» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Time to Die

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

About this title: Its been ten years since a bullet left journalist Lexie Murrough paralyzed. Black Ops commando Deke Bronson is grateful Lexie has no memory of the incident, for hes never been able to forgive himself. After Lexie, whos now the head of an international charity, receives threats, Deke is assigned to keep her safe. Is this fates way of giving him a second chance? Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2007-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2007-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hqn Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Very Good. 0373772491 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Very Good. 0373772491 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608119 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Very Good. 0373772491 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2007-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hqn Books Date Published: 12/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hqn Books Date Published: 12/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Time to Die used book

A Time to Die

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373772490 ISBN: 0373772491

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HQN Books Pub Date: 12/1/2007 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Mackenzie, PQ, Canada

"A Time To Die is the first book in The Protecters series that I've read and I'm happy to say that it won't be the last.

Ten years ago, Deke Bronson was a member of an American and British task force sent to a small African country to assinate a newly inaugaurated president. As the assination takes place innocent people are caught in the crossfire. Upon realizing that his bullet probably hit a female American reporter Deke defies all orders, rescues her and brings her to safety. Plagued by guilt, he keeps close tabs on her for the next five years without her knowledge. When Deke sees that she's made as much recovery as possible he drops it and becomes a bodyguard/investigator for Dundee Security. He receives a new assignment to protect Lexie Murrough, the reporter he believes he shot ten years ago. Seeing it as a chance to overcome his guilt he accepts the assignment and has to keep her safe from a madman intent on killing her.

The characters in this novel were really strong and interesting. There was a lot of strong attraction between Deke and Lexie. They both captivated my interest as I read.

I was kept guessing at who the madman was throught out the novel. I had a feeling who he was and for once, my initial feeling was right. Despite the fact that my idea of who the madman changed once or twice I ended up jumping back to the first character. I thoroughly enjoyed this novel and I really want to read some other ones in The Protectors series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Christa, Shreveport, LA

"A Time to Die is the first book in the Protectors series that I have read, but it definitely won't be the last. I enjoyed this romantic suspense novel by Beverly Barton at least as much as I did her Cherokee Pointe trilogy. This novel had a likeable, sensitive heroine, and a protective hero who was tortured by the knowledge of what his actions cost the heroine years ago. I enjoyed the storyline, and the book had great secondary characters as well.

Ten years ago Deke Bronson was a member of a bi-government task force sent to assassinate a dangerous dictator. The assassination takes place, but innocents are caught in the crossfire. When Deke realizes that he has most probably shot an American female reporter, he defies his orders, rescues her, and sees her to safety. Not able to escape his guilt, he keeps tabs on her without her knowledge for the next five years. When she recovers as much as possible and moves on with her life, Deke stops following her life, but can't get past the guilt. Deke has settled into life as a bodyguard/investigator for the Dundee Agency, and he is stunned when his newest assignment turns out to be Lexie Murrough, the reporter he inadvertently shot. Deke decides that this could be his chance to redeem himself, so he resolves to keep Lexie safe.

Lexie's life underwent dramatic change when she was shot ten years ago. After she recovered from partial paralysis, she began running a charitable organization mostly funded by a wealthy young woman. Lexie has vague memories of being rescued by a grey-eyed soldier, and she has yearned for him ever since. Lexie is shocked and dismayed when a bomb goes off in her office, and then is even more stunned to discover that the perpetrator is directing his violence at those close to her. He begins to call and send Lexie messages, letting her know that he harbors a deep hatred for her. As bodies pile up, and incidents continue to occur, it is all Deke can do to keep Lexie safe.

Deke and Lexie are strongly attracted to one another, but Deke refuses to act on their feelings. As Lexie's tender feelings toward Deke continue to grow, she is saddened that he doesn't seem to feel the same for her. Deke cares deeply for Lexie and feels that it would be the ultimate betrayal for the man who shot her to become her lover. Deke must not only keep Lexie safe and find the person who is after her, but he must also decide if he will take the risk of telling her that he was the man who shot her.

This was a very fast paced and interesting book. The story behind the antagonist was not one that is common in romantic suspense novels. I thought that the hero's devotion to the heroine was very touching, and I enjoyed reading about their deepening feelings for one another. I will be looking for more books in the Protectors series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Jennifer, Bloomington, IL

"Great romantic suspense story! Even if you don't follow Ms. Barton's THE PROTECTORS series, you'll really enjoy this emotional story of Deke Bronson and Lexie Murrough.

Great suspense and intrigue, great romance, and some steamy sexual tension!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2008
By Kay, Hot Springs Village, AR

"This may be one of her earlier books. Not as good as the other ones I have read. It's a quick read however, and will keep your interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of A Time to Die by Beverly Barton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.