|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: Relates the present-day struggle in Ireland as it affects the developing relationship between Sadie, a Protestant, and Kevin, a Catholic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Across the Barricades
(95 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140326246
ISBN: 0140326243
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: T. Nelson
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780448056845
ISBN: 0448056844
Description: Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First U.S. Edition--Ex-Library. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamilton
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780241021675
ISBN: 0241021677
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: T. Nelson
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780448056845
ISBN: 0448056844
Description: Good. ---186 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780448056845
ISBN: 0448056844
Description: 1973. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Tempo, N. Y.
Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. ...Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780840762801
ISBN: 0840762801
Description: Good. Hardcover, ex library. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades (Plus)
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140326246
ISBN: 0140326243
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED different cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, England
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780241021675
ISBN: 0241021677
Description: Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades (Puffin Teenage Fiction)
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140371796
ISBN: 0140371796
Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Plus
ISBN-13: 9780140326246
ISBN: 0140326243
Description: [0-14-032624-3] [date not indicated], 10th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780840762801
ISBN: 0840762801
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, 160 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, tabs residue on covers where DJ was taped to boards, usual library markings. DJ priceclipped, label on spine, in clear cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene's Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780840762801
ISBN: 0840762801
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE BUCKRAM COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades (Plus)
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780140326246
ISBN: 0140326243
Description: Good. Crease in top corner of cover Used-Good Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Joan Lingard
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8407-6280-1 Ex-Library Pages are clean. DJ in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780840762801
ISBN: 0840762801
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0840762801. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamp on endpapers/1st txt pg/pg edges, pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BG Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades: a Kevin and Sadie Story (Puffin Teenage Fiction)
by
Joan Lingard
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140371796
ISBN: 0140371796
Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books, Canada
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140371796
ISBN: 0140371796
Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has 8.00 writtten on the front side of the wrap. Does it belong; I don't know. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books, London, UK
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780241021675
ISBN: 0241021677
Description: Book Very Good. Dustjacket Very Good ++ Ex-Library. 8 1/4" Tall. EX-LIBRARY. 160 pages. Very clean dustjacket, NOT price-clipped. Light bumps of boards' corners. Tape marks to inside of boards and to inner flaps of dustjacket, usual library stamps/labels, fore-edge of pages have a few light marks o/w contents very clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Illustrated laminated board cover
Publisher: Heinemann. Educational Books, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780435122034
ISBN: 0435122037
Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps. 160pp + ads: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades: a Kevin and Sadie Story
by
Lingard, Joan
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Puffin Teenage Fiction S
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140371796
ISBN: 0140371796
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 180 X 110mm. 176 pgs. Kevin and Sadie just want to be together, but it's not that simple. Things are bad in Belfast. Soldiers walk the streets and the city is divided. No Catholic boy and Protestant girl can go out together-not wi. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED New Windmills
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780435122034
ISBN: 0435122037
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 200 X 140mm. 160 pgs. One of a series of top-quality fiction for schools, this is the story of a couple-one Protestant and one Catholic-in search of love and freedom in Belfast. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades (Heinemann)
by
Lingard
Binding: Softcover
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New. Soft Cover International edition. Contents word to word same as US edition. Please e-mail us if any doubt in your mind regarding edition or about the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookrain,
DELHI,
INDIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Lingard, Joan
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, UNITED KINGDOM Oxford Modern Playscripts S
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780198320791
ISBN: 0198320795
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 219 X 193mm. 96 pgs. Kevin is Catholic. Sadie is Protestant. In Belfast they are supposed to be enemies-so what chance do they have when they fall in love? This title offers activities to support the KS3 Framework for Teaching Eng. read more
|
|
Across the Barricades
by
Joan Lingard
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Tempo books, Usa
Date Published: c.1973
ISBN-13: 9780448056845
ISBN: 0448056844
Description: Fair. Minor shelf wear creasing on spine and front cover has toren edeges edege wear. read more
|
| | |