About this title: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Bancroft Prize. Across the Wide Missouri tells the compelling story of the climax and decline of the Rocky Mountain fur trade during the 1830s. More than a history, it portrays the mountain fur trade as a way of business and a way of life, vividly illustrating how it shaped the expansion of the American West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Miller, Alfred Jacob and Charles Bodmer. Good+ 5"x8.25" BX2-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color printed soft cloth wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light edge wear around the cover edges plus som very light creasing and edge wear on the front cover bottom right corner plus there is some underlining and margin notes in ink scattered page 10 through page 135 plus there is the original owner's name and a date on ink on the ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Fair, page edges are soiled, previous owner's name to half title and page edges, endpapers have notations. 451 p. Includes Illustrations read more
Description: Octavo, tan cloth with titling to top board and spine. Xxiii, 483pp. Spine is significantly darkened and boards are partially darkened. Edges are darkened and pages are toned to margins. Lacks Dustwrapper though the two neatly cut flaps are loosely inserted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Good in Poor jacket Good in Poor jacket Jacket heavy missing infront and at the back, and has minor water damaged on jacket infront, nameplate inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Legacy Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780517102664ISBN:0517102668
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1947
Description: Alfred Jacob Miller. Very Good in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Map endsheets of the Fur Trade Country. and Landforms of the United States. 483 pages. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: c1947
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Illustrated in color and b/w paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. With an account of the discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter. Map end papers, indexed, light bump top corners, else clean, pages bright, a solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
"I was oddly disappointed. I expected too much, perhaps, from Devoto. Found the going hard, writing did not hold up well against my last favorite of this type, Ambrose's UNDAUNTED COURAGE, which I really enjoyed."
"At first, DeVoto's style drove me crazy, since I like my history written in plain, unassuming English, but as he wrote he seems to have lossened up and by the end of the book I appreciated his digressions and comments, even his footnotes. The real problems I had with this book were the lack of any map (this problem is not DeVoto's but the compilers of this edition)and DeVoto's assumption that his readers already possess a fairly comprehensive knowledge of American history. My knowledge was not comprehensive enough to fully appreciate the story DeVoto tells."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.