» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Marti Olsen Laney, Psy.D

About this title: One out of every four people feels overwhelmed at the thought of a business meeting, dreads walking into a party, hates having to make small talk with strangers, feels alone in a crowd - and always prefers to sit on the sidelines and observe. They're introverts, and now comes the book to buttress their resolve and help them find understanding and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Near Fine. Psychology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Making the most of your hidden strengths. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

price: $9.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Psy.D., Marti Olsen Laney

price: $9.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780761125891 ISBN: 0761125892

Description: New. 0761125892 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Marti Olsen Laney Psy.D.

price: $9.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761125891 ISBN: 0761125892

Description: New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2002 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Psy.D., Marti Olsen Laney

price: $10.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Very Good. 0761123695 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen, Psy. D

price: $11.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf-wear! Great copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Thompson, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen, Psy.D

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen

price: $13.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright & clean Binding straight and firm. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 330 pages, selected bibliography & suggested reading, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

price: $13.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 330 pp. Light tan boards have minor scuffing, small smudge on front. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen, Psy.D

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761125891 ISBN: 0761125892

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Marti Olsen Laney

price: $4.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Good. Creased Cover We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Marti Olsen Laney

price: $4.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Marti Olsen Laney Psy.D.

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Fine. Complete customer satisfaction guaranteed. Very fast shipping! Used book in pristine condition. Cover is perfect. The binding is very tight and pages are extremely crisp as you'd expect from a new book. There are no creases along the spine to indicate use. There are no marks, writing, highlights, or dog ears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fill Your Brain!, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Marti Olsen Laney Psy.D.

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Marti Olsen Laney Psy.D.

price: $8.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Very Good. 0761123695 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen, Psy. D

price: $10.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. September 2002 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift Quality. Pristine. Tight. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefully packed in bubble wrap. 1st Edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Pristine. Tight. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefully packed in bubble wrap. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World new book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Marti Olsen Laney Psy.D.

price: $12.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World used book

The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

by Laney, Marti Olsen

price: $12.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780761123699 ISBN: 0761123695

Description: Laney, Marti Olsen. THE INTROVERT ADVANTAGE: HOW TO THRIVE IN AN EXTROVERT WORLD. NY: Workman Publishing, c2002. First printing. 330pp, index. 8vo. As new trade softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Mary, Port Orchard, WA

"I found section I the most interesting, skimmed section III, and pretty much was overwhelmed and uninterested in section II.

I'm apparently a contradiction in terms. I'm a mixed introvert-extrovert, with no apparent predictable pattern to follow to meet my needs. Nice.

I have always wondered how my husband and I can misunderstand each other's needs so often, since we are both so heavily introverted in a lot of ways. But this book points out another difference--I am a right-brained introvert, and my husband is a textbook left-brained introvert. I didn't think there would be that much difference, but WOW the book was spelling my personal life out for me as though it could see through the windows of my home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Deborah, The United States

"This book has a lot of insightful information about introverts, especially the biological differences between extroverts and introverts. Written by a psychologist, this books walks the line between scientific, useful information and pandering, opinionated drivel on how introverts act, feel, react, and cope with daily life. Obviously written for introverts, the author continually tries to reassure the reader that it's okay to be an introvert, implying that a great number of people think it's not okay. One has to wade through the patronizing life advice to find the useful tidbits. I would have given it one star if I hadn't actually learned some interesting facts.

In a word, it's overdone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Lindsey, The United States

"I almost gave this four stars for being so enlightening and explaining to me the true nature of introversion vs. extroversion, which I either forgot or somehow failed to remember from personality psych in college. (It's not that we hate people! When I hate people, it's for completely different reasons than my introversion!) I mean, I knew I was an introvert all along, but I didn't realize exactly what that meant about my neuropathways or energy derivation, and I had NO IDEA how many seemingly unconnected bits of my personality/tendancies/characteristics are probably actually connected to introversion. That, and the implications of it all in how people interact, is endlessly interesting to me. I gave this a three, though, because so much of the book devolves into very cheesy how-to instructions for people who are so paralysed by their introversion that they step-by-step instructions in how to cope - literally, exactly what to say. I guess I should feel compassion for people who have that much difficulty, but truly the book just started to sound like a parody at points. A shame, because other parts of it were so terrific."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Ashley, The United States

"It's like she wrote this book specifically about me! In the opening of the book, I was literally laughing and talking out loud about how much it sounded like me. I didn't find the 'advantage' that the title mentions, and it got a little bit redundant. I've definitely slowed down my reading pace toward the end because of its redundancy, but it's a good read. I read a lot of things out loud to my extroverted sister, and she actually understood me! All extroverts need to read a few chapters out of this book to better understand their friends and family members."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World by Marti Olsen Laney, Psy.D

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.