» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chattanooga--A Death Grip on the Confederacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chattanooga--A Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library sans usual spine sticker. Steel blue cloth over boards w/silver lettering; pages clean and unmarked; binding tight; 298pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: academicbooksservice, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 9/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Tennessee Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Good. 1984-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870496301 ISBN: 0870496301

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0870494252 Publisher's remainder spray on top edge. Some light foxing on bottom edge and reverse side of DJ, faint foxing on fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 1984-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good. 0870494252 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $5.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No remainder mark. No dj priceclip. DJ is vg. 1st ed. 1984. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: New. First Edition. Stated: First Edition GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870496301 ISBN: 0870496301

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. Includes maps, illustrations and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Tennessee Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Acceptable in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge wear, ex-lib, first end page removed, usual stamps, interior pages very clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Recount of the decisive engagement of the battle of Cattanooga in the Civil War. 298 pgs. Military, history. MI800305. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 298 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj has light wear and bumped corners. "In the wake of the bloodshed at Chickamauga, the struggle for Chattanooga became a decisive engagement of the Civil War. McDonough reconstructs the siege and battles as they appeared to both Rebels and Yankees, giving the reader a front row seat at one of the major dramas in American history. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0870494252 Inventory No: 055783. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga / a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University Of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good- Indexed, pages bright, a tight solid copy.; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Press,, Knoxville, Tennessee Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. An exceptionally nice clean unmarked book. Describes in detail the Civil War battle at Chattanooga, Tennessee and examines the military strategies of the Union and Confederate leaders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee And Jones, James Pickett

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univeristy of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The struggle for Chattanooga became a decisive engagement of the Civil War. Mc Donough reconstructs the siege and battles as they appeared to both Rebels and Yankees, giving the reader a front row seat at one of the major dramas of American history. Blue boards, xviii, 298 pp., generously illustrated with 6 maps and 26 photos, with jacket. Mild shelf wear, bookplate on front free endpaper, the words "First Edition" on copyright page are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: VG/VG. 0870494252. Light general wear, DJ a bit edgeworn but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 298 pages; Civil war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by James Lee McDonough

price: $7.30

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780870496301 ISBN: 0870496301

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Tennessee Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners are lightly rubbed, minor edge and corner wear to the dj, a very crisp and clean first edition! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0870494252. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Blind stamped initials, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James L.

price: $7.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback w/ DJ Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Book and DJ very good. Former library with usual marks. Top edge has gray speckles, as printed. An excellent, highly charged narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chattanooga: a Death Grip on the Confederacy

by McDonough, James Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870494253 ISBN: 0870494252

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Minor edge wear and light corner bumping. Dustjacket has minor edge wear and light staining. Fore edge of page block lightly soiled.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.