» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saving Juliet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

About this title: Mimi is cast as Juliet in a Broadway production opposite teen heartthrob Troy Summer. However, Mimi has no desire to be an actress--and she cant stand Troy. After the two are thrust back in time to Shakespeares Verona, Mimi befriends the real Juliet and realizes they have more in common than Shakespeares story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Good in Good jacket. 150-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1/22/2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: New. 0802797407 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Like New. 2008-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $3.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1/22/2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $3.55

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: New. Brand new, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $4.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802798312 ISBN: 0802798314

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

price: $8.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; Book has almost no shelfwear; Tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780802798312 ISBN: 0802798314

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780802798312 ISBN: 0802798314

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proofs Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Fine. ARC in full color pictorial cover. New and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2009-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780802798312 ISBN: 0802798314

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802798312. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co. 2008 Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: ISBN 9780802797407. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Selfors, Suzanne

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802797407. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet new book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Juliet used book

Saving Juliet

by Suzanne Selfors

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797407 ISBN: 0802797407

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Allegra, Bronx, NY

""Saving Juliet" is about a girl named Mimi Wallingford. She is an actress who wishes that she was not one. Mimi's mother forces her to act in their families theater. One day Mimi is at her limit and breaks her necklace, which is filled with the ashes of one of Shakespeare's quills. The ashes swirl around Mimi and her costar, Troy Summer and they are transported back in time to Verona, Italy. Mimi quickly realizes that she is inside the story of Romeo and Juliet. Mimi gets to know Juliet Capulet and wants to help her escape the fate of her tragic ending. The only problem is, if Juliet does not complete the ending of Shakespeare's story how will Mimi and Troy get home?


I can make a text to text connection from "Saving Juliet" by: Suzanne Selfors to "Romeo and Juliet" by William Shakespeare. "Saving Juliet" is based on the whole story of "Romeo and Juliet" both of them include the storyline of "Romeo and Juliet" but "Saving Juliet" is told in the perspective of Mimi Wallingford. Both of the writings take place in the same time period, with the same people (more or less).

I gave "Saving Juliet" three stars, because although it was interesting and original it lacked a certain spark that made me not want to put it down. Another problem I have with it is that I feel you cannot get as much from the book if you have not read the play by William Shakespeare. Overall it was a nice read, but if there was a sequel I would not be reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Alex, New York, NY

"Saving Juliet is about a girl named Mimi Wallingford and Troy Summerdream who are both actors. Mimi's mother is forcing her to act in Shakespeare plays at her grandmothers theater, while Mimi (who hates acting), will invent stage fright, and even nausea to get out of the last play of the season "Romeo and Juliet." Troy on the other hand, loves the spotlight. To Mimi he seems like a spoiled, pretty boy, full of himself teen idol who has one to many girlfriends and a big ego. Things don't get easier because they have to kiss each other each night they go on stage. A necklace with magical ashes breaks open outside of the theater and all of a sudden Mimi and Troy are in Varonaville in the 1600's. They were both wearing their respective costumes, so Mimi is taken to the Capulet house and stays in Juliet's room. Juliet's cousin Tybalt sees troy and attacks him, when Romeo and his friends finds them and saves Troy, by bringing him to Friar Lawrence's church. Mimi knows how Juliet's story ends, and starts a desperate quest to save her and still be able to go home with troy.
I made a text to text connection. The actual play Romeo and Juliet is from the perspective of the two lovers, while Saving Juliet is from the Perspective of a girl who had never even been in that time zone! But, they both take place in the same time, place, and characters (with some added on.) It is Overall the same story, but from the perspective of someone who knows it's bitter end, and is trying to change it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Jenna, Atlanta, GA

"Romeo and Juliet isn't one of my favorite stories, to be honest. I like to stop and think things through, so I have trouble relating to two silly teenagers that act so rashly. I do like many parts of the play and I love the Baz Luhrmann movie. The soundtrack is amazing and as a 15 year old when it came out, I was required by law to have a crush on Leo. It made reading the play in 9th grade a little easier.

So you would think I would like a book in which the main character is determined to keep those crazy kids alive. Unfortunately, I didn't. I did like the premise. I felt the book had been written for someone who had never read R+J before. EVERYTHING was explained. The characters and their personalities in the play were explained in detail, but then often the character in the book didn't exactly act that way. I realize that Juliet was supposed to be middle school age, but she seemed younger in my opinion. I felt like she was more 9 or 10.

The biggest problem I had, however, were the giant anvils. We're constantly reminded by Mimi that her story is just like Juliet's. It was like "Hey, here's another parallel! Despite the fact that you picked up on it 3 pages before I did, let me explain to you in detail how I am just like Juliet!" It got old.

Overall, I did think there were funny and well written parts to the book, but the things I mentioned above kept me from enjoying it as much as I wanted to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Cheryl, Layton, UT

"Teen stage celebrity Mimi Wallingford wants out, out of acting. She has plans to go to California and attend medical school, her mother has different plan altogether. Mimi is staring in Romeo and Juliet with teen heart throb Troy Summer. For the first time in her life Mimi has stage fright, gut wrenching fright. She steps out of the theater to avoid Troy and is magically transported to Shakespeare's Verona and meets the real Juliet. Mimi and Troy (who of course is transported also) work to change the tragic ending of Romeo and Juliet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Saving Juliet by Suzanne Selfors

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.