» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Neil Shubin

About this title: From the scientist who made the groundbreaking discovery of the fish with hands, here is a lively, thoroughly engrossing chronicle of evolutionary history that unearths the often startling secrets behind why humans look and behave the way they do. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage) used book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage)

by Neil Shubin

price: $6.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage) new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage)

by Neil Shubin

price: $8.13

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Neil Shubin

price: $10.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 1/15/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage) new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage)

by Neil Shubin

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.16

you save: $2.79 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $11.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: New. 0375424474 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5 Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5 Billion-Year History of the Human Body

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting. very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 229 numbered pgs., Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $14.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: New. 0375424474 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish. a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish. a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon (, New York Date Published: 2008) ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 9780375424472. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $16.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon

Description: New. B0027VT0CE *NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Neil Shubin

price: $17.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5 Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5 Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $21.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2008-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375424472. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

your inner fish used book

your inner fish

by neil shubin

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 229 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. this book and dust jacket are in very good+++ shape. this is a stated FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: k.w.joyce ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $22.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Neil Shubin

price: $24.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish a Journey Into the 3.5 Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish a Journey Into the 3.5 Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780375424472. Small bump.; A terrific, unread Review Copy w/publicity material included.; #AA260. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Neil Shubin

price: $28.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780375424472 ISBN: 0375424474

Description: Like New. 2008 stated first edition full number line hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage) used book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage)

by Shubin, Neil

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/6/2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: Fine. 0307277453 Soft cover copy which has been used gently in like new condition. The book is tight and clean with no markings. Expedited shipping is available. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage) new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body (Vintage)

by Neil Shubin

price: $8.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body new book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body used book

Your Inner Fish: a Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Shubin, Neil

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277459 ISBN: 0307277453

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8. Signed by Author Trade paper. Minor edgewear. Signed by Author on title page. (Pretty lackluster signature which consists mainly of his initials) (Evolution-mostly white/red & black letters) "Why do we look the way we do? Neil Shubin, the paleontologist and professor of anatomy who co-discovered Tiktaalik, the “fish with hands, ” tells the story of our bodies as you've never heard it before. By examining fossils and DNA, he shows us that our hands actually resemble ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Nat, Chicago, IL

"Chapter Ten contains a fascinating description of what causes "the spins" when you get really, really drunk.

In brief: ethanol is less dense than the fluid in your ear that plays a central role in proprioception. If there's enough of it in your bloodstream, it eventually diffuses into the part of the ear with the fluid in it, and your brain responds as if you were moving. Even more interesting, the spins you get when you have a hangover have a slightly different cause: your liver has removed a ton of the alcohol from your blood overnight, and the alcohol in your ear diffuses back out into the bloodstream, again causing your brain to detect (illusory) movement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By jcg, Canada

"Maybe I am dense, but I missed the point of this book. A summation tying all the various chapters together would have helped. It starts with hands and arms, moves on to eyes, ears etc, but doesn't really pull it all together into an evolutionary progression. Our eyes may resemble jellyfish eyes, but what does that mean? Where is the link and what happened when we split off from that branch?

The confusion of the book is shown in a diagram of the evolution of the inner ear showing two bones coming from reptiles and another from sharks: we can't have parts from two different evolutionary branches, so where is the connection?

Later there's a lesson in family trees, how every being has parents and how traits are passed on through generations. So does that mean that a shark mated with lizard, both of which contributed bones to the inner ear?

I understood that we are distantly related to fish, but all the rest of it just confused me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Michalyn, The United States

"This was a quick and fascinating read about our hidden connections to fish and many other primitive creatures. What I found most intriguing and profound was the incredible economy and malleability of nature: Very little new is created; instead the same structures are modified for different uses in different species over time. For me there was something deeply philosophical about that discovery.

I have never been particularly good at physics, but this idea of nature re-purposing itself seemed to echo the "maxim" I learned as a child that energy is not created or destroyed but transformed. Also, I think the idea of continual transformation speaks to the Buddhist conception of nature always being in flux.

Another important insight for me was looking at the progression of how organisms developed. Brains for example are a pretty "recent" phenomenon. Yet for millions of years there has been life and change and differentiation. From the traditional Christian perspective, creation is presented as a concept or an idea of a supreme being but scientifically if we had to make any sort of guess about the common ancestor of species it would probably be something quite simple and incapable of "thought"--it would be something brainless. Instead what "drove" it to change is probably much more akin to an impulse--something deep and hidden and instinctive.

Overall I really enjoyed this book, not just for it's engaging and clear style but for the amazing fodder for thought it provided. Science and philosophy or religion sometimes seem at odds but "Your Inner Fish" was proof that there are surprising connections and validations among the three."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Marfita, Greenwood, SC

"Shubin uses his simplest prose to point out what science has shown to be glaringly obvious: you have an inner fish ... AND an inner worm (well, let's just say we've all noticed the worm). I adored this book. Mine was the Kindle edition. I only wish the illustrations were a bit more legible (putting on the old reading glasses helped the majority of the time).
What did I learn? That the anatomy found on earth uses the same old pieces of the pie over and over again, just reshapes them to new use. Gill slits become inner ear bits, etc. ... The convolutions in our abdomens are millions of years of reorienting other bits.
Our evolution is written in our very bodies and footnoted by all the other species that went their separate ways.
Bah! I put it badly. Read the book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body by Neil Shubin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.