» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Across the bitter sea; a novel.

by Eilís Dillon

About this title: Ranging from 1845 to 1916, this historical novel is plunged into the midst of the turmoil of Irish history, detailing the story of Alice and Morgan Connolly as they struggle to survive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Across Bitter Sea

by Eilís Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the bitter sea; a novel.

by Dillon, Eilís

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Good. 571 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across Bitter Sea

by Eilis Dillon

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across Bitter Sea

by Eilis Dillon

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Good in Good jacket. 39-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bitter Sea: a Novel

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $8.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton ISBN-13: 9780340128275 ISBN: 0340128275

Description: 1974. Good-/Good. Hardback with mylar protected dust jacket, 571 pages. Stain on bottom page edge, otherwise very good. Previous owner's name and book-plate on half-title page. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Ellis

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 571pp [marker stripe on bottom page edges] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Near Fine in Fine DJ. Author's 1st novel is history & romance set in Ireland from 1850s to 1916. Includes glossary of unfamiliar terms. Near fine with ltigh crease on spine, in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bitter Sea used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: [0-671-21591-4] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near fine in dust jacket.......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bitter Sea; a Novel

by Dillon, Eili´S, 1920-

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Binding slightly soiled & boards cupped. Front endpaper soiled. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear. Former owners personal library embosser used on FFE. 1st Printing. OP Personal Name: Dillon, Eili´s, 1920-Main Title: Across the bitter sea; a novel. Published/Created: New York, Simon and Schuster [1973] Description: 571 p. 23 cm. ISBN: 0671215914 Subjects: Ireland--History--1837-1901--Fiction. Ireland--History--Easter Rising, 1916- ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across Bitter Sea

by Eilis Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across Bitter Sea

by Eilis Dillon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across Bitter Sea

by Eilis Dillon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Good in Good jacket. With dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Fair. Has a library sticker on spine and back cover. Library card in back. Some may ahve library stamps inside book. Dust Jacket has palstic over it. Taped to inside of book. There is discoloration where the tape is. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Very Good to Fine jacket. A near fine green hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Jacket flaps glued to the book. Owners book sticker on the ffep. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across Bitter Sea

by Eilis Dillon

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Remainder mark. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea; : a Novel

by Eilis Dillon

price: $6.16

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Dj in mylar (price unclipped); 571 pages PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0671215914 Size: 8 vo. 008922. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York. ( Date Published: 1973) ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Book Club edition in VG condition, full green cloth, slight shelfwear, octavo, former owner's blindstamp and name, 571 pages. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0671215914. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Edge wear tanning, some small spotting, 1 stain, edges rubbed in spots, dj has creased top edge at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorotha Holloway, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea-a Novel

by Dillon, Eilis:

price: $22.49

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974, 4th impression. ISBN-13: 9780340128275 ISBN: 0340128275

Description: Green cloth worn. Split at top & bottom of spine. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Ellis

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, (, New York Date Published: 1973. ) ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover first edition-The author's first novel, an historical epic spanning three generations in the lives of two families who are caught up in the tumultuous events of martyred Ireland, from the bitter days of starvation in the 1850s to the climactic Easter Rebellion of 1916. Glossary. 571 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Peter Schaumann. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon, Eilis

price: $6.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671215910 ISBN: 0671215914

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671215914 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Eilis Dillon

price: $20.38

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340128275 ISBN: 0340128275

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1974. Hardcover. Number of pages: 576. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8428377 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Across the Bitter Sea

by Dillon Eilis

price: $31.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton., London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340128275 ISBN: 0340128275

Description: V. GOOD in V. GOOD jacket. D/W un clipped, some minor shelf rubbing to edges and corners, book in light green covers. A nice tight and clean copy. A historical novel set in Ireland after The Great Famine of 1847. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.