» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beginner's Greek

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beginner's Greek

by James Collins

About this title: Peter Russell finally meets the woman of his dreams, but in his room that night Peter discovers the paper on which she wrote her phone number is inexplicably gone. Both incisive and wonderfully funny, this is a brilliantly understated comedy of manners in which love lost is found again.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Beginner's Greek used book

Beginner's Greek

by Collins, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 05/2009 ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 441 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek used book

Beginner's Greek

by Collins, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 441 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek used book

Beginner's Greek

by Collins, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 441 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by Collins, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Fine. 0316021555 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel new book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: New. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316021562 ISBN: 0316021563

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1/9/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book with usual library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beginner's Greek: a Novel used book

Beginner's Greek: a Novel

by James Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780316021555 ISBN: 0316021555

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Gena, Corona, CA

"It wasn't a perfect novel, and I did find myself annoyed with some of the changes in structure. Where Collins started out telling the story from Peter's 1st person perspective, about halfway through, he started telling it from some of the other supporting character's perspective. This did work to move the storyline along and to pull all the pieces together, it was always Peter that I wanted to hear more from. Also, there was a strange "perfection" to each character, even with their stated flaws. With the exception of Charlotte's dad, everyone essentially was "good" and respectfully viewed and approached each other that way. The biggest life crisis a character faced was related to worry about finding love or having money. And throughout the novel, there was an abundance of both. Well, I should mention that Peter does have an evil maniacal boss who is out to destroy him, but that part was just comedy (cereal box tops are the next currency? Really?)

This is James Collins debut novel, and yes, I will be on the lookout for more by him to see how his writing style develops. Very entertaining!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Sheila, Beaverton, OR

"USA Today called Beginner's Greek "a literary love story for grown-ups," and Library Journal compares James Collins to Jane Austen. With a write-up like that, I wasn't at all sure what to expect. I have a bad reaction to hyperbole, so I probably wouldn't even have started to read the book in a bookstore. But Hachette Book Group had included it in a gift parcel that I won from Nights and Weekends, and I'm so glad, or I'd have missed a rare treat.

James Collins writes with the same detachment and attention to detail as Jane Austen, but his characters, relationships and predicaments are thoroughly up to date. From promiscuity to trophy wife to lifelong love and devotion, every shape and form of marriage is represented. And the path of true love is ever tortuous, running through coincidence, calamity, and the capriciousness of fate. Near the end of the book, with too many pages to go, I thought all was about to be revealed between the two love-birds, but a final twist threatened to unravel everything. I found myself wondering how the author would bring it all together, but I knew for sure he would. And of course, he did.

This book is truly a comedy of errors, Shakespearean in its scope, Austenian in its charm, and thoroughly modern in its characters and its world. A fine fun read, and it'll surely make a fine fun movie one day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Crystal, Goodyear, AZ

"I don't know why I bother reading other reviews after I have read a book, especially when I know the book was pure fluff. They make me think, 'well, gosh what kind of person am I that I really liked this?' That said, I really couldn't put this down. The twists and turns were fun, and even though the whole premise was unlikely, sometimes truth is stranger than fiction and I could see this coming together.
I wish that the author had more respect for marriage and women; that the conclusion happened just a little sooner; that I could find a fluffy read like this each time I walk down the aisle at the library while carrying something heftier for a serious study.
Lastly, there were many adulturous encounters eluded to, but little with graphic detail that made me flinch. A romantic book with out the vulgarity that goes along with 'romance'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Paul, Freedom, PA

"Not bad for a first book, I guess. What I enjoyed: Peter, Holly, Peter's work situation, Arthur Beeche. What I got sick of: Dick, Julia, Charlotte.

To sum up, I felt the book would have been stronger with more emphasis on Peter and Holly and how their professional lives got involved with the personal. This was carried out with Peter to some extent, but not at all with Holly. I liked the story as it dealt with Peter's work situation and sort of wished this had been fleshed out more.

The middle of the story was a too-long, drawn out affair dealing with Dick, Julia, and Charlotte that left me wondering just who the main character was in the story, if there was one. At least the end of the book focused more on Peter, where it started. The epilogue was pointless, as it introduced another character that further beat the dead horse about Jonathan's infidelity.

If I was an editor, I would have suggested leaving Jonathan in the story for longer than he was and playing a 4-way-love tryst (quast?), as I think Jonathan was an interesting, if static, character who could have kept the story interesting without all the extra side characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Beginner's Greek by James Collins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
8 of 16 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.