» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beverly Hills Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beverly Hills Dead

by Stuart Woods

About this title: "New York Times" bestselling author Woods returns with the sequel to "The Prince of Beverly Hills," in this page-turning novel of murder, political intrigue, and betrayal set in 1940s Hollywood--the era of the Red Scare, when almost anyone could be a suspect.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154690 ISBN: 0399154698

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beverly hills dead.

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2008

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2045n9. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. one significant crease in spine. very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron Novel) used book

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron Novel)

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Very Good. 0451224787 A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book that is in between VERY GOOD and GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine & minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron) used book

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron)

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1/15/2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154690 ISBN: 0399154698

Description: Fine. 0399154698 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 16T. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron Novel) used book

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron Novel)

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 9/2/2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Very Good. 0451224787 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1/15/2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154690 ISBN: 0399154698

Description: Very Good. 0399154698 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E92. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead new book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780399154690 ISBN: 0399154698

Description: New. Never used! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154690 ISBN: 0399154698

Description: Very Good. 0399154698 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154690 ISBN: 0399154698

Description: Good. 0399154698 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Very good. Glued binding. 399 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Good. Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Good. Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Very good. Glued binding. 399 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Good. Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron) used book

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron)

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron Novel) used book

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron Novel)

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Fine. 0451224787 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Used-Acceptable. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Cover shows wear. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154690 ISBN: 0399154698

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154690 ISBN: 0399154698

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron) used book

Beverly Hills Dead (Rick Barron)

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Good. Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Good. Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beverly Hills Dead used book

Beverly Hills Dead

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780451224781 ISBN: 0451224787

Description: Good. Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Janet, Boise, ID

"I didn't think this was very good! I think he depends on people being excited because he uses the names of movie stars! I Did finish it tho!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Very Good; sequel to "Prince of Beverly Hills" tells story of Hollywood in the time of Communist witch hunts, the start of TV, and stars and their studios"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Marie, Cranberry Twp, PA

"Stuart Woods usually writes a very entertaining read, but the sugary sweet characters (ALL of them) made me think this book was written by a Stepford wife. No character ever seemed to get angry over ANYTHING, including what sounded like an extremely bitter divorce. Whaaaat ??? I just couldn't get past the images of all the sugary characters frolicking through the grass on both prozac AND valium. Way to unrealistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Jackie, Woodstock, GA

"A mystery set in the old Hollywood glamour days. A bit confusing at the end but still and easy ok read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Beverly Hills Dead by Stuart Woods

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shoot Him If He Runs

Shoot Him If He Runs

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Short Straw

Short Straw

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Grass Roots

Grass Roots

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Santa Fe Rules

Santa Fe Rules

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Two Dollar Bill

Two Dollar Bill

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fresh Disasters

Fresh Disasters

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!