About this title: An ideal family is targeted for death by the least likely enemy, who plotted their demise from behind bars...A sexual predator hides behind multiple fake identities, eluding police for years while his past victims live in fear that he will hunt them down...A modest preacher's wife confesses to shooting her husband after an argument -- but there's ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416541608ISBN:1416541608
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean/crisp pages, no marks or tears, some reading wear with creases/indent on spine, corners lightly bumped, price sticker on front cover, tight binding, solid. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ann Rule's Crime Files, 12. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416541608ISBN:1416541608
Description: Fair. 1416541608 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416541608ISBN:1416541608
Description: Fair. 1416541608 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416541608ISBN:1416541608
Description: Good. 1416541608 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02609909 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416541608ISBN:1416541608
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover shows wear. Front or back cover creased. minor tears on cover and/or spine. Spine shows wear. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: POCKET BOOKS A DIVISION OF SIMON AND SCHUSTER
ISBN-13:9780739492000ISBN:0739492004
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: POCKET BOOKS A DIVISION OF SIMON AND SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1/1/2008
ISBN-13:9780739492000ISBN:0739492004
"I used to eagerly anticipate the release of Ann Rule's newest Crime Files, but as of late, they have just disappointed. It seems that she puts no effort into researching the stories/people any more and just dusts off an old case and throws it into the book. This one was no different. I didn't really care what happened to any of the people in any of the stories and frankly, it was kind of boring. Is it unfair to criticize a formerly great artist for her latterday sins? Is it better to burn out or to fade away?"
"This book was really hard for me to get into, I've read a lot of Ann Rule, and usually I can't put it down. But there was just something about this one that I didn't like. I can't put my finger on what it was, but this one I was able to put it down. As a matter of fact I just kinda skimmed it after a while."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.