» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Across the Bridge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Across the Bridge

by Mavis Gallant

About this title: A collection of short stories from the author of "In Transit, "Overhead in a Balloon" and "Paris Notebook". The first four stories feature the French-Canadian Carette family over three generations, while the other seven stories are set in Paris, where the author lived for many years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780771033070 ISBN: 0771033079

Description: Very Good. 0771033079 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. No marks or highlighting in text. Wear to the cover corner tips. Creasing on cover. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. WHT117S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $4.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Mavis Gallant

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771033070 ISBN: 0771033079

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge new book

Across the Bridge

by Mavis Gallant

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771033070 ISBN: 0771033079

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, small black remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The 11 stories in this collection demonstrate Gallant's capacious knowledge of human nature, refracted through her ironic views of the battle of the sexes and of the conflict between generations. Penetrating and insightful, these tales reflect the sensibilities of conservative Catholic Montrealers and Parisians coping with the crises of modern life. The husbands and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: New Stories used book

Across the Bridge: New Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $6.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Very Good. 0771033052 Thanks YD98. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $6.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771033070 ISBN: 0771033079

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bridge, Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Gallant, Mavis., Carroll & Graf Pub., nd (1994), c1995, 1st C & G Edition (review copy), illus. soft cover, fine, 198 pp, 8vo, 'Most of the stories in this vintage collection take place in the Paris the author knows so well...', $7.50. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York: Date Published: (1993).

Description: Fine in Fine DJ with remainder mark on top edge. Tall 8vo, boards & cloth, 198pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: New Stories used book

Across the Bridge: New Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.99. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 198 pages. Synopsis A new collection of stories by Mavis Gallant is always a major publishing event. For this is the writer who like Margaret Atwood and Alice Munro has made Canadian short stories a presence on the world literary scene, and on our bestseller lists. In Across the Bridge four ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Mavis Gallant

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Douglas Gibson, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eleven short stories set in 20th century Canada and Montreal by Canadian author, stories about families & contemporary life. 198 p with deckle edges. Meadow green bdg with cream cloth spine. Illustrated dj has author photograph on back. DJ has handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Gallant's other works include Home Truths and Overhead in a Balloon. The dust jacket is scuffed and worn at the ends. There is a small closed tear near the bottom back corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wig's Town Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Nr Fine/SCDJ. Top edge remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge-New Stories used book

Across the Bridge-New Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Douglas Gibson Books 1993. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $11.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in dj. Stories read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge, New Stories used book

Across the Bridge, New Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $14.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $15.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge new book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $16.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771033070 ISBN: 0771033079

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033070 ISBN: 0771033079

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 198 pages. Green cover with cream wrap around spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1993)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $20.71

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A., Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780771033070 ISBN: 0771033079

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1993)

Description: First edition. Near fine with an ink notation on the front endpaper, in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge-New Stories: 1933; the Chosen Husband; From Cloud to Cloud; Florida; Dede; Kingdom Come; Forain; a State of Affairs; Mlle. Dias De Corta; the Fenton Child used book

Across the Bridge-New Stories: 1933; the Chosen Husband; From Cloud to Cloud; Florida; Dede; Kingdom Come; Forain; a State of Affairs; Mlle. Dias De Corta; the Fenton Child

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: Edwin Holgate; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (ix) 198 pp. Quarter-bound with beige cloth on pale green boards with the author's initials blind stamped on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Ludivine by Edwin Holgate, courtesy of the National Gallery of Canada. This collection contains: 1933; The Chosen Husband; From Cloud to Cloud; Florida; Dede; Kingdom Come; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771033056 ISBN: 0771033052

Description: [0-7710-3305-2] [1993], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 198pp. (Fiction, Canadian, Short Stories) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.