About this title: A video message from a dead person. A larcenous teenager. A man who can stick his left toe behind his head and in his ear. An epileptic girl seeking answers in a fairy tale. A boy who loses everything in World War II, and his brother who loses even more. And a family with a secret so big that it changes everything.
The world's best beloved authors each contribute a chapter in the life of the mysterious George "Gee" Keane, photographer, soldier, adventurer, and enigma. Under different pens, a startling portrait emerges of a man, his family, and his gloriously complicated tangle of a life. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: Hardcover Presumed First
Binding: Very Good
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Fiction Children: A Young Adult novel in ten chapters, each by a different writer, about the adventures of a photojournalist. Among the writers are Linda Sue Park, Eoin Colfer, Nick Hornby, Roddy Doyle and Gregory Maguire. There is no dj and the book is in excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: New. Absolutely NEW! Clean, crisp, Never read, NO remainder mark. Dust jacket is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur a Levine
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439411387. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Arthur A. Levine Books, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED. Signed by Author AN EXCELLENT COPY-SIGNED by EOIN COLFER on chapter 3, page 41. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur A Levine Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Contributor One Novel Ten Authors-Signed currently by Eoin Colfer on his chapter. First Edition, First Printing with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more
Edition: First edition. First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780439411387ISBN:0439411386
Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 217 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. SIGNED BY AUTHORS: GREGORY MAGUIRE, LINDA SUE PARK, EOIN COLFER, DEBORAH ELLIS, MARGO LANAGAN, RODDY DOYLE, TIM WYNNE JONES as well as Actor Colin Farrell who introduced the authors at the book discussion and signing. New book, brodart protected. Ships in a box. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"This book is an interesting concept, it's a novel, but each chapter is written by a different author. When I first heard about it, I was intrigued because it reminded me of telling "skip stories" as a kid, but it wasn't quite like that because most chapters were told from a different character's perspective and told a completely different part of the story. It felt more like a collection of loosely connected short stories than a novel, which I guess makes sense since it is 10 different authors, but it would have been interesting to see how it would have worked if it was all told from the same point of view. I also am interested to know how much the authors communicated with each other about the direction the story would take, but unfortunately I couldn't find much about this (the Wikipedia article on the book is disappointingly short).
That being said, I did like the book, nothing spectacular, but a good young adult book that took you all over the world in telling the story of a photographer, the photos he took, and his family. A good read, not great, but definitely good."
"I just found this book the other day and am super excited to start this. It has many of my favorite author's contributing, and I LOVE the idea of a collaboration like this... I would leap at the chance to be a part of something like this.
AFTER READING THOUGHTS: Unless you are a super-huge fan of any of the author's involved with book, this is probably only a three star read. But as I adore David Almond, it gets a four. Overall, it's a cool little idea, but it really isn't much of a novel, more like interconnected short stories.
For the most part, I enjoyed the stories, with a few rising above the crowd (the ones by David Almond, Ruth Ozeki, Tim Wynne-Jones) and one that fell above the average (Linda Sue Park), though I have a feeling most of this goes to personal preference on writing styles. It's a neat little experiment, but I'm just not sure if it works here. Regardless, the few that rise above the others make this worth the read--or even just reading them on their own (you won't miss much)."
"I picked this up because it said Wynne-Jones on the spine, and I was thinking, OOh! Like, Dianna Wynne-Jones? Turns out, no. Tim. Which was a little disappointing, but I got it anyway, thinking, He's probably related to her. Which is still cool. Then, it was pretty cool, because each chapter was by a different author. But it took me ages to read because about...one of the authors captivated me...and, believe it or not, that was Tim Wynne-Jones. His chapter was by far the best, and probably one of the few things the book had working for it. To be fair, Linda Sue Park's chapter was decent, and portrayed the right amount of wonder and sadness. David Almond's chapter was also very good, number two, I'd have to say. I've never been an Eoin Colfer fan, but I was a little impressed with this chapter. Maybe he should stick to realistic fiction. The rest of the chapters, with the exception, of course, of Wynne-Jones' chapter, failed to capture my interest. Sigh. In a nutshell....it was a good story with some interesting parts...the rest felt like it was just stitched together from overused plots. Also, it was a novel concept, but just...didn't work out as well as planned."
"A camera, photographers, and witnesses. "Click", by Linda Sue Park, was great. "Click" went from the past to the present to the future. It was one story by ten authors; and that was amazing. Each author had his or her own way of writing and own twists to the story, and when they all intertwined, it created one single great story. Maggie Keane had recently lost her grandfather,Gee (a most famous photojournalist),which was like a second father to her. However, it seemed Gee had known this for quite some time. Not only did he leave his grandchildren with gifts, but he left them with a life-long puzzle. With every chapter, the readers find themselves reading different stories about different people. However, I soon discovered that Gee always had something to do with these stranger's lives-- and maggie soon discovers that too. "Click" was a novel that dealt with the hardships a young girl faces when losing her best friend. But Maggie learns a lot more on this pre-organized journey than she ever thought she would."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.