» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this story, Percy the beaver joins the House of the Month Club, but none of the five houses he receives is better than his own dam.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688081041 ISBN: 0688081045

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780688081041 ISBN: 0688081045

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: James Stevenson illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; library edition binding but NOT an x-lib book; pictorial binding; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwilllow Books, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: VG/Good, dj has small closed tear. Hb w dj, 8 x 10 in. , pictures by James Stevenson, Watercolor paints. Five New Houses, but None Are Perfect read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Percy and the Five Houses used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik., Else Holmelund

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: stevenson., james. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, some light soi.., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: None of the 5 different houses Percy Beaver recives from the House of the Month Club roves to be a sperfect as he own. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $6.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN: 0688081053. Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik

price: $6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Stevenson. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund; Stevenson, James, Illustrator

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow 1989, First Edition Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081041 ISBN: 0688081045

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0688081045 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund; Stevenson, James, Illustrator

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow 1989, First Edition Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $9.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688081041 ISBN: 0688081045

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Crisp edges. Spine is straight and clean. DJ is fresh and shiny. A very nice copy; looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition, first printing. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/J yellowed, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses: None of the Five Houses Proved to Be as Perfect as His Own Beaver Home

by Minarik, Else Hlmelund

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Greenwillow Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081041 ISBN: 0688081045

Description: 10 1/4", unpaged Fine, pictorial boards with a Near Fine trext with a gift inscription on the title page and a Near Fine dustwrapper with a hint of edge wear. Library binding. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik Else Holmelund

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwill Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: James Stevenson. Very Good. Numbers 1-10 on information page. Very good glazed picture boards with minor bumps to corners & spine tips. 10.0" x 8.5" with about 24 pages (unpaginated). Few finger marks and creases to edges otherwise contents very good, no previous owners name, no tears and no colouring. Percy the beaver found some gold and was invited to join the 'house of the month club'..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund, [& James Stevenson].

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Color Illustrations by James Stevenson. Oversized hardcover is exlibrary with all pastings and markings; dustjacket slightly soiled with edge wear, under library's removeable mylar cover. Pages appear lightly read, clean and tight. Front free endpaper corner clipped where library barcode h. Percy is awarded a house for each month, yet none can match his own little beaver house. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Percy and the Five Houses By Minarik, Else Holmelund; Stevenson, James

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, N. Y Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Stevenson, James. New/New. pp. 20. ISBN 0688081053. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Percy and the Five Houses used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund; Stevenson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Good. Ex library copy with minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean, fine reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Else Holmelund Minarik; Illustrator-James Stevenson

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Else Holmelund Minarik

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081041 ISBN: 0688081045

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X LIB BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081041 ISBN: 0688081045

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Fine, no dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Greenwillow Books 1989. Date Published: 1989

Description: Stevenson, James. Dust Jacket Included. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FINE IN FINE DJ. None of the 5 different houses Percy receives from the House of the Month Club proves to be as perfect as his own beaver house! . Illustrated by Stevenson, James. 1st edition. Library binding (not x-lib). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund; Stevenson, James

price: $10.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688081058 ISBN: 0688081053

Description: Illustrated by James Stevenson. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0688081053. Ex-Lib; 0.41 x 10.26 x 8.36 Inche; 24 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Stevenson James, Minarik Else Holmelund, Minarik Elsa Holmelund

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1989/03/01 ISBN-13: 9780688081041 ISBN: 0688081045

Description: Used-Acceptable. Small inscription inside, but pages are very good, Published by The Trumpet Club, 1991. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Percy and the Five Houses

by Minarik, Else Holmelund Illustrated By James Stevenson

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Greenwillow Books (1989)

Description: Stated 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; small 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations by The New Yorker artist James Stevenson; Percy is a member of the House Of The Month Club but finds the best house is his own beaver home; very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.