» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gulag Archipelago, Volume 2: An Experiment in Literary Investigation, 1918-1956

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gulag Archipelago, Volume 2: An Experiment in Literary Investigation, 1918-1956

by Aleksandr I Solzhenitsyn, Thomas P Whitney (Translator), Anne Applebaum (Foreword by)

About this title:

Volume 2 of the gripping epic masterpiece, The story of Solzhenitsyn's entrance into the Soviet prison camps, where he would remain for Nearly a decade

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. 0061253723 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) used book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: Good. 0061253723 reading copy Harper Perennial 1980's **Mass Market size Paperback** earlier edition, with the same content, aside from PS info in back, and newer introduction/forward which this one doesn't have (oh, and different cover, too)-cover has shelf wear, though not too serious. age tan and Spine Creasing, No personalizations, no marks in the text at all. Still Holding together well, despite a lot of use. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 8/7/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. 0061253723 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) used book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: Fine. 0061253723 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago, Volume 2: An Experiment in Literary Investigation, 1918-1956 new book

The Gulag Archipelago, Volume 2: An Experiment in Literary Investigation, 1918-1956

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I, and Whitney, Thomas P (Translated by), and Applebaum, Anne (Foreword by)

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 712 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956 new book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich / Whitney, Thomas P. (Translator) / Applebaum, Anne (Frw)

price: $19.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061253720. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) used book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Solzehenitsyn, Aleksandr

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) used book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Solzehenitsyn, Aleksandr

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 new book

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 new book

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 new book

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 new book

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 new book

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 new book

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 new book

Gulag Archipelago Volume 2

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.

price: $13.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.

price: $13.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. 0061253723 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

price: $14.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061253723. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.

price: $16.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gulag Archipelago, Volume 2: an Experiment in new book

The Gulag Archipelago, Volume 2: an Experiment in

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.; Whitney, Tho

price: $16.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. Volume 2 of the gripping epic masterpiece, The story of Solzhenitsyn's entrance into the Soviet prison camps, where he would remain for Nearly a decade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

price: $18.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. ) new book

The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (P.S. )

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061253720 ISBN: 0061253723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Bogdan, Bucharest, Romania

"You, as a reader, cannot be changed after you read this series of "literary investigation". It is not only the writing style that captivates you, it is about the tragism and unbelievable destinies presented in this great book. It should become mandatory reading for young people all over the world, and maybe this way the world will have less dictatorial leaders and fewer cruelties.
My copy of this book is in Romanian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Jack, South Hamilton, MA

"Brilliant, but frequently hard sledding. Rightfully fearing historical amnesia, Solzhenitsyn didn't want to leave anything out, and so he didn't. For all that, he captures the particulars of camp life with ferocious immediacy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Al, Kaysville, UT

"Have you read the first volume? This is just as important a read as the first. I found it is also a bit easier to read than the first. This volume deals more with search and seizure, and conviction; set years ago on a foriegn backdrop, it reads like an omen of today's political atmosphere, a warning to protect our rights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.