About this title: One of the most uniquely idiosyncratic outfits to emerge from the sixties, the Band owed allegiance to a wide swathe of popular musical genres, from 19th century fife-and-drum bands to 1950s R&B, while their association with the quintessential sixties artist Bob Dylan was a remarkably fortuitous meeting of like minds. British music writer Barney Hoskyns' evenhanded biography traces the group's roots in Canada and Arkansas, and the mutual love of blues, folk, and R&B that formed the basis of their singular musical style. Hoskyns explores their apprenticeship with the extrovert singer Ronnie ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1993-07
ISBN-13:9781562828363ISBN:1562828363
Description: Good. Clean pages, top page edges have foxing, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear and small tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1993-07
ISBN-13:9781562828363ISBN:1562828363
Description: Fair. Stated first edition with full number line, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, tilted spine, cracked, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780786880270ISBN:0786880279
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 439 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, spine, and page sides, and crease on spine. Spanning the course of American rock and roll, from rockabilly to sequencers, from dirtbox roadhouses on lost highways to mind-bending psychedelia, the author captures the raw talent and complex personalities behind legends such as Bob Dylan, the Beatles, Janis Joplin, Van Morrison, Muddy Waters, Joni Mitchell, ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, N Y.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781562828363ISBN:1562828363
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1.......hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....d.j. slighlty bumped....music, biography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781562828363ISBN:1562828363
Description: Hardcover; Ex-library; 1st Printing; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 439 pages. ISBN 1562828363. Usual exlib markings, otherwise tight clean unmarked copy. Looks UnRead. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp
Date Published: 2006-09-01
ISBN-13:9781423414421ISBN:142341442X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781423414421. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780712605403ISBN:0712605401
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (464 pages) this definitive history of one of the great iconic bands of the 1960s and 1970s, spans the entire course of american rock and roll, with a supporting cast that includes bob dylan, the beatles, janis joplin, muddy waters, joni mitchell, neil young and u2. 16pp b&w illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780670841448ISBN:0670841447
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Victim of humidity (not water) exposure. Back of DJ (not flap) attached to cover + minor mold issue to last couple of pages. Part of dust jacket has picked up maroon color of the cloth. NO PAGES HAVE EVER BEEN STUCK...OUR IMAGE. 439pgs., [18]p. of plates: ill., maps, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p413-419. -Includes index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781562828363ISBN:1562828363
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Hyperion Books, 1993. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Near fine in fine dust jacket, in fresh mylar cover; publisher's review slip and press release laid in; bottom corner of rear board is bumped else a tight square unmarked copy in an unclipped jacket. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. overall in excellent condition. Very minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: 8vo. 439pp. Illustrated with photographs. Slightly cocked, still tight and Near Fine in very lightly used dustwrapper. TO SEE IMAGE-CLICK ICON at left. read more
Edition: First edition. first, first
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781562828363ISBN:1562828363
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In Brodart. Clean copy. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Hyperion, 1993. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. Rock historians will want to add this to their collection. Robbie Robertson, Levon Helm, etc. Members of The Band who started in Canada and made their way to the American rock scene of Dylan and Woodstock. Must read, must own. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781562828363ISBN:1562828363
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Plastic dust jacket protector provided. read more
"My love of The Band grew as a result of reading this book. I knew the outline of their story, but this book goes into excellent detail about the group's origins as the Hawks, then backing Dylan, and then finally as their own unit.
I was always confused as to how a band seemingly at the height of its powers would walk away, resulting in The Last Waltz. Seeing as it seemed to be the motivation of Robertson, the group's primary songwriter, the author gives the sense the others had little choice, even if it didn't appear they wanted to split up themselves.
I got the impression that the group was so casual about so much of what it did, that it created some incredible music, but also created a sense that there were opportunities lost or that the story finished before the group really ran its course. I feel like The Band's story is one of unfinished business. But I guess that's the case with a lot of bands, especially great ones.
If nothing else however, it reaffirmed my love of a group that was truly a cohesive band, one in which all five members were equal contributors to the music being made (if not the actual songwriting, which fell primarily to Robertson). They were all phenomenal musicians (and three were great singers), and that is readily evident in listening to their music or even moreso, when watching (and re-watching) The Last Waltz."
"A little too dismissive of bands/artists who don't play their instruments "properly," according to Hoskyns, for my taste (His put down of T. Rex in the beginning I thought was a little annoying and irrelevant), but the Band were a phenomenal group of musicians and their story is still worth reading."
"Ultimately all books about rock bands read the same. This is Levon vs. Robbie, the old weirdness vs. the auteur, with some cool organ swells thrown in. Yawn. Listen to King Harvest again."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.