» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Victor Hugo's Conversations with the Spirit World: A Literary Genius's Hidden Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Victor Hugo's Conversations with the Spirit World: A Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers, Peri Poloni-Gabriel (Illustrator), Martin Ebon (Introduction by)

About this title: In this first English translation of Victor Hugo's writings on his experiments in spiritualism, author John Chambers places Hugo's experiments firmly in the tradition of visionary literature and psychic exploration. He reveals Hugo's conversations with Shakespeare, Plato, Galileo, Jesus and others, and discusses Hugo's possible role as a grand ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $2.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $2.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $3.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2008-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Very Good. Very Good! 17B31-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Fine. Store stock, never read. Just the cover may have minor shelf wear. Otherwise still as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World; a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World; a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by Chambers, John

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Destiny Books (, Rochester VT Date Published: 2008) ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Revision of the 1998 "Conversations with Eternity. " 372 pages. Softcover. Condition: near new. ISBN 9781594771828. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victor Hugo's Conversations with the Spirit World: A Literary Genius's Hidden Life new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations with the Spirit World: A Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by Chambers, John, and Ebon, Martin (Introduction by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Poloni-Gabriel, Peri. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by Chambers, John / Ebon, Martin (Int) / Poloni-Gabriel, Peri (Illustrator)

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2008-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594771828. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, bent corners, bent edges Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden... used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden...

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Like New. Exact isbn match, exactly as shown, this is an exceptionally nice clean book with clean text and tight square binding in excellent virtually new condition- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by Chambers, John; Ebon, Martin; Poloni-Gabriel, Peri

price: $9.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by Chambers, John

price: $11.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: New. 1594771820 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $14.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World:

by Chambers, John; Poloni-Gabriel, Peri And

price: $15.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 EXP REV Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: New. First English translation of Victor Hugo's writings on his experiments in spiritualism-Reveals Hugo's conversations with renowned discarnate entities such as Shakespeare, Plato, Galileo, and Jesus-Examines his contacts with aliens from the planet... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by John Chambers

price: $17.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by Chambers, John

price: $17.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life new book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by Chambers, John

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life used book

Victor Hugo's Conversations With the Spirit World: a Literary Genius's Hidden Life

by Chambers, John

price: $20.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9781594771828 ISBN: 1594771820

Description: Good. 1594771820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.