» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes from the Rabinowitz Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes from the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

About this title: Judy Kancigor originally intended to share this luscious cookbook only with its contributors: her large and loving family of talented cooks. But, after all, no one makes better chicken soup than her mother Lillian, Grandma Sera's Russian Brisket is a Passover must, a Hanukkah meal isn't complete without Judy's Potato Latkes by the dozens. Clearly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $4.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 10/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Good. 0761135812 SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 10/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Fine. 0761135812 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New. 0761135812 Ships next business day. NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Good. 0761135812 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There is an Inscription on the first page. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes from the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes from the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $12.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% satisfaction! **Brand New** order comes w/a FREE GIFT! for more great bargains at easyfindshop-com read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: easyfindshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2007-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, stated first printing with full number line, tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Fine. 0761135812. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes from the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes from the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $20.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2007-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780761135814. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes from the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes from the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780761144526 ISBN: 0761144528

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $4.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $4.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $4.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 10/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Very Good. 0761135812 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C3F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Workman Publishing ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family used book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $14.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761144526 ISBN: 0761144528

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinow new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinow

by Kancigor, Judy Bart

price: $16.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New. Got kugel? Got Kugel with Toffee Walnuts? How about real, homemade Gefilte Fish--and Salmon en Papillote. Refreshing sweet-and-sour borscht, and Not-Your-Store-Bought Potato Blintzes. Cooking Jewish gathers recipes from five generations of a food-obs... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $16.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $16.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761144526 ISBN: 0761144528

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family new book

Cooking Jewish: 532 Great Recipes From the Rabinowitz Family

by Judy Bart Kancigor

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780761135814 ISBN: 0761135812

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jewish Cooking Made Easy, Oct 31, 2009
By AJewishCook, Oak Park, MI

"Judy Bart Kancigor obviously spent hours collecting recipes from family, friends, and friends of family and friends of friends, and it shows in the recipes and in her loving comments. She even included pictures of many of her family members. What a great book for keeping and for buying extra copies to share with others who also love to "Cook Jewish!" A friend for whom I bought Judy's book six months in advance of her birthday has already received her copy. I just couldn't wait that long for her to start enjoying this book as much I did!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Getting to Know You, Sep 19, 2008
By CookieBaker, Withrow MN

"A very fun book. You get to meet the whole family and feel like you should be able to call her son and daughter-in-law, Stu and Shelly, here in Minnesota, and kabbitz for a while.
I want to try some of the more ethnic recipes. I can just hear the Kerplach going into the soup and smell the strudel baking.
Try it you'll like it...a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Alfajirikali, The United States

"You don't have to be Kosher to enjoy this book. It's not just a cook book, its a family history within a historical context. Philadephia Pretzels were among our favorite recipes as it gave everyone a niche (mixer=mama, roller=papa, bow maker=Athena, quality control=Atom). The blintzes were great, too!

There are many decadent features as well. The cheesy garlic mashed potato casserole. Amazing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.