About this title: From the acclaimed author of "The Trouble Boy" comes a sensitive coming-of-age tale and a compelling work of suspense that explores the price of innocence betrayed and the complexities of personal truth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 2008-01-01
ISBN-13:9780758222589ISBN:0758222580
Description: Very Good. (Advance Uncorrected Proof) [box 38] PAPERBACK. Same ISBN as stated. 312 pages. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Scarce edition. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0758222580 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 0758222580 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Description: Fine. 0758222580 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Description: New. 0758222580 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kensington Books, New York
Date Published: 2008
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT5-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has some stains and ligth shelf wear. 9"x6", 312 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp
Date Published: 2009-01-01
ISBN-13:9780758222596ISBN:0758222599
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780758222596. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kensington
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780758222596ISBN:0758222599
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp
Date Published: 2008-01-01
ISBN-13:9780758222589ISBN:0758222580
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780758222589. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporatio
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780758222589ISBN:0758222580
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Another "first-read". When I registered to get this book, my first thought was, "This sounds like a male version of "Prep"". A tale of a high school senior at a prep school, this book is much more focused than "Prep". Overall I enjoyed this book which explores how little you know about others, and the obstacles of finding yourself."
"I won this book through a Goodreads giveaway. I must say I was skeptical when I started it.
This book won me over from the very beginning. I had a very hard time putting it down.
This book is about 2 17 year old boys, Ethan and Todd, who are going to a boarding school in New England, Massachusetts. The boys are friends who come from completely different lifestyles. Ethan comes from a good home; his parents are still married and live their lives very simple. Todd on the other hand comes from a broken home, his mother is an author and is very wealthy.
This is a coming of age story where the boys battle with drugs, alcohol,family life and sex all while trying to go to school and maintain good grades to get into the universities of their choice.
This was my first Tom Dolby read, it definately will not be my last."
"Regardless of what predictability this may seem to have, I still really enjoyed reading this book and finished in a couple of days. I found the climatic moments (i.e finally sleeping together etc.) between Ethan and Hannah to be the slightest bit cloying. I felt for some reason that Todd could have had more play in the situtations going on between the two, rather than only after they fell prey to eachother. Hannah's past and eagerness, for the most part, finally being dragged out, I thought was brilliant. Because I found so much connection with the personalities in ths book, I can easily say it's one of my new favorite reads."
"This novel was very predictable. Basically a typical dramatic story of life behind the stone facade of a private school. You have the rebellious, indifferent boy who is secretly gay and the teacher who has affairs with her students. Ok, so maybe this didn't happen at your high school (didn't happen at mine, either, that I know of, anyway...), but with every turn of the page I could tell you what would happen even before I read it. The writing style itself was very dry and unemotional, and the author did a lot of "telling" instead of "showing". I felt very separated and distant from the characters and toward the end I was just reading to get to the final page. One last thing...I felt like the time sequences were off. Especially toward the end, when there were four weeks left of school...but the author kept saying "a few weeks later," "a few weeks later," "a few weeks later,"...to me it felt like we went through four months in that last four weeks of school. This was throughout the whole book, and kind of threw me off a bit."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.