» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cheaper by the Dozen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cheaper by the Dozen

by Frank B Gilbreth

About this title: With a family of twelve children, it's a good thing that both Mr. and Mrs. Gilbreth are efficiency experts. Running his family like a factory, yet acting like a kid himself, father Frank Gilbreth helps keep an already lively group even livelier. This autobiography, written by two of the Gilbreth children, details their hilarious upbringing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., And Carey, Ernestine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060594336 ISBN: 0060594330

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., And Carey, Ernestine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: Good, spine cocked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., And Carey, Ernestine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B., And Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1978

Description: Good, Library Binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cheaper by the Dozen used book

Cheaper by the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., and Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: McKay, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: exshomeret, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper by the Dozen used book

Cheaper by the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., and Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060594336 ISBN: 0060594330

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., And Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed. Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: McKay, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B. Gilbreth, Ernestine Gilbreth Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060594336 ISBN: 0060594330

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B. Gilbreth Sr.; Ernestine G. Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553250183 ISBN: 0553250183

Description: Good. Front cover has folded corners, creasing and soiling; Spine has small tears; Few pages are loose w/ yellowing, smudges and folded corners. Binding slightly loose. "What do you get when you put 12 lively kids together with a father who believes a family can be run like a factory and a mother who is his partner in everything except discipline? " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Carey, Gilbreth &

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Small tear and minor crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Skylark, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name inside cover; Slight edgewear to cover; Text pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Frank B. Gilbreth, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 1" tear top along spine-one light crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084608 ISBN: 006008460X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439623797 ISBN: 0439623790

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Skylark, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B., Jr.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen (Perennial Classics) used book

Cheaper By the Dozen (Perennial Classics)

by Gilbreth, Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 5/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084608 ISBN: 006008460X

Description: Very Good. 006008460X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y06W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen (Perennial Classics) used book

Cheaper By the Dozen (Perennial Classics)

by Gilbreth, Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 5/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084608 ISBN: 006008460X

Description: Very Good. 006008460X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y47Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen (Perennial Classics) used book

Cheaper By the Dozen (Perennial Classics)

by Gilbreth, Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 5/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084608 ISBN: 006008460X

Description: Very Good. 006008460X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y67E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper by the Dozen used book

Cheaper by the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B, Jr., and Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: McKay, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to cover, name written on inside front cover, otherwise book is tight and in very good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth Sr., Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553250183 ISBN: 0553250183

Description: Good. Paper back: Ex-Library book with marks and stamps, no marks or writing within text, slight wear on edges of cover, No spine creases, tanning of pages, RTB322. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen (a Bantam Starfire Book) used book

Cheaper By the Dozen (a Bantam Starfire Book)

by Gilbreth, Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: Good. 0553272500 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02504785 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen used book

Cheaper By the Dozen

by Gilbreth, Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060594336 ISBN: 0060594330

Description: Fine. 0060594330 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheaper By the Dozen (a Bantam Starfire Book) used book

Cheaper By the Dozen (a Bantam Starfire Book)

by Gilbreth, Frank B.; Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553272505 ISBN: 0553272500

Description: Good. 0553272500 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02404233 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Angie, Farmington, NM

"Yes, there is a movie of the same name starring Steve Martin, but that's where all similarity ends. "Cheaper by the Dozen" is a Biography written in 1948 by Frank Gilbreth, Jr. and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey that tells the story of their parents, time and motion study and efficiency experts Frank Bunker Gilbreth and Lillian Moller Gilbreth, and their twelve children....and a dog. It follows the family's adventures (how else could you describe daily life in a home with 12 children?) during the early 1900's. This book is so extraordinarily funny that I couldn't help but laugh out loud at times. The title comes from one of Frank Sr.'s favorite jokes: it often happened that when he and his family were out driving and stopped at a red light, a pedestrian would ask, "Hey, Mister! How come you got so many kids?" Gilbreth would pretend to ponder the question carefully, and then, just as the light turned green, would say, "Well, they come cheaper by the dozen, you know," and drive off. At just over 200 pages, it's a quick read, so I hope you give it a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Pam, Potomac, MD

"We just finished this book about two efficiency experts who try out their theories on their dozen children during the turn of the last century. The book has stood up over time, as I loved it as a child and found myself laughing out loud as an adult. (The story is in no way related to the Steve Martin movie.) Being a process consultant, this book is fascinating as it details the nascent years of management consulting when process and efficiency consulting was new. The stories and pranks of the children and parents are truly enjoyable. My youngest is now going around interrupting dull or otherwise uninteresting conversations with the standard Gilbreth rejoiner, "Not of general interest," which has us all rolling with laughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Heather, Katy, TX

"I LOVED this book. It is a hilarious and heartwarming collection of vignettes from the life of the Gilbreth family. Though most of the stories are from the turn of the century, it's as if they're being written about a large family today. I loved hearing about all the ways Frank taught his children and know firsthand the joy and embarrassment of having a brilliant father, too many kids for the size of a car, or trying to pretend you don't actually like boys or popular music to save yourself the teasing of brothers. My favorite lesson of the book is this: someone who is earnest and forthright can never be embarrassed. This is one I will definitely read aloud to my children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Amanda, Salt Lake City, UT

"This was a great Summer Book to read. If I were sitting on the beach reading this book, I would have been in a temporary heaven. The book was a smooth, engaging, funny read. I was able to finish it fairly quickly without rushing through it. I loved having been taken back into the flapper era and what the eldest girls had to do in order to convince their father let them change and become more modern. I also found a great excitement in the way the parents were very proactive in their childrens' education. Not only did the father teach his children morse code, but also the square root of every number up to 25 so in order to multiply double digit numbers they could do so easily in their heads. He was also very pro active in having his children skip a grade when the work become to easy for them.

I don't believe this book at any challenges to it. Two siblings sat down together and wrote out their memories to have edited and published. It's a great memoir of their father. Like I said it's a good quick Summer read. Something to take to mind to when your head is too full. I'm having a hard time deciding if I want to give it a 3 star or a 4."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B Gilbreth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.