» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Commoner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Commoner

by John Burnham Schwartz

About this title: It is 1959 when Haruko marries the Crown Prince of Japan. Thirty years later, now Empress herself, she plays a crucial role in persuading another young woman to accept the marriage proposal of her son, with consequences both tragic and dramatic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Commoner new book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantasy Reader, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel used book

The Commoner: a Novel

by John Burnham Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel used book

The Commoner: a Novel

by John Burnham Schwartz

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2008-01-22 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $3.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel used book

The Commoner: a Novel

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Good. 0385515715 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commoner new book

Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $4.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan a Talese, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem in New jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. (ADVANCE READING COPY)-Appears to be gently read! Minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by John Burnham Schwartz

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear and slight crease. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $5.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by John Burnham Schwartz

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner new book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $6.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel new book

The Commoner: a Novel

by John Burnham Schwartz

price: $6.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1/22/2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) new book

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by John Burnham Schwartz

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: New. Paperback. Reprint. 2009, NEW means new, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by John Burnham Schwartz

price: $8.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) new book

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by John Burnham Schwartz

price: $8.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) new book

The Commoner: a Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $8.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: New. 1400096057 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ is wrinkled on back cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talase / Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A4-A bound galley trade paperback in very good condition that has 2.25" tear with chipping and crease on the front bottom, some wrinkling and crease, and light shelf wear. John Burnham Schwartz, acclaimed author of the brilliant Reservation Road, now gives us an imaginative tour de force inspired by the dramatic real-life stories of the reigning empress and crown princess of Japan. 9.25"x6", 305 pages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talase / Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT5-A bound galley trade paperback in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. John Burnham Schwartz, acclaimed author of the brilliant Reservation Road, now gives us an imaginative tour de force inspired by the dramatic real-life stories of the reigning empress and crown princess of Japan. 9.25"x6", 305 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner used book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: Good + Cover has edgewear, marks-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Some water damage-Light dents-Slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner a Novel used book

The Commoner a Novel

by Schwartz, John Burnham

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385515719 ISBN: 0385515715

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780385515719. 1.34 x 8.27 x 6.14 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commoner new book

The Commoner

by Schwartz, John Burnham

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400096053 ISBN: 1400096057

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"This novel was good, but could be better. The story idea is fantastic, based in 1959 when a "common" girl, Haruko, marries the crown prince of Japan. Readers get a brief glimpse of her life before she literally hands it over, seeing life in Tokyo during world war two, her education, her childhood friend, and her close relationship with her parents, namely her dad. Here I have one complaint. When she meets the prince and begins to "court him" there is complete lack of emotions among all involved. Never does it say why she accepts his marriage proposal. At a later date she says she loved him but I never got this vibe once throughout the novel. They are cordial to each other, but very unemotional. A few years into her marriage and after a generous amount of insults and criticisms from the grand empress (her mother in law), Haruko becomes severly depressed and loses her voice. I had a hard time feeling pity for her tho. I mean, can one really expect to marry the most famous and watched person of Japan and proceed to live a normal, happy life? Her parents did warn her. Eventually, Haruko recovers her voice and becomes grand empress herself and convinces another young, promising woman to follow in her own footsteps by marrying her son. Basically, she leads another woman into captive misery. However, Haruko redeems herself of this grave error by the end of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Diane, Milwaukee, WI

"The Commoner was a pleasant surprise. Not the return to geisha-land that I'd envisioned when my book club selected it, this story about young Haruto, the first non-arisocratic woman to marry into the sealed Japanese monarchy when she weds the Crown Prince, has layers of story to savor. Haruto's kind and supportive parents, the mean-spirited Empress, vacant Emperor, the stifling trappings, ritual and isolation of the royal palace come vividly to life. Schwartz casts a different light on the saying "you can never go home again" when Haruto tries to recapture her relationship with her parents and housekeeper, then experiences their deference, distance and awe at her new role. These passages and those about the rearing of her son were the most touching in the book. Later, as Empress, she confronts the realization that she is doing unto her son's wife what was once done to her.

The Commoner kept me intrigued and involved throughout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Nicole, Chicago, IL

"I enjoyed the book overall and found it easy to read, however I was hoping for something that would move me and engross me in Japanese culture the way Memoirs of a Geisha did. The Commoner did not. Schwartz did not develop any of the characters as much as I would have liked. He took the basic story of the current Emperor of Japan and his family and made it fiction ,but didn't breathe any fresh life into it. I won't make excuses for him because he was a man writing in the voice of a woman, Arthur Gold did it brilliantly in Memoirs of a Geisha for example. Overall, not bad at all, but not a great novel. If you haven't read Memoirs of a Geisha, I highly recommend it instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Michelle, Madison, WI

"I really wavered between a 3 and a 4 on this book. There were a handful of times as I was reading, when the author used a completely unlikely or unbelievable excuse to explain away why Haruko knew or felt something she ought not have. For example, during a tennis match with the Crown Prince, Haruko describes her tennis partner, an American teenager, as someone who likely came from the American Middle West. Schwartz half-attempts to explain how Haruko might know this, which makes the gaffe even worse - he knew she shouldn't know this, yet he put it in anyway. It was times like that, when Schwartz's voice broke through the narritive while still pretending to be Haruko's, that instantly sucked me out of the story. It is a shame, because those few instances of sloppy writing really marred an otherwise engaging narrative.

The author also glosses over so much of the story - we're told that the Crown Prince became interested in Haruko because she dared to beat him at a game of tennis, and because she spoke her mind. Yet, after the marriage, she is no longer free to be Haruko. Could he still love her if she changed so much? Wouldn't this affect their relationship? It is impossible to tell from the book, as the story of their love is completely flat before and after the wedding.

I also have to agree with a previous reviewer who found that the book didn't capture her attention as well for the first 150 pages or so. The ending was also unbelievable - it felt like he didn't know how to wrap it up, and wanted to give it a happy ending, so cranked out one last chapter. That said, I did have a hard time putting the book down for the second half of the book, so I went with 4 stars, despite my reservations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Commoner by John Burnham Schwartz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.