» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The High King's Tomb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The High King's Tomb

by Kristen Britain

About this title: A thousand years ago the armies of the Arcosian Empire had crossed the great sea and tried to conquer the land of Sacoridia. Now, the descendants of those Arcosians are ready to strike, reaching out to claim the land their forebears had attempted to overthrow.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider used book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Britain, Kristen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW Trade ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: Good. 0756404894 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. EX LIBRARY (STOCK#: NOENN-ND1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider used book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Kristen Britain

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Trade Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider used book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Kristen Britain

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW Trade ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3) used book

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3)

by Britain, Kristen

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: Good. 0756402662 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Light rippling on one page. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider used book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Kristen Britain

price: $3.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Trade Date Published: 2008-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: Good+ in N/A jacket. Good copy with minor cover wear, a few dogeared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3) used book

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3)

by Britain, Kristen

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: Fair. 0756402662 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider used book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Kristen Britain

price: $5.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780756405885 ISBN: 0756405882

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb used book

The High King's Tomb

by Britain, Kristen

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405885 ISBN: 0756405882

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 642 p. Green Rider, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider new book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Kristen Britain

price: $7.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405885 ISBN: 0756405882

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider used book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Britain, Kristen

price: $7.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb new book

The High King's Tomb

by Britain, Kristen

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405885 ISBN: 0756405882

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. Green Rider, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider new book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Britain, Kristen

price: $9.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Trade Date Published: 2008-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3) new book

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3)

by Kristen Britain

price: $9.56

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: New. First Edition. New hardcover with dust jacket, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3) new book

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3)

by Britain, Kristen

price: $10.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: New. 0756402662. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3) new book

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3)

by Kristen Britain

price: $10.90

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: New. Excellent shape except for small wrinkles on dj edge and small tear on dust jacket, bce. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: goldenguild, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb used book

The High King's Tomb

by Britain, Kristen

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, pages are clean; very gentle reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 679 p. Green Rider, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb used book

The High King's Tomb

by Britain, Kristen

price: $12.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: Very Good. 9780756402662. Pub. 2007. Light shelfwear to DJ, otherwise in like new condition. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider new book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Kristen Britain

price: $12.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Trade Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb used book

The High King's Tomb

by Britain, Kristen

price: $12.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Books, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: Good- in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb new book

The High King's Tomb

by Britain, Kristen

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 679 p. Green Rider, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The High King's Tomb

by Kristen Britain

price: $14.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade (stated) Publisher: DAW Books Date Published: 1/1/2008

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3) used book

The High King's Tomb (Green Rider, Book 3)

by Britain, Kristen

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: Used-Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good Condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; Page clean but last 30 pages have a small crease on bottom corner; book has minor shelf wear; Tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb new book

The High King's Tomb

by Britain, Kristen

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2008-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756404895. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb used book

The High King's Tomb

by Britain, Kristen

price: $15.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756402662 ISBN: 0756402662

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. {010684} The High King's Tomb by Kristen Britain. ISBN 9780756402662. Published by DAW in 2007. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi 679pp. First Printing (Stated) {Book Condition} FINE {Jacket Condition} FINE {Jacket Condition Details} barely visible edge wear, barely visible creasing, barely visible rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: barely bumped ends, Cover: barely visible edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider new book

The High King's Tomb: Book Three of Green Rider

by Kristen Britain

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Trade Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404895 ISBN: 0756404894

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Latharia, The United States

"An enjoyable read by Kristen Britain! My only complaint is that it's been so long since the last book, I was unfamiliar with some of the characters ... and I suspect it will be the same case with Book #4, apparently commissioned, but not yet written. For those who enjoy well written fantasy, I might recommend to wait a couple years until Book #4 is out & then read all of them in a row!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jill, Calgary, Canada

"The 3rd book in the Green Rider series, I've been dying to read it and finaly found it at the Library. I love it! I can't wait for the 4th one! The love triangle, the action and of course the horses. What imagination and a great world! READ THEM!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Kayleigh, Cedar City, UT

"In some ways, this was my favorite book in the series, while in others I feel that the first two are superior.

On the one hand, Kristen Britain's writing has improved a lot since the series began, and she handled the increasingly complex storyline well. She juggles about half a dozen subplots inThe High King's Tomb, and she keeps them all in the air.

But on the other hand, the story dragged in places, especially near the beginning. Some details felt unnecessary, while others were obviously included just to set up for the fourth book (which isn't necessarily a bad thing, but it did get a little frustrating). And I certainly could have done with less of Estora's wangsting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Jeff, Magna, UT

"This is the third book in the Green Rider series. I really enjoyed the story and the characters. My main complaints about this book were that it really started to drag in the middle and that there were a lot of references to the first book which I read so long ago that I could not remember or could only vaguely remember what was being referred to. Sometimes I felt a little lost. However, the characters in this book are really compelling and the main protagonist is someone you love to love and cheer for. The main story was really exciting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The High King's Tomb by Kristen Britain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 21 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Green Rider

Green Rider

by Kristen Britain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

First Rider's Call

First Rider's Call

by Kristen Britain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Phantom

Phantom

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $3.75!

new only from $4.66!

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2

First Rider's Call: Green Rider #2

by Kristen Britain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Vincalis the Agitator

Vincalis the Agitator

by Holly Lisle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.07!

Debt of Bones

Debt of Bones

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!