About this title: A collection of short stories from the author of "In Transit, "Overhead in a Balloon" and "Paris Notebook". The first four stories feature the French-Canadian Carette family over three generations, while the other seven stories are set in Paris, where the author lived for many years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Gallant, Mavis., Carroll & Graf Pub., nd (1994), c1995, 1st C & G Edition (review copy), illus. soft cover, fine, 198 pp, 8vo, 'Most of the stories in this vintage collection take place in the Paris the author knows so well...', $7.50. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780771033056ISBN:0771033052
Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.99. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 198 pages. Synopsis A new collection of stories by Mavis Gallant is always a major publishing event. For this is the writer who like Margaret Atwood and Alice Munro has made Canadian short stories a presence on the world literary scene, and on our bestseller lists. In Across the Bridge four ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780771033056ISBN:0771033052
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0771033052. A little discoloration top DJ, a couple of smudges on FFEP; A tight solid book.; 198 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good in good jacket. Gallant's other works include Home Truths and Overhead in a Balloon. The dust jacket is scuffed and worn at the ends. There is a small closed tear near the bottom back corner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Toronto: Douglas Gibson, 1993
ISBN-13:9780771033056ISBN:0771033052
Description: Very Good. Hard Cover Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eleven short stories set in 20th century Canada and Montreal by Canadian author, stories about families & contemporary life. 198 p with deckle edges. Meadow green bdg with cream cloth spine. Illustrated dj has author photograph on back. DJ has handling wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780771033070ISBN:0771033079
Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 198 pages. Green cover with cream wrap around spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, (, Toronto
Date Published: 1993. )
ISBN-13:9780771033056ISBN:0771033052
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover first edition-New collection of 11 interconnected short stories by this highly praised and award winning Canadian writer-almost all of them take place in Paris, and most originally appeared in The New Yorker, 198 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780747517733ISBN:0747517738
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A., Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780771033070ISBN:0771033079
Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780771033070ISBN:0771033079
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780771033070ISBN:0771033079
Description: New. Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, small black remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The 11 stories in this collection demonstrate Gallant's capacious knowledge of human nature, refracted through her ironic views of the battle of the sexes and of the conflict between generations. Penetrating and insightful, these tales reflect the sensibilities of conservative Catholic Montrealers and Parisians coping with the crises of modern life. The husbands and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780771033056ISBN:0771033052
Description: Edwin Holgate; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (ix) 198 pp. Quarter-bound with beige cloth on pale green boards with the author's initials blind stamped on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Ludivine by Edwin Holgate, courtesy of the National Gallery of Canada. This collection contains: 1933; The Chosen Husband; From Cloud to Cloud; Florida; Dede; Kingdom Come; ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
ISBN-13:9780771033056ISBN:0771033052
Description: [0-7710-3305-2] [1993], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 198pp. (Fiction, Canadian, Short Stories) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780771033056ISBN:0771033052
Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By the Author New collection of stories mostly from 'The New Yorker'. Inscribed 'To Mary', and signed 'Mavis Gallant'. 198pp. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding and a similar dustjacket-almost 'as new'. Weight, 470g. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.