» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Middle Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

About this title: Corrigan's beautifully written memoir intertwines her own story with that of her larger-than-life, Irish-American, born-salesman father's, and illustrates both an unbelievably powerful and healing father/daughter relationship and the unbreakable bonds of family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 01/2009 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 01/2009 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 01/2009 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 01/2009 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Fine. 1401340938 Book shows light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place new book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: New. Great Shape! Reprint. 2009 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Good. Unused. Great Shape! Reprint. 2009 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voice Date Published: 2009-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place (Voice) used book

The Middle Place (Voice)

by Corrigan, Kelly

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401303365 ISBN: 1401303366

Description: Good. 1401303366 Fast Shipping. Cover torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place (Voice) used book

The Middle Place (Voice)

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401303365 ISBN: 1401303366

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place (Voice) used book

The Middle Place (Voice)

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401303365 ISBN: 1401303366

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place (Voice) used book

The Middle Place (Voice)

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401303365 ISBN: 1401303366

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place (Voice) used book

The Middle Place (Voice)

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401303365 ISBN: 1401303366

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place (Voice) used book

The Middle Place (Voice)

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Voice Date Published: 1/8/2008 ISBN-13: 9781401303365 ISBN: 1401303366

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place (Voice) used book

The Middle Place (Voice)

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401303365 ISBN: 1401303366

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place (Voice) used book

The Middle Place (Voice)

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401303365 ISBN: 1401303366

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle Place used book

The Middle Place

by Kelly Corrigan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401340933 ISBN: 1401340938

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Tara, Boston, MA

"Though I am quite certain Kelly Corrigan's neediness would annoy me in real life, it translates quite well in this memoir. I laughed, I cried, I could not put this book down. A moving memoir that captures how illness can propel you toward growth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Kate, The United States

"A somewhat alienated friend of mine sent me a youtube video of Kelly Corrigan delivering a reading to a group of women. At the time I thought it was a little cheesy, considering we are not close friends anymore. Especially when her email message title read, "THIS IS US!!" This reading was all about taking care of and supporting each other through thick and thin.
But then another friend of mine talked about reading the book for her book club, so I was intruiged. Now I can see why this must be wildly popular with book clubs. It is easy to read and a tear-jerker. A memoir, this story narrates Kelly's discovery of a lump in her breast and her subsequent chemo/radiation treatment. Along the way, her father is diagnosed with cancer as well and she straddles the bridge of being a child and a caregiver. The father is a delight and his personality permeates the book. It is clear that Kelly Corrigan is her father's daughter. I never really got a good sense of who she is, however. Her writing to me was clunky and self-conscious.
I liked the structure of the book--she interweaves her life story with her present reality, but I was more saddened and moved by the death of her father (Greenie) than I was for her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Kelly, Louisville, CO

"This book was recommended to me by a clerk in a bookstore. I think it is his go-to suggestion for that thirty-something Mommy he believes is looking for a little more...Unfortunately, although I fit the type - not it.

I liked the first third of the book fine and then her father also got sick - and that is where she lost me. I immediately stopped liking her. Absolutely I had compassion from her desperate place, but I (like her family too) was unbelievably annoyed and frustrated by her behavior.

Yes, I understand, she is sick and it is much easier to worry/obsess about someone else then to deal with her own fears, but that is my problem. Where are her discovered coping skills? Where does she face her own fears about illness? What has she learned except she is still happily in the middle place?

There was no awakening in this book - just the facts, sometimes presented with humor, but no lessons learned about why, how or what if? It reminds me a little of Eat, Pray, Love - the central female voice is put in these sympathetic situations yet instead of shining through with grace, the dregs of ego break through with selfish fits and accusations. Both women do what all of us do when faced with crisis - we become children. We get mad, throw fits, become irritable, make accusations, blame others...and after awhile, maybe five minutes to never, our adult self steps in. Where is Ms. Corrigan's adult self?

When I finished the final page, my first thought was, What the hell was that? What is she imparting except cancer just happens and gratitude for her wonderful father to still be alive so she can stay in the middle place of being a parent yet still being parented to by parents...Do yourself a favor and skip it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Kate, Ypsilanti, MI

"I think I need a sabaticcal from ordinary joe/joanne memoirs. It all starts out OK, I'm enjoying myself, and then the person just starts to annoy me! As a woman who was diagnosed with breast cancer at a young age myself (41), I realy thought I would relate to her staory, and early on, I did. Her process and recovery would be of interest to me, but not so much the story of her life and her almost squeamishly strong attachment to her father. Sorry, but I'm just not interested in her jobs or how she met her husband. There's not enough here for someone who doesn't know her already to really be interested in and to learn from, let alone be inspired by. By the end, I was just racing through it. My advice, skip it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Middle Place by Kelly Corrigan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.