» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charwoman's Shadow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Charwoman's Shadow

by Edward John Moreton Dunsany, Lord

About this title: Before Middle-earth was a glimmer in Tolkien's eye, Lord Dunsany was weaving spellbinding tales of wonder, wizardry, and adventure in brilliantly imagined mythical worlds. His work would ultimately inspire generations of fantasy authors -- including Tolkien, H. P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Peter Beagle, and Fritz Leiber. The Dunsany magic is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Charwoman's Shadow, the

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345270900 ISBN: 0345270908

Description: Good. A timeless tale of Golden Age enchantment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwomans Shadow

by Lord Dunsany

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345230850 ISBN: 034523085X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwomans Shadow

by Lord Dunsany

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345230850 ISBN: 034523085X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Lord Dunsany

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345270900 ISBN: 0345270908

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Lord Dunsany (Aka Plunkett, Edward)

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345230850 ISBN: 034523085X

Description: VERY GOOD. The second part of The Shadow Valley Chronicles. Minor reader and shelf wear; minor edge and corner wear; spine is creased once; cover is slightly rubbed but color cover art remains bright; no interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Lord (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett) Dunsany

price: $3.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345030856 ISBN: 0345030850

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow. Introduction By Lin Carter

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Ballantine, (1973). First printing. Ballantine book #03085 0 125. Near very good. Mass-market paperback format. A volume from the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series. Ownership rubber stamp on the back cover and first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charwoman's Shadow used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1977

Description: Good Plus. Light wear and discoloring; tight square book. Third printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 052673. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwomans Shadow

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Paper Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Sci-fi, minor flaws, but nice book... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Lord (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett) Dunsany

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780345030856 ISBN: 0345030850

Description: Very Good. 0345030850 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $3.67

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345270900 ISBN: 0345270908

Description: [0-345-27090-8] 1977, 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Lord Dunsany

price: $3.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345270900 ISBN: 0345270908

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine, N.Y. Date Published: 1973

Description: VG Condition. 3450308501 A small previous owner's name in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345270900 ISBN: 0345270908

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor creasing. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwomans Shadow

by Dunsany, Edward John Moreton, Lord

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345230850 ISBN: 034523085X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2nd Printing, minor shelf wear, previous owner's name on inside cover, tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loegel's Lone Star Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Charwoman's Shadow (Publisher Edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. ) used book

The Charwoman's Shadow (Publisher Edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. )

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 03085

Description: [03085] 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Fair to good.......Reading copy only. Several detached sections: pages may detach when reading....Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy....(Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Lord Dunsany

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, NEW YORK Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345030856 ISBN: 0345030850

Description: Good. Stamp inside front cover else interior is clean with light browning. Covers have some spine creasing, edge & corner wear. Still a nice, clean, solid copy. (bx 100) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Gallardo, Gervasio (cover) Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Originally published in 1926, reprinted as part of the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series. Introduction by Lin Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 1973

Description: Cover Art. Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The soft cover has some wear to the back and top edge...Light yellowing pages.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Dunsany, Edward John Moreton, Lord

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (23085) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345230850 ISBN: 034523085X

Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG. 213 p. 2nd paperback printing from Ballantine (23085), 1973. Pronounced waviness to book, VERY GOOD. Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Lord Dunsany

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345030856 ISBN: 0345030850

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Charwoman's Shadow

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345270900 ISBN: 0345270908

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (041309) Mass Market Paperback is brand new in Near Mint condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwomans Shadow

by Dunsany, Edward John Moreton, Lord

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (23085) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345230850 ISBN: 034523085X

Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 213 p. 1973 paperback edition from Ballantine (23085). VERY GOOD. Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art, Lin Carter intro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwomans Shadow

by Dunsany, Edward John Moreton, Lord

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (23085) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345230850 ISBN: 034523085X

Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ 213 p. 1973 paperback edition from Ballantine (23085). VERY GOOD PLUS. Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Charwoman's Shadow. Introduction By Lin Carter

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Ballantine, (1973). First printing. Ballantine book #03085 0 125. Very good. Mass-market paperback format. A volume from the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
happily back in print, Apr 8, 2007
By auntsusan, Ferndale, MI

"This delicious book deserves to be read by everyone, from 6 to 600 years. The language and atmosphere envelope and transport the reader, and provide the full magic of reading as first experienced by a youngster reading fine literature. Not to be overlooked. Should be read with a mug of tea or a piece of good bread, and preferably both."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.