» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homecoming

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A child of World War II, Peter Debauer grew up with his mother and scant memories of his father, a victim of the war. Now an adult, Peter embarks on a search for the truth surrounding his mother's unwavering--but shaky--history, and the possibility of finding his missing father.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Homecoming used book

Homecoming

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good + Format: Hardcover. Year: 2008. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming (Vintage International) used book

Homecoming (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming (Vintage International) used book

Homecoming (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming (Vintage International) used book

Homecoming (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming (Vintage International) used book

Homecoming (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Homecoming: a Novel (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739327777 ISBN: 0739327771

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming used book

Homecoming

by Schlink, Bernhard, and Heim, Michael Henry (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. 0375420916 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. 0375420916 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. 0375420916 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. 0375420916 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $2.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. GW21. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming used book

Homecoming

by Schlink, Bernhard, and Heim, Michael Henry (Translated by)

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel used book

Homecoming: a Novel

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Like New. 2008-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming used book

Homecoming

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375420917 ISBN: 0375420916

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. English translation. Good+ Ex-library with stamps and stickers but book in very good condition. Translated from the German by Michael Henry Heim read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming new book

Homecoming

by Schlink, Bernhard, And Heim, Michael Henry (Translated By)

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming: a Novel (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Homecoming: a Novel (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $6.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780739327777 ISBN: 0739327771

Description: Very Good. ESPECIALLY CLEAN X/LIBRARY LARGE PRINT SOFTCOVER WITH PROTECTIVE SLEEVE. POSSIBLY UNCIRCULATED. ALL CLEAN CRISP TEXT PAGES. NICE TIGHT BINDING. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming (Vintage International) used book

Homecoming (Vintage International)

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $6.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Homecoming (Vintage International) new book

Homecoming (Vintage International)

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375725579 ISBN: 0375725571

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homecoming [Homecoming]

by Bernhard(Author); Heim, Michael Henry(Translator) Schlink

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780297844686 ISBN: 0297844687

Description: Fine. 0297844687 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Nick, Burbank, CA

"I'm on a tear with Schlink novels. I love his simple clean prose (maybe it's the translation from German?). I appreciate his ambitious narrative conception, believeable characters, and organically intrinsic plotting, as well as a depth appreciation for the unique psychology of modern Germany. So I got sucked into this meditation on the classic mythology of Odysseus, the reinterpretation of themes in the telling of a German legal scholar and editor with a troubled past the reaches deeply into Nazi and Communist era links to his own past. Regrettably,the last third of the book got very talk as he tried to shoehorn his moral and legal ideas into the fragile container of a story already stretched too thin. The finale was melodramatic and unappealing. Pity, because THE READER was a perfect novel, and the mysteries starring PI Gerhard Self that Schlink writes are very entertaining and well plotted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"I liked this book. Or, I tried to like this book. No, I liked the bits of this book that didn't go over my head. I think I need a book club or something to discuss this book with.

I can't think of another book that I've read that deals with WWII from the German perspective (and how the German population suffered equal horrors at being bombed, lives shattered, generations warped, etc). I am unused to thinking of the Germans role in WWII in any way other than "villain" so it was weird to suddenly have sympathetic emotions about it. Very confusing for me!

I'm not sure that I understood the analysis of the philsophy of justice entirely and since it was subtly added into the storyline and not jammed in there (cough *coehlo* cough), I enjoyed reading and pondering it. Ultimately though, I don't know that I quite got what the author was trying to say about it, or how it linked up with the story..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Grady, Altadena, CA

"'We make our own truths and lies....Truths are often lies and lies truths...'

Bernhard Schlink stunned the reading public with his brilliant novel 1999 THE READER and once again with HOMECOMING he proves he is one of our most important authors today. Written in German and translated by Michael Henry Heim, HOMECOMING addresses, as did THE READER, the prolonged impact of the WW II fall of Germany on the lives of those who survived it. Not only is this a gripping story of a deserted son's search for his mysterious father, it is also a treatise reflecting on the horrors of evil and challenges the responsibility of those who perpetrated it and those who 'allowed' or were victims of its perpetration. There is much profound philosophy in these pages, enough to make the reader stop, think, turn to other resources for references, and become transported by the mind of a truly gifted writer.

Peter DeBauer was raised by his distant mother who refused to inform him about his father, a mysterious man who apparently wrote novels edited and published by is own parents (Peter's paternal grandparents with whom he has an intense bond) yet 'disappeared' form his life to become involved in surviving the war by moving to Switzerland and eventually to America where he became established as a political science professor at Columbia University where, as John De Bauer, he became a highly regarded professor and mind manipulator. The story concerns Peter's quest for finding his father, a journey that places him in locations throughout Europe, seeking bits and fragments of information from anyone even slightly connected with the information he has about his father, finding solace and love from various women, and eventually results in his compulsive trip to New York to investigate the infamous John De Bauer, only to be caught up in a fascinating retreat in the frozen tundra of Upstate New York, learning the truth about his shadowy father. 'Sometimes I feel a longing for the Odysseus who learned the tricks and lies of the confidence man..., set out restless in the world, sought adventure and came out on top, won over my mother with his charm, and made up novels with great gusto and theories with playful levity. But I know it is not Johann Debauer or John De Baur I long for; it is the image I have made of my father and hung in my heart.'

The magic of reading Schlink's books is the discovery of a mixture of brilliant story development with indelibly rich characters and the sharing of philosophizing about death, murder, suicide, guilt, and history's influence on who we will become. 'At what degree of cold, hunger, pressure, or fear does the layer of civilization start to peel away?' Yes, other writers are dealing with the scars left on the German mind living in the aftermath of the atrocities of national guilt. But few do it so eloquently and with such brilliant skill as Bernhard Schlink. At novel's end, the reader is consumed with the desire to start the book all over again. Highly recommended. Grady Harp"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Schlink, Bernhard. HOMECOMING. (2006; US 2008). **. One of Elmore Leonard's rules of good writing is to leave out those parts that readers tend to skip over. If that were the case with this novel, we would end up with over 250 pages of blank paper suitably bound for using as a journal or sketch pad. This is a journey to identity story that many writers seem to need to write. You don't have to read them, though. Some of them grab you early on and won't let you go. This one didn't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Homecoming by Bernhard Schlink, Michael Henry Heim (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.