» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Across the Wide Missouri

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

About this title: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Bancroft Prize. Across the Wide Missouri tells the compelling story of the climax and decline of the Rocky Mountain fur trade during the 1830s. More than a history, it portrays the mountain fur trade as a way of business and a way of life, vividly illustrating how it shaped the expansion of the American West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine De Voto

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517102664 ISBN: 0517102668

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $2.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri. With an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection

by Bernard Devoto~Mae Reed Porter~Alfred Jacob Miller

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Wide Missouri used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $3.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: Fair. 0395924979 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Wide Missouri used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $3.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $4.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $4.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Some underlining / highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Miller, Alfred Jacob and Charles Bodmer. Good+ 5"x8.25" BX2-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color printed soft cloth wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light edge wear around the cover edges plus som very light creasing and edge wear on the front cover bottom right corner plus there is some underlining and margin notes in ink scattered page 10 through page 135 plus there is the original owner's name and a date on ink on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Wide Missouri new book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395924976 ISBN: 0395924979

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing / Sentry Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1947

Description: Illustrated by Alfred Jacob Miller. Very Good-; Soiling on covers and edges. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Fair, page edges are soiled, previous owner's name to half title and page edges, endpapers have notations. 451 p. Includes Illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard. [Illustrated With Paintings By Alfred Jacob Miller].

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston. : Houghton Mifflin Co. 1947

Description: Octavo, tan cloth with titling to top board and spine. Xxiii, 483pp. Spine is significantly darkened and boards are partially darkened. Edges are darkened and pages are toned to margins. Lacks Dustwrapper though the two neatly cut flaps are loosely inserted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Gift inscribed on front free end page. Light wear to dj. 483 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard, Illustrated By Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer & George Catlin

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1947

Description: Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer & George Catlin. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library The Riverside Press & Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard De Voto

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sentry Ed Binding: 5th ptg Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub Date Published: 1947

Description: Prints. Gd Cond. 5x8" Paper Covers 451ps Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company, Boston Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Good in Poor jacket Good in Poor jacket Jacket heavy missing infront and at the back, and has minor water damaged on jacket infront, nameplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1947(47)

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear. Sm hole in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $9.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by De Voto, Bernard Augustine; Miller, Alfred Jacob

price: $9.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Legacy Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517102664 ISBN: 0517102668

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Devoto

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1947

Description: Alfred Jacob Miller. Very Good in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Map endsheets of the Fur Trade Country. and Landforms of the United States. 483 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Wide Missouri

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: c1947

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Illustrated in color and b/w paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. With an account of the discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter. Map end papers, indexed, light bump top corners, else clean, pages bright, a solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Booksrock, Quincy, IL

"I was oddly disappointed. I expected too much, perhaps, from Devoto. Found the going hard, writing did not hold up well against my last favorite of this type, Ambrose's UNDAUNTED COURAGE, which I really enjoyed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Nick, Bellingham, WA

"At first, DeVoto's style drove me crazy, since I like my history written in plain, unassuming English, but as he wrote he seems to have lossened up and by the end of the book I appreciated his digressions and comments, even his footnotes. The real problems I had with this book were the lack of any map (this problem is not DeVoto's but the compilers of this edition)and DeVoto's assumption that his readers already possess a fairly comprehensive knowledge of American history. My knowledge was not comprehensive enough to fully appreciate the story DeVoto tells."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Robert, Fullerton, CA

"Pretty good, but his condescending attitude showed him to be out of sympathy with his subjects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Bonnie, Saint Louis, MO

"This is the story of the climax and decline of the Rocky Mouontain fur trade during the 1830's, illustrating how it shaped the American west."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Across the Wide Missouri by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.