» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Genius: The Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost Genius: The Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

About this title: Born in Budapest in 1903, Ervin Nyiregyhzi (nyeer-edge-hah-zee) was composing at two, giving his first public recital at six, and performing all over Europe by eight. He was soon recognized as one of the most remarkable child prodigies in history and became the subject of a four-year study by a psychologist. By twenty-five, he had all but disappeared. Mismanaged, exploited, and insistent on an intensely Romantic style, his career foundered in adulthood and he was reduced to penury. In 1928, he settled in Los Angeles, where he performed sporadically and worked in Hollywood. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: Very Good. Shelfwear, NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: Very Good. Like new, DJ slightly damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: Good. 0786720883 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 1st Carroll & Graf Ed. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: The Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: The Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: New. 0786720883 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $6.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $7.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: Very Good. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. Heavily creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $8.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $9.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: The Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: The Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $2.70 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 2008-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306817489. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $17.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/27/2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: New. 0786720883 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: The Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: The Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

list price: $28.00

our price: $23.80

you save: $4.20 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $24.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 2007-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786720880. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $28.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: New. 0786720883 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $8.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786720880 ISBN: 0786720883

Description: New. 0786720883 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy used book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: DA CAPO PRESS, INC. ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy new book

Lost Genius: the Curious and Tragic Story of an Extraordinary Musical Prodigy

by Bazzana, Kevin

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Genius new book

Lost Genius

by Kevin Bazzana

price: $10.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306817489 ISBN: 0306817489

Description: BRAND NEW. 0306817489. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By elsag, Los Angeles, California

"Interesting and informative to anybody interested in music, history, and genius. Well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2007
By Bob, The United States

"I remember when this guy made his "comeback" in the early eighties. His approach to the piano was rather loud. He was profiled glowingly on "60 Minutes". He was a nut! But he could definitely tickle them ivories. This bio is a fair and evocative account of one weird dude."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.