About this title: Ranging from 1845 to 1916, this historical novel is plunged into the midst of the turmoil of Irish history, detailing the story of Alice and Morgan Connolly as they struggle to survive.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1973-10-29
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Good in Good jacket. 39-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: 1974. Good-/Good. Hardback with mylar protected dust jacket, 571 pages. Stain on bottom page edge, otherwise very good. Previous owner's name and book-plate on half-title page. Text clean. Binding solid. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Near Fine in Fine DJ. Author's 1st novel is history & romance set in Ireland from 1850s to 1916. Includes glossary of unfamiliar terms. Near fine with ltigh crease on spine, in fine dj. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1973-10-29
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Binding slightly soiled & boards cupped. Front endpaper soiled. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear. Former owners personal library embosser used on FFE. 1st Printing. OP Personal Name: Dillon, Eili´s, 1920-Main Title: Across the bitter sea; a novel. Published/Created: New York, Simon and Schuster [1973] Description: 571 p. 23 cm. ISBN: 0671215914 Subjects: Ireland--History--1837-1901--Fiction. Ireland--History--Easter Rising, 1916- ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Fair. Has a library sticker on spine and back cover. Library card in back. Some may ahve library stamps inside book. Dust Jacket has palstic over it. Taped to inside of book. There is discoloration where the tape is. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Very Good to Fine jacket. A near fine green hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Jacket flaps glued to the book. Owners book sticker on the ffep. 1st Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1973-10-29
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Remainder mark. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York. (
Date Published: 1973)
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Book Club edition in VG condition, full green cloth, slight shelfwear, octavo, former owner's blindstamp and name, 571 pages. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0671215914. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Edge wear tanning, some small spotting, 1 stain, edges rubbed in spots, dj has creased top edge at spine. read more
Edition: First US printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, (, New York
Date Published: 1973. )
ISBN-13:9780671215910ISBN:0671215914
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover first edition-The author's first novel, an historical epic spanning three generations in the lives of two families who are caught up in the tumultuous events of martyred Ireland, from the bitter days of starvation in the 1850s to the climactic Easter Rebellion of 1916. Glossary. 571 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Peter Schaumann. read more
Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1974. Hardcover. Number of pages: 576. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8428377 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton., London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780340128275ISBN:0340128275
Description: V. GOOD in V. GOOD jacket. D/W un clipped, some minor shelf rubbing to edges and corners, book in light green covers. A nice tight and clean copy. A historical novel set in Ireland after The Great Famine of 1847. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.