New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Across the Barricades

by Joan Lingard

About this title: Relates the present-day struggle in Ireland as it affects the developing relationship between Sadie, a Protestant, and Kevin, a Catholic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $36.65

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140326246 ISBN: 0140326243

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Joan Lingard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: T. Nelson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448056845 ISBN: 0448056844

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First U.S. Edition--Ex-Library. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Joan Lingard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamilton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780241021675 ISBN: 0241021677

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Joan Lingard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: T. Nelson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448056845 ISBN: 0448056844

Description: Good. ---186 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Joan Lingard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780448056845 ISBN: 0448056844

Description: 1973. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Tempo, N. Y.

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. ...Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Joan Lingard

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780840762801 ISBN: 0840762801

Description: Good. Hardcover, ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades (Plus)

by Joan Lingard

price: $4.13

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140326246 ISBN: 0140326243

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED different cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $5.88

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, England Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780241021675 ISBN: 0241021677

Description: Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades (Puffin Teenage Fiction)

by Joan Lingard

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140371796 ISBN: 0140371796

Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $6.76

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Plus ISBN-13: 9780140326246 ISBN: 0140326243

Description: [0-14-032624-3] [date not indicated], 10th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $7.47

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780840762801 ISBN: 0840762801

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, 160 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, tabs residue on covers where DJ was taped to boards, usual library markings. DJ priceclipped, label on spine, in clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard

price: $7.86

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780840762801 ISBN: 0840762801

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE BUCKRAM COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades (Plus)

by Joan Lingard

price: $8.07

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780140326246 ISBN: 0140326243

Description: Good. Crease in top corner of cover Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Joan Lingard

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8407-6280-1 Ex-Library Pages are clean. DJ in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780840762801 ISBN: 0840762801

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0840762801. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamp on endpapers/1st txt pg/pg edges, pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades: a Kevin and Sadie Story (Puffin Teenage Fiction)

by Joan Lingard

price: $12.83

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140371796 ISBN: 0140371796

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140371796 ISBN: 0140371796

Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has 8.00 writtten on the front side of the wrap. Does it belong; I don't know. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $15.52

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books, London, UK Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780241021675 ISBN: 0241021677

Description: Book Very Good. Dustjacket Very Good ++ Ex-Library. 8 1/4" Tall. EX-LIBRARY. 160 pages. Very clean dustjacket, NOT price-clipped. Light bumps of boards' corners. Tape marks to inside of boards and to inner flaps of dustjacket, usual library stamps/labels, fore-edge of pages have a few light marks o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $19.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Illustrated laminated board cover Publisher: Heinemann. Educational Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780435122034 ISBN: 0435122037

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps. 160pp + ads: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Across the Barricades: a Kevin and Sadie Story

by Lingard, Joan

price: $20.37

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Puffin Teenage Fiction S Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140371796 ISBN: 0140371796

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 180 X 110mm. 176 pgs. Kevin and Sadie just want to be together, but it's not that simple. Things are bad in Belfast. Soldiers walk the streets and the city is divided. No Catholic boy and Protestant girl can go out together-not wi. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $26.15

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED New Windmills Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435122034 ISBN: 0435122037

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 200 X 140mm. 160 pgs. One of a series of top-quality fiction for schools, this is the story of a couple-one Protestant and one Catholic-in search of love and freedom in Belfast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Across the Barricades (Heinemann)

by Lingard

price: $28.99

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Binding: Softcover

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New. Soft Cover International edition. Contents word to word same as US edition. Please e-mail us if any doubt in your mind regarding edition or about the book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bookrain, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Across the Barricades

by Lingard, Joan

price: $29.82

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, UNITED KINGDOM Oxford Modern Playscripts S Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198320791 ISBN: 0198320795

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 219 X 193mm. 96 pgs. Kevin is Catholic. Sadie is Protestant. In Belfast they are supposed to be enemies-so what chance do they have when they fall in love? This title offers activities to support the KS3 Framework for Teaching Eng. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Across the Barricades

by Joan Lingard

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Tempo books, Usa Date Published: c.1973 ISBN-13: 9780448056845 ISBN: 0448056844

Description: Fair. Minor shelf wear creasing on spine and front cover has toren edeges edege wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Godwin's Bookworld, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?