About this title: A thousand years ago the armies of the Arcosian Empire had crossed the great sea and tried to conquer the land of Sacoridia. Now, the descendants of those Arcosians are ready to strike, reaching out to claim the land their forebears had attempted to overthrow.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. 0756402662 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Daw Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780756404895ISBN:0756404894
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, pages are clean; very gentle reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 679 p. Green Rider, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 9780756402662. Pub. 2007. Light shelfwear to DJ, otherwise in like new condition. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DAW Hardcover
ISBN-13:9780756402662ISBN:0756402662
Description: Used-Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good Condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; Page clean but last 30 pages have a small crease on bottom corner; book has minor shelf wear; Tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Daw Books
Date Published: 2008-11-04
ISBN-13:9780756404895ISBN:0756404894
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756404895. read more
Edition: First Printing (Stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DAW
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780756402662ISBN:0756402662
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. {010684} The High King's Tomb by Kristen Britain. ISBN 9780756402662. Published by DAW in 2007. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi 679pp. First Printing (Stated) {Book Condition} FINE {Jacket Condition} FINE {Jacket Condition Details} barely visible edge wear, barely visible creasing, barely visible rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: barely bumped ends, Cover: barely visible edge wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DAW Trade
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780756404895ISBN:0756404894
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Daw Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780756402662ISBN:0756402662
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Edit 1st print, clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy, has mild edge wear; tracking confirmation incl. read more
"I really enjoy this series so far. I just wish Britain wrote them a little faster! There were a couple discrepancies in this book that didn't particularly pertain to the plot, like some things Karigan found out about her dad's past, but overall, it was a great adventure story. The characters are believable, the writing is well done, and I'm most anxious to find out how it all ends..."
"An enjoyable read by Kristen Britain! My only complaint is that it's been so long since the last book, I was unfamiliar with some of the characters ... and I suspect it will be the same case with Book #4, apparently commissioned, but not yet written. For those who enjoy well written fantasy, I might recommend to wait a couple years until Book #4 is out & then read all of them in a row!"
"In some ways, this was my favorite book in the series, while in others I feel that the first two are superior.
On the one hand, Kristen Britain's writing has improved a lot since the series began, and she handled the increasingly complex storyline well. She juggles about half a dozen subplots inThe High King's Tomb, and she keeps them all in the air.
But on the other hand, the story dragged in places, especially near the beginning. Some details felt unnecessary, while others were obviously included just to set up for the fourth book (which isn't necessarily a bad thing, but it did get a little frustrating). And I certainly could have done with less of Estora's wangsting."
"This is the third book in the Green Rider series. I really enjoyed the story and the characters. My main complaints about this book were that it really started to drag in the middle and that there were a lot of references to the first book which I read so long ago that I could not remember or could only vaguely remember what was being referred to. Sometimes I felt a little lost. However, the characters in this book are really compelling and the main protagonist is someone you love to love and cheer for. The main story was really exciting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.