Publisher: Timkin Art Gallery, San Diego
Date Published: 1985
Description: In exceptionally good condition. Octavo [21cm/8.5in], paperbound with pictorial covers, unpaginated. Fully illustrated with b-w halftones. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schram, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780839001300ISBN:0839001304
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Informative memoir of their thirty years in the rare book trade. 234 pages, indexed, illustrated. Book and mylar covered dustjacket have no faults. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is near fine/DJ is very good+ with minor edgewear. No price clip. Leona Rostenberg, Madeleine B. Stern. In sealed plastic protection. 1974. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abner Schram, New York, first edition
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780839001300ISBN:0839001304
Description: Two bookplates on front pastedown endpaper, Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper. Cloth, 8vo, 24 cm, 234 pp, ills. "The scholar-partners of the firm of Leona Rostenberg-Rare Books have produced a lively, informative memoir of their years in the rare book trade. From the Renaissance archives of Strasbourg on the verge of Nazi occupation, to a refugee-bookseller's Manhattan office, to an old house in the Bronx, the authors trace the engrossing and sometimes hilarious story of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ABNER SCHRAM
Date Published: 1974
Description: Published by ABNER SCHRAM in 1974, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, boards fine, without inscription, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Schram; London: Prior, 1974.
ISBN-13:9780839001300ISBN:0839001304
Description: [1st edition, 1st printing]; 234 pp.; illustrated; ISBN: 0839001304; LC: Z286. A55R67; Dewey: 658.809070573; LCCN: 74-8970; OCLC: 181818298; brown cloth with gold lettering, in brown, red and white pictorial dustjacket; 12 pages of black and white photographs with slight edge wear at gutters; slight foxing, slight knock; "From the Renaissance to a refugee-bookseller's Manhattan office, to an old house in the Bronx, the authors trace the engrossing and sometimes hilarious story of the founding ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ABNER SCHRAM (NEW YORK) / GEORGE PRIOR (LONDON)
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780839001300ISBN:0839001304
Description: Ex-Library Published by Abner Schram (New York) / George Prior (London) in 1974. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: Abner Schram, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780839001300ISBN:0839001304
Description: VG+ The present volume is not a catalogue raisonne, however the author reconstructs chronologically the development of the Metsu oeuvre. The standard study on the artist, seldom seen in such nice condition. Green cloth with green glossy, color-illustrated dustjacket. 240 pp., with 240 bw plates, one color plate. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.