» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young

by Jim Bellows, Gerald Gardner

About this title: ?Don?t be surprised, Pussycat, ? said Helen Gurley Brown, still flirtatious at eighty-four, ?We?re all survivors and proud of it. We want to talk about it.?
And they do. Eighty of America's most famous eighty year-olds reflect on their journeys to the big 8-0 and describe the passions that keep them young. They all have opinions about today's world what is good about being eighty and what keeps them vital. The members of this generation have spent eighty-plus years honing the art of living and they have secrets to share. Their personal stories are truly inspirational.
?My answer to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
80 used book

80

by Gerald Gardner, Jim Bellows

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

80 used book

80

by Gerald Gardner, Jim Bellows

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

80 used book

80

by Gardner, Gerald; Bellows, Jim

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Very Good. 1402208405. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

80 new book

80

by Gardner, Gerald; Bellows, Jim

price: $2.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. Date Published: 9/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: New. 1402208405 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD56. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

80 used book

80

by Gerald Gardner; Jim Bellows

price: $2.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

80 used book

80

by Gardner, Gerald, Bellows, Jim

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; slightly loose spine Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

80 used book

80

by Gardner, Gerald

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

80 new book

80

by Gerald Gardner; Jim Bellows

price: $8.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

80 new book

80

by Gerald Gardner; Jim Bellows

price: $9.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: innubibus2000, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

80: Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds From Ben Bradley to Lena Horne... used book

80: Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds From Ben Bradley to Lena Horne...

by Gardner, Gerald & Jim Bellows

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc, Naperville, IL Date Published: c2007 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: b/w photos. Near fine, fine dj, silver-stamped black bds. Tight. 295 pgs, ISBN: 1-4022-0840-5. Only fault: inked gift note FEP. Fascinating! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young new book

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young

by Gardner, Gerald / Bellows, Jim

price: $23.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Inc Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781402208409. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young new book

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young

by Bellows, Jim, and Gardner, Gerald

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

80 new book

80

by Gerald Gardner, Jim Bellows

price: $23.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young used book

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young

by Jim Bellows, Gerald Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young used book

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why They Never Felt So Young

by Jim Bellows, Gerald Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

80 used book

80

by Gerald Gardner, Jim Bellows

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

80 used book

80

by Gardner, Gerald; Bellows, Jim

price: $13.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Good. 1402208405 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

80 used book

80

by Gardner, Gerald; Bellows, Jim

price: $13.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Good. 1402208405 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

80 used book

80

by Gerald Gardner; Jim Bellows

price: $15.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why the Never Felt So Young used book

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why the Never Felt So Young

by Gardner, Gerald

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sourcebooks ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why the Never Felt So Young used book

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, Reveal Why the Never Felt So Young

by Gardner, Gerald

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sourcebooks ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

80 new book

80

by Gardner, Gerald; Bellows, Jim

price: $22.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: New. 1402208405 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, new book

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner,

by Bellows, Jim And Gardner, Gerald

price: $22.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SOURCEBOOK TRADE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

80 new book

80

by Gardner, Gerald; Bellows, Jim

price: $24.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: New. 1402208405 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds, used book

80: From Ben Bradlee to Lena Horne to Carl Reiner, Our Most Famous Eighty Year Olds,

by Gerald Gardner; Jim Bellows

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402208409 ISBN: 1402208405

Description: Very good. Eighty of America's most famous 80 year olds reflect on their journeys to the big 8-0 and describe the passions that keep them young. These luminous and famous octogenarians seize the moment to reveal the secrets of longevity and share what is grea. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.