» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Checking on the Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Checking on the Moon

by Jenny Davis

About this title: An ALA Best Book for Young Adults. Thirteen-year-old Cab Jones had never even met her grandmother before being sent off to live with her in Pennsylvania for the summer while her mother and new stepfather honeymoon in Europe. Cab slowly comes to enjoy the summer, until a series of terrible crimes shatters the neighborhood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1993. Laurel-Leaf Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Jenny Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Very Good. -Third Print---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Jenny Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Jenny Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-531-08560-0 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531059609 ISBN: 053105960X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Jenny Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Jenny Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Good. Ex-Library Usual markings of an ex-library book. Light wear to cover. Protective plastic covering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $2.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lib Discard o/w Very Gd HBK/VG DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: Very Good Xlibrary. Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Jenny Davis

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780531059609 ISBN: 053105960X

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Checking on the Moon (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Davis, Jenny

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 4/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Very Good. 0440214912 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y45M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: Good. 0440214912. Pb, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front cover labels, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamp on 1st pg/pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis, Jenny

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: First printing. Hardcover in mylar-covered DJ. 208 pages. Ex-library with the usual markings, limited to the end papers and spine end of DJ. Mylar-covered DJ taped to cover of book. Two pages creased. Otherwise very good/very good. Binding tight. Pages clean and bright. DJ bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Jenny Davis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531059609 ISBN: 053105960X

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Jenny Davis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531059609 ISBN: 053105960X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis

price: $6.15

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis

price: $6.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking the Moon used book

Checking the Moon

by Davis

price: $6.38

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440214915 ISBN: 0440214912

Description: No Illustrator. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis

price: $6.53

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STICKER CUT FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Checking on the Moon used book

Checking on the Moon

by Davis

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780531085608 ISBN: 0531085600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.