» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases

by Ann Rule

About this title: An ideal family is targeted for death by the least likely enemy, who plotted their demise from behind bars...A sexual predator hides behind multiple fake identities, eluding police for years while his past victims live in fear that he will hunt them down...A modest preacher's wife confesses to shooting her husband after an argument -- but there's more to her shattering story than meets the eye. These and other true cases are analyzed with stunning clarity in a page-turning collection you won't be able to put down. Included in this volume are stories of a victim burned beyond recognition - ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 12/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean/crisp pages, no marks or tears, some reading wear with creases/indent on spine, corners lightly bumped, price sticker on front cover, tight binding, solid. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ann Rule's Crime Files, 12. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirror, and Murder used book

Smoke, Mirror, and Murder

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Fair. 1416541608 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. 1416541608 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02609909 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Fair. 1416541608 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2007-12-26 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ann Rule's Crime Files, 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ann Rule's Crime Files, 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ann Rule's Crime Files, 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases

by Rule, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ann Rule's Crime Files, 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder and Other True Cases

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739492000 ISBN: 0739492004

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder and Other True Cases

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS A DIVISION OF SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780739492000 ISBN: 0739492004

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder and Other True Cases

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS A DIVISION OF SIMON AND SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780739492000 ISBN: 0739492004

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files) used book

Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: and Other True Cases (Ann Rule's Crime Files)

by Ann Rule

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416541608 ISBN: 1416541608

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Christine, Menlo Park, CA

"I used to eagerly anticipate the release of Ann Rule's newest Crime Files, but as of late, they have just disappointed. It seems that she puts no effort into researching the stories/people any more and just dusts off an old case and throws it into the book. This one was no different. I didn't really care what happened to any of the people in any of the stories and frankly, it was kind of boring. Is it unfair to criticize a formerly great artist for her latterday sins? Is it better to burn out or to fade away?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By FREDERICK, San Francisco, CA

"Crime stories are always interesting but the way this book was written was done in a bad way. It lack cohesion and continuity in thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Katrin, The United States

"This book had a few murders some got greedy some lied. Pretty good book about what motivates ppl to murder others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Darcie, The United States

"This book was really hard for me to get into, I've read a lot of Ann Rule, and usually I can't put it down. But there was just something about this one that I didn't like. I can't put my finger on what it was, but this one I was able to put it down. As a matter of fact I just kinda skimmed it after a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder: And Other True Cases by Ann Rule

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.