» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Perfect Scent: A Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Perfect Scent: A Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

About this title: From the "New York Times" perfume critic comes a stylish, fascinating, unprecedented insiders view of an industry and its charismatic characters. Writing with wit and elegance, Burr juxtaposes the stories of two perfumes--one created for a luxury-goods house, the other made by a giant international corporation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $2.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK ADVANCE COPY (ARC/GALLEY/PROOF). Very minor wear. Crisp corners; uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $4.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, typical light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $4.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: New. 0312425775 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $4.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: New. 0312425775 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $4.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: New. 0312425775 Brand NEW. al books ship within 1-2 bussines days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $4.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: New. 0312425775 Brand NEW. al books ship within 1-2 bussines days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $4.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: New. 0312425775 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2009 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. Light bumping to spine ends, dustjacket with very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: A Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: A Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $7.77

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: A Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: A Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $14.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312425777. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York new book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780805080377 ISBN: 0805080376

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Burr, Chandler

price: $17.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 06/01/2009 ISBN-13: 9780312425777 ISBN: 0312425775

Description: Good. 0312425775 Slight creasing on front cover and back endpaper. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York used book

The Perfect Scent: a Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York

by Chandler Burr

price: $17.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400106578 ISBN: 1400106575

Description: Very Good. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. Unabridged. 2008 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Bagfish, The United Kingdom

"A fascinating insight into the world of the men and women who create perfumes. Chandler Burr a NY Times journalist was lucky enough to follow Jean-Claude Ellena (the creator of my most favourite perfume) and Sarah-Jessica Parker and her creative team as they went through the processes of creating two different perfumes - Ellena's Un Jardin su la Nil for Hermes and SJP's Lovely for Coty.

The most interesting thing about this book was its discussion of the process of creating a perfume. What I didn't realise was that perfumeurs don't sit in their labs and mix essential oils together, instead they hold the idea of what molecules smell like in their head and combine them up there to make a scent, send off to one of their lab minions to mix up a formula and then decide whether it works or not.

Something else that was interesting was the way Burr looked at the mistique that the big perfume houses try to portray about their products - as if all perfumes are made from natural ingredients when actually the vast majority of elements in a standard perfume are single synthesised molecules.

Burr made the interesting point that sandalwood essential oil comes from an endangered species of tree in India and comprises hundreds of different molecules making up the oil, many of which are allergens and are not permitted to be used in perfumery. Instead, there are a number of beautiful smelling sandalwood molecules that are used in perfumery. But the perfume houses would have us all imagine that our perfumes come from the unfortunate trees cut down for our pleasure.

It's an opulent and cut-throat world and I was very interested to read about how it works. I feel slightly disillusioned by the stupidity and shortsightedness of many of the perfume houses as described in the book. But whilst scent geniuses like Ellena are still around to make beautiful perfumes like Ambre Narguile, I'm afraid I will still continue to buy them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Christine, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

"As the very long title suggests this is a nonfiction account of the perfume industry discussing everything from the conception of the famous No. 5 to the process from beginning to end, of getting a perfume into the marketplace. It follows the new Sarah Jessica Parker fragrance. Despite the fact that some parts are very "chemist technical" I found the book an interesting read, with a few juicy tidbits of information thrown in about those famous fragrances (men's and women's) that we know so well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Peregrine, The United States

"First let me preface this by stating that I am a perfume collector, and love reading, discussing, and researching anything that has anything to do with perfume. But this is really a fascinating and fun read, following the creation of two different perfumes, one by Jean Claude-Ellena, inhouse perfumer for Hermes, and one by Sarah Jessica Parker. Chandler Burr is funny, intelligent and honest in his writing, and I will certainly be picking up whatever he puts out. He definitely knows how to find a story and get the best stuff - brainy but not condescending. Love it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Melody, Gresham, OR

"I enjoyed this immensely. It's one of those books one carries around reading aloud from. Full of fascinating chemistry tidbits as well as the slightly less fascinating celebrity/designer ones. Burr's scathing, off-the-cuff assessments of current perfumes are hilarious, as are his other asides. Here's a favorite quote:

"Perfumers are deeply strange people simply because their sensorial perception of the world is so highly trained. The educated olfactory capacity makes spending time with them not unlike spending time with talking Labradors."

Well written and engrossing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Perfect Scent: A Year Inside the Perfume Industry in Paris and New York by Chandler Burr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.