About this title: With a family of twelve children, it's a good thing that both Mr. and Mrs. Gilbreth are efficiency experts. Running his family like a factory, yet acting like a kid himself, father Frank Gilbreth helps keep an already lively group even livelier. This autobiography, written by two of the Gilbreth children, details their hilarious upbringing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: McKay, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: McKay, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1984-10-01
ISBN-13:9780553250183ISBN:0553250183
Description: Good. Front cover has folded corners, creasing and soiling; Spine has small tears; Few pages are loose w/ yellowing, smudges and folded corners. Binding slightly loose. "What do you get when you put 12 lively kids together with a father who believes a family can be run like a factory and a mother who is his partner in everything except discipline? " read more
Description: McKay, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to cover, name written on inside front cover, otherwise book is tight and in very good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Good. Paper back: Ex-Library book with marks and stamps, no marks or writing within text, slight wear on edges of cover, No spine creases, tanning of pages, RTB322. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553272505ISBN:0553272500
Description: Good. 0553272500 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02504785 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060594336ISBN:0060594330
Description: Fine. 0060594330 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553272505ISBN:0553272500
Description: Good. 0553272500 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02404233 _ read more
"Yes, there is a movie of the same name starring Steve Martin, but that's where all similarity ends. "Cheaper by the Dozen" is a Biography written in 1948 by Frank Gilbreth, Jr. and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey that tells the story of their parents, time and motion study and efficiency experts Frank Bunker Gilbreth and Lillian Moller Gilbreth, and their twelve children....and a dog. It follows the family's adventures (how else could you describe daily life in a home with 12 children?) during the early 1900's. This book is so extraordinarily funny that I couldn't help but laugh out loud at times. The title comes from one of Frank Sr.'s favorite jokes: it often happened that when he and his family were out driving and stopped at a red light, a pedestrian would ask, "Hey, Mister! How come you got so many kids?" Gilbreth would pretend to ponder the question carefully, and then, just as the light turned green, would say, "Well, they come cheaper by the dozen, you know," and drive off. At just over 200 pages, it's a quick read, so I hope you give it a try."
"We just finished this book about two efficiency experts who try out their theories on their dozen children during the turn of the last century. The book has stood up over time, as I loved it as a child and found myself laughing out loud as an adult. (The story is in no way related to the Steve Martin movie.) Being a process consultant, this book is fascinating as it details the nascent years of management consulting when process and efficiency consulting was new. The stories and pranks of the children and parents are truly enjoyable. My youngest is now going around interrupting dull or otherwise uninteresting conversations with the standard Gilbreth rejoiner, "Not of general interest," which has us all rolling with laughter."
"I LOVED this book. It is a hilarious and heartwarming collection of vignettes from the life of the Gilbreth family. Though most of the stories are from the turn of the century, it's as if they're being written about a large family today. I loved hearing about all the ways Frank taught his children and know firsthand the joy and embarrassment of having a brilliant father, too many kids for the size of a car, or trying to pretend you don't actually like boys or popular music to save yourself the teasing of brothers. My favorite lesson of the book is this: someone who is earnest and forthright can never be embarrassed. This is one I will definitely read aloud to my children."
"This was a great Summer Book to read. If I were sitting on the beach reading this book, I would have been in a temporary heaven. The book was a smooth, engaging, funny read. I was able to finish it fairly quickly without rushing through it. I loved having been taken back into the flapper era and what the eldest girls had to do in order to convince their father let them change and become more modern. I also found a great excitement in the way the parents were very proactive in their childrens' education. Not only did the father teach his children morse code, but also the square root of every number up to 25 so in order to multiply double digit numbers they could do so easily in their heads. He was also very pro active in having his children skip a grade when the work become to easy for them.
I don't believe this book at any challenges to it. Two siblings sat down together and wrote out their memories to have edited and published. It's a great memoir of their father. Like I said it's a good quick Summer read. Something to take to mind to when your head is too full. I'm having a hard time deciding if I want to give it a 3 star or a 4."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.