» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ice Storm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

About this title: In this follow-up to "Ice Blue," Isobel Lambert is the head of a covert mercenary organization that comes in contact with some of the most dangerous people in the world. But Isobel is haunted by memories of another life--a life that ended long ago. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Stuart, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 347 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mira Date Published: 11/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ice Storm used book

Ice Storm

by Anne Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780778325000 ISBN: 0778325008

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By R*beth*h, Ridgecrest, CA

"I picked up my first book from this author by chance because I was struck by the title Cold as Ice. Now after reading a second in the ice series I am hooked. I could barely put this one down it took me less than a day to get through and I am ready to find the other two from the series. I love that the ice books carry mystery, suspense and love all together. Each character has a little bit of a bite to them and it makes them very enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Angela, Santa Rosa, CA

"Madame Lambert has a secret from her past that could jeopardize her future, both her life and her career as the head of The Committee, an undercover anti-terrorist faction in England.

Josef Serafin, a terrorist seeking The Committee's assistance to flee Africa in exchange for intel, is Madame Lambert's secret.

The history between Lambert and Serafin, told in brief, poignant scenes, adds depth and humanity to an otherwise strictly plot-driven romantic thriller (heavy on the thriller, lighter on the romance).

I was impressed with the sexual tension, the emotional underplay, and the complexity of the relationships in this novel. For the most part, the switching of point of view from scene to scene did not interrupt the flow of the overall narrative. I particularly enjoyed Lambert's point of view juxtaposed with Serafin's point of view. The male/female dynamic was very well done.

The only thing keeping me from rating this book higher would be the contrived plot. I don't know how Stuart could have made it fresher, as her techniques were all well executed. I just didn't end the book feeling exhilarated like I do whenever I read a five-star novel.

Overall, it is a solid book for anyone interested in thrillers with a romantic twist. The emotional underplay is taut and inviting throughout the narrative and resolves well in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Shawna, Austin, TX

"5 stars - Romantic Suspense

Wow...Another dynamic read in Anne Stuart's hypnotic 'Ice' series! The books seem to get inconceivably better each time, and "Ice Storm" was perhaps the most gripping story yet. The use of flashback to reveal Madame Isobel Lambert's history and transformation into her role as head of The Committee and reigning 'Ice Queen' was intriguing, and only Stuart could convincingly make a sexy romantic hero out of a coldblooded, calculating, and enigmatic killer like Killian/Serafin. The palpable chemistry and acerbic sexual tension between Isobel and Killian was stimulating and keeps you guessing as to whether they're going to kill or bed each other, or maybe both. I also liked that characters from the previous 'Ice' books were featured strongly in this one, providing nice updates on their lives and loves. Charismatic and commanding Reno makes another strong appearance in this, but he gets his very own story next...I can't wait for that! Another exciting thrill-ride in the 'Ice' series...5 stars!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Rueyn, Soddy Daisy, TN

"One of the most interesting romantic suspense books I've ever read. Like the Bourne Identity, but with TWO Bourne-like characters. Stellar!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Ice Storm by Anne Stuart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Black Ice

Black Ice

by Anne Stuart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Ice Blue

Ice Blue

by Anne Stuart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Cold as Ice

Cold as Ice

by Anne Stuart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fire and Ice

Fire and Ice

by Anne Stuart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Shadows at Sunset

Shadows at Sunset

by Anne Stuart (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nightfall

Nightfall

by Anne Stuart

see all from $1.99!