» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seven Secrets for Negotiating with Government: How to Deal with Local, State, National, or Foreign Governments-And Come Out Ahead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seven Secrets for Negotiating with Government: How to Deal with Local, State, National, or Foreign Governments-And Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W Salacuse

About this title: Almost everyone has faced the frustrating task of negotiating with government - local, state, national, or foreign - at some point in their lives. Whether they are applying for a building permit from their local zoning board, trying to sell software to the U. S. Defense Department, looking for approval for a merger, or planning to set up a business in Limerick or Bangalore, businesspeople confront a unique set of challenges when dealing with any form of government.Distinguished author, professor and negotiation expert Jeswald W. Salacuse explains the ways in which negotiating with government ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 1/9/2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Fine. 0814409083 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. The book has bumped corners DJ may have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Very Good. New-has little shelf wear and/or slightly creased and/or is slightly bent., 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: New. 0814409083. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2008-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2008-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2008-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $5.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Fine. 0814409083 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $5.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Fair. 0814409083 Has bent cover and pages. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $5.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Very Good. 0814409083 All books ship within1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $5.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Fair. 0814409083 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $7.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 1/9/2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: New. 0814409083 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating with Government: How to Deal with Local, State, National, or Foreign Governments-And Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating with Government: How to Deal with Local, State, National, or Foreign Governments-And Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Association Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amacom Books Date Published: 2008-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780814409084. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government, How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments—and Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government, How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments—and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W

price: $32.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Amacom) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.299 by 6.299 inches. (224 pages) almost everyone has faced the frustrating task of negotiating with government-local, state, national, or foreign-at some point in their lives. whether they are applying for a building permit from their local zoning board, trying to sell software to the u. s. defense department, looking for approval for a merger, or planning to set up a business in limerick or bangalore, businesspeople confront a unique set of challenges when dealing with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: New. 0814409083 Brand New! ! Ships right away in a box from a clean and dry facility! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Rescue Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments-and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments-and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Association ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How

by Salacuse, Jeswald W.

price: $18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Amacom Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: New. Distinguished author, professor, and negotiation expert Jeswald A. Salacuse addresses the specific challenges involved when negotiating with government, and offers succinct, realistic, and accessible advice that will help businesspeople everywhere na... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead new book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $19.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments--and Come Out Ahead

by Jeswald W. Salacuse

price: $21.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments-and Come Out Ahead used book

Seven Secrets for Negotiating With Government: How to Deal With Local, State, National, Or Foreign Governments-and Come Out Ahead

by Salacuse, Jeswald

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Association ISBN-13: 9780814409084 ISBN: 0814409083

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hot Commodities: How Anyone Can Invest Profitably in the World's Best Market

Hot Commodities: How Anyone Can Invest Profitably in the World's Best Market

by Jim Rogers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Leading Leaders: How to Manage Smart, Talented, Rich, and Powerful People

Leading Leaders: How to Manage Smart, Talented, Rich, and Powerful People

by Jeswald W Salacuse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Making Global Deals: What Every Executive Should Know about Negotia

Making Global Deals: What Every Executive Should Know about Negotia

by Jeswald W Salacuse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.65!

The Wise Advisor: What Every Professional Should Know about Consulting and Counseling

The Wise Advisor: What Every Professional Should Know about Consulting and Counseling

by Jeswald W Salacuse

see all from $6.22!

new only from $30.03!

The Global Negotiator: Making, Managing and Mending Deals Around the World in the Twenty-First Century

The Global Negotiator: Making, Managing and Mending Deals Around the World in the Twenty-First Century

by Jeswald W Salacuse

see all from $4.68!

new only from $5.89!