» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Robert Bringhurst, Jim Harrison (Foreword by)

About this title: "Poems, where I come from," writes Robert Bringhurst, "are spoken to be written and written to be spoken. "The Tree of Meaning" is a book of critical prose composed in the same way." Together, these thirteen lectures present a superbly grounded approach to the study of language, focusing on storytelling, mythology, comparative literature, humanity ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology used book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Robert Bringhurst

price: $7.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology used book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 12/28/2007 ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Fine. 1593761791 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR OR BE MISSING DUSTJACKET. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology used book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: Fine. 1582435057 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 7/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: New. 1582435057 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $14.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 12/28/2007 ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: New. 1593761791 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert, and Snyder, Gary, and Harrison, Jim (Foreword by)

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert, and Harrison, Jim (Foreword by)

list price: $28.00

our price: $23.80

you save: $4.20 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 329 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind & Ecology (H) new book

Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind & Ecology (H)

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $23.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $24.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoemaker & Hoard Date Published: 2007-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593761790. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology used book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $8.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology used book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $8.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology used book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $8.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Meaning used book

Tree of Meaning

by Bringhurst

price: $9.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: COUNTERPOI ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning new book

The Tree of Meaning

by Robert Bringhurst, Foreword By Jim Harrison

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: BRAND NEW. 1582435057. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert And Harrison, Jim

price: $13.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COUNTERPOINT Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology used book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by ; Harrison, Jim

price: $14.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Very good. Text is clean. Almost like new. With dust jacket. No writing or inscriptions. We ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $16.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $16.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Shoemaker & Hoard Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning new book

The Tree of Meaning

by Robert Bringhurstintroduction By Jim Harrison

price: $16.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: BRAND NEW. 1593761791. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781582435053 ISBN: 1582435057

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology new book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert And Harrison, Jim

price: $19.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: New. "Poems, where I come from, " writes Robert Bringhurst, "are spoken to be written and written to be spoken. "The Tree of Meaning" is a book of critical prose composed in the same way. " Together these 13 lectures present a superbly grounded approach to... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology used book

The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology

by Bringhurst, Robert

price: $23.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781593761790 ISBN: 1593761791

Description: Good. 1593761791 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Topher, Toronto, Canada

"These talks are wonderful, filled with things I love: questions and concerns about community, beauty and language. His voice is original and clear, and his vision is inspiring: an ecology where biology, linguistics, literature and mythology all interact.

Only when he goes looking for the unity behind diversity does Mr Bringhurst begin to lose me; the Earth-mystic routine I find a little much at times. (I particularly object to the recurring suggestion that it's the Christian legacy that permits the despoiling of the world. Shouldn't Christians and pagans find common cause against the excessive instrumentalism of modernity?)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Lawrence, New York, NY

"These collected talks by Canadian poet and linguist Robert Bringhurst bring together his insights into art and literature, language, meaning, wilderness and natural history. If you like that kind of thing, dig in!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By kirsten, Jamaica Plain, MA

"liked the end better than the beginning few essays but also enjoyed more once i started reading that wole soyinka book. cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Rogayeh, Vancouver, Canada

"this book talks to me... the words are Humane"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Tree of Meaning: Language, Mind and Ecology by Robert Bringhurst, Jim Harrison (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.