» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the IMF

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the IMF

by Paul Blustein

About this title: The breathtaking behind-the-scenes story of the nearly disastrous global financial crisis of the late 1990s and how the International Monetary Fund tried-and failed-to stop it. At a time when the IMF has become the object of intense political controversy, The Chastening is the first book to provide a behind-the-scenes look at the Fund during an extraordinarily turbulent period in modern economic history. Based on interviews with more than 200 officials at the IMF, the World Bank, the U. S. Treasury, the Federal Reserve, the White House and many foreign governments, The Chastening recounts the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $2.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $2.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Like New. ***NEW, with Remainder Mark*** FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Published by PublicAffairs Books; Perseus Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Light Blue boards, Black spine, Silver lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the IMF used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the IMF

by Blustein, Paul

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev & Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight. It does have underlining throughout. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 431 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Author's Note, 13 Chapters, Notes, Index, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Very good minus, spine ends lightly bumped. Clean, bright and tight. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket with marginal tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf new book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $10.69

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: New. 1586481819 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf new book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $10.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf new book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $19.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586481810. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the IMF new book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the IMF

by Blustein, Paul

price: $19.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $29.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2001 HC/DJ has minor scuff marks/shelf wear, Remainder Marks, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $2.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf, By Blustein used book

Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf, By Blustein

by Blustein, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 20223359 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781891620812 Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 20223359 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf, By Blustein used book

Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf, By Blustein

by Blustein, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 20223245 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781891620812 Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 20223245 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $3.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 5/13/2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: Fine. 1586481819 Wear on Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $3.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: Acceptable. Minor wear on corners and edges, crease line on back cover Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $3.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear on dust jacketClean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $6.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: Good. Revised and updated. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf used book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $10.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781891620812 ISBN: 1891620819

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf new book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Blustein, Paul

price: $12.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf new book

The Chastening: Inside the Crisis That Rocked the Global Financial System and Humbled the Imf

by Paul Blustein

price: $13.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586481810 ISBN: 1586481819

Description: BRAND NEW. 1586481819. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By David, The United States

"When I lived in Thailand, everybody talked about the "Asian contagion" economic crisis of the 90's, but I actually knew something about it, because I read this book. Of course, none of the ignorant people were actually impressed with my knowledge, but that's not the book's fault. In any case, read this book and be educated about the experts who were supposed to be safeguarding the world economy but turned out to be part of the problem. Excellent journalism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.