» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Cheaper by the Dozen - Musical

by Frank B Gilbreth, Jr., Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Cheaper By the Dozen-Musical

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., And Carey, Ernestine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen-Musical

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., And Carey, Ernestine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen-Musical

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., And Carey, Ernestine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439667340 ISBN: 0439667348

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by B., Frank; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth Gilbreth Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholasic ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Fine. 0439623790 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Filbreth, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B. Jr., And Carey, Ernestine Gilbr Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastics Inc. N.Y. ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Very Good. 0439623790 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439667340 ISBN: 0439667348

Description: Good. 0439667348 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439667340 ISBN: 0439667348

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439667340 ISBN: 0439667348

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth Jr., Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553135336 ISBN: 0553135333

Description: Fair + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1966. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B. Jr., And Carey, Ernestine Gilbr Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B Gilbreth Jr And Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439667340 ISBN: 0439667348

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553135336 ISBN: 0553135333

Description: Good. ---180 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B. Jr; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth Gilgbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. A reader's copy! There are staples in the spine of the book. Clean pages. Creased spine. Cover slightly worn. Creased cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B. Jr., And Carey, Ernestine Gilbr Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastics Inc. N. Y Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B. And Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B Gilbreth Jr And Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439667340 ISBN: 0439667348

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear, pages good, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by B, Frank; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Fair. B000NPY5T4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B. Jr., And Carey, Ernestine Gilbr Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastics Inc. N. Y Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth Jr. Frank B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen Dramatized By Christopher Sergel

by Frank G. Gilbreth Jr. And Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatic Publishing Company Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Jr. And Ernestine Gilbreth Carey Frank B. Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T.Y. Crowell Co Date Published: 1949

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553101782 ISBN: 0553101781

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B Gilbreth Jr And Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439667340 ISBN: 0439667348

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Angie, Farmington, NM

"Yes, there is a movie of the same name starring Steve Martin, but that's where all similarity ends. "Cheaper by the Dozen" is a Biography written in 1948 by Frank Gilbreth, Jr. and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey that tells the story of their parents, time and motion study and efficiency experts Frank Bunker Gilbreth and Lillian Moller Gilbreth, and their twelve children....and a dog. It follows the family's adventures (how else could you describe daily life in a home with 12 children?) during the early 1900's. This book is so extraordinarily funny that I couldn't help but laugh out loud at times. The title comes from one of Frank Sr.'s favorite jokes: it often happened that when he and his family were out driving and stopped at a red light, a pedestrian would ask, "Hey, Mister! How come you got so many kids?" Gilbreth would pretend to ponder the question carefully, and then, just as the light turned green, would say, "Well, they come cheaper by the dozen, you know," and drive off. At just over 200 pages, it's a quick read, so I hope you give it a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Pam, Potomac, MD

"We just finished this book about two efficiency experts who try out their theories on their dozen children during the turn of the last century. The book has stood up over time, as I loved it as a child and found myself laughing out loud as an adult. (The story is in no way related to the Steve Martin movie.) Being a process consultant, this book is fascinating as it details the nascent years of management consulting when process and efficiency consulting was new. The stories and pranks of the children and parents are truly enjoyable. My youngest is now going around interrupting dull or otherwise uninteresting conversations with the standard Gilbreth rejoiner, "Not of general interest," which has us all rolling with laughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Heather, Katy, TX

"I LOVED this book. It is a hilarious and heartwarming collection of vignettes from the life of the Gilbreth family. Though most of the stories are from the turn of the century, it's as if they're being written about a large family today. I loved hearing about all the ways Frank taught his children and know firsthand the joy and embarrassment of having a brilliant father, too many kids for the size of a car, or trying to pretend you don't actually like boys or popular music to save yourself the teasing of brothers. My favorite lesson of the book is this: someone who is earnest and forthright can never be embarrassed. This is one I will definitely read aloud to my children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Amanda, Salt Lake City, UT

"This was a great Summer Book to read. If I were sitting on the beach reading this book, I would have been in a temporary heaven. The book was a smooth, engaging, funny read. I was able to finish it fairly quickly without rushing through it. I loved having been taken back into the flapper era and what the eldest girls had to do in order to convince their father let them change and become more modern. I also found a great excitement in the way the parents were very proactive in their childrens' education. Not only did the father teach his children morse code, but also the square root of every number up to 25 so in order to multiply double digit numbers they could do so easily in their heads. He was also very pro active in having his children skip a grade when the work become to easy for them.

I don't believe this book at any challenges to it. Two siblings sat down together and wrote out their memories to have edited and published. It's a great memoir of their father. Like I said it's a good quick Summer read. Something to take to mind to when your head is too full. I'm having a hard time deciding if I want to give it a 3 star or a 4."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Cheaper by the Dozen - Musical by Frank B Gilbreth, Jr., Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.