» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Republic of East L.A.: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Republic of East L.A.: Stories

by Luis J Rodriguez

About this title: Twelve stories set in the troubled streets of East L.A., including the author's well-known story, "Sometimes You Dance With a Watermelon."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Republic of East La: Stories used book

The Republic of East La: Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories used book

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Rayo Pub Date: 4/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories used book

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $2.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories used book

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $2.12

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are tight, and free of marks and writing. DJ shows some edgewear and bumping. Remainder mark on outside page edge. Minor soiling to bottom edge of board and DJ. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.A.: Stories used book

The Republic of East L.A.: Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J

price: $2.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Republic of East L.a. : Stories used book

Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayo, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Fine. 239 pp. ARC. Uncorrected Proof. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Republic of East L.a., the * Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2003

Description: F As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East La: Stories used book

The Republic of East La: Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 239 pgs. East L.S. Hispanic Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories used book

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $11.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.A.: Stories new book

The Republic of East L.A.: Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East La: Stories new book

The Republic of East La: Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $12.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: New. 006093686X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories new book

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060936860. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East La: Stories new book

The Republic of East La: Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Republic of East L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East La: Stories used book

The Republic of East La: Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, minor soiling to page edges, dj has some rubbing and light soiling, edges have curling/creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Republic of East L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo / HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in fine jacket; clean and fresh, nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.a. used book

The Republic of East L.a.

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with two black pen marks on rear cover. A bright, crisp copy; this collection of short stories includes 'My Ride, My Revolution', 'Las Chicas Chuecas', and 'Miss East L.A. ' among others. Not price-clipped. 239 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $28.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781435297883 ISBN: 1435297881

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories used book

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo-Harper Collins, (, New York Date Published: 2002. ) ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author hardcover first edition-First collection of short stories by this poet and writer-perhaps best known for his classic memoir of growing up in a Los Angeles gang, 'Always Running. ' SIGNED on the title page. 239 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Republic of East L.a.; Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: 239p., signed and dated by the Chicano writer, card for a poetry reading with Rodriguez, Jimmy Santiago Baca and Sara Miles laid in, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Republic of East La: Stories used book

The Republic of East La: Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories used book

The Republic of East L.a. : Stories

by Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $2.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066212630 ISBN: 0066212634

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Republic of East L.A. : Stories used book

The Republic of East L.A. : Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used, almost like new! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Republic of East L.A.: Stories new book

The Republic of East L.A.: Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J

price: $7.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Republic of East La: Stories new book

The Republic of East La: Stories

by Rodriguez, Luis J.

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060936860 ISBN: 006093686X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Max, The United States

"I really enjoyed reading these stories. There may have been a few towards the end I could have done without, but overall, Luis Rodriguez does an incredible job of crafting these many characters and developing their relationship with their East L.A environment (and sometimes Mexico as well). I just like how much you get a feel for the protagonists and the settings in so few pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Melissa, Richmond, VA

"short stories"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Claudia, Newark, NJ

"Vivid characters come alive in this collection of short stories where people laugh despite living in poverty and hope for a brighter life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Carly, Venice, CA

"This is a book of short stories with amazing imagery of East L.A., Los Feliz, Boyle Heights, Echo Park areas. I bought it a revolutionary bookstore filled w/ Che Guevarra memorobelia. The book is very graphic, yet realistic. The underlying theme is hope...even though these characters seemingly have nothing to hope for...they just keep on going."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Republic of East L.A.: Stories by Luis J Rodriguez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.