the Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy new book

Loeb Classical Library #74: Boethius: the Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius And Stewart

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates-Consolidation of Philosophy L074 (Trans. Stewart) (Latin) new book

Theological Tractates-Consolidation of Philosophy L074 (Trans. Stewart) (Latin)

by Boethius

price: $30.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard Loeb Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 167 by 116 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philo new book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philo

by Boethius; Stewart, H. F. And Rand, E. K.

price: $34.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library) new book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)

by Boethius

price: $38.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: New. 0674990838. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library) new book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy (Loeb Classical Library)

by Boethius

price: $40.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: New. 0674990838. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy new book

Theological Tractates and the Consolation of Philosophy

by Boethius, and Tester, S J (Translated by), and Stewart, H F (Translated by)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780674990838 ISBN: 0674990838

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Loeb Classical Library, 74. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?