About this title: In what may be her most unsettling novel to date, Grafton's "T Is for Trespass" is also her most direct confrontation with the forces of evil. Beginning with the day-to-day life of a private eye, Grafton suddenly shifts from the voice of Kinsey Millhone to that of Solana Rojas, introducing readers to a chilling sociopath.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creasing, edge wear, price written inside. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 372 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 372 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0425224848 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Description: Good. 0425224848 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Description: Very Good. 0425224848 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Description: Very Good. 0425224848 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Description: Good. 0425224848 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Description: Good. 0425224848 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2007-12-04
ISBN-13:9780399154485ISBN:0399154485
Description: Very Good- Format: Hardcover. Year: 2007. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Book Club Edition. Very Good Minus. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780399154485ISBN:0399154485
Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780425224847ISBN:0425224848
Description: Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Moderate cover wear with creasing on shifted spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
By Faith,
Winchester and Limassol, 05, The United Kingdom
"Another new author for me. This year I've been dipping into many different styles and genre so it's been very interesting.
So, T is for Trespass by Sue Grafton; a mystery thriller set in the US in the 80's with a female PI as the heroine. The first few chapters were slow-paced, detailing the main theme of this novel, namely elderley abuse and the lacklustre care that goes with this crime. The other crimes in the book; covered identity theft, paedophilia and insurance scamming. Phew. What times we lived in - the 80's. For me, I found this a little far-fetched as I thought these topics/crimes were more prevalente nowadays than back then. Still, I may be wrong and no doubt someone will come up with figures to prove it! Anyway, to proceed, the PI (Kinsey) is up against a rather ghastly, creepy villain 'named' Solana. Solana's characterisation pops out at you and immediately you hate her. Kinsey however, despite being the heroine of the series comes across as a bit dumb at times, and quite frankly a bit of a slob, drooling over greasy junk food, sleeping in her 'sweats' for example - no wonder she can't keep a man for long! I liked the fact that Grafton gave the villain's point of view as well as Kinsey's - so often not covered in today's modern mystery fiction. But, the biggest gripe I had was the overlong and overuse of descriptions. Yawn. I have to confess that I skipped some paragraphs or sped-read them anyway in case I missed something vital. I kept thinking that this book is really a political statement about the lack of care for the elderley, and although I do not condone this in any way I found myself thinking that the insurance scam background story perhaps as interesting (if not more) than the main theme. The ending was quick, abrupt even and possibly again not very believable. This I found disappointing and let the whole book down. This is why I have to award 3* and nothing higher. Would I read another of her's? Yes most probably."
"Avoided this book for a while because I burned out on the Milhone series, which seems very limp these days, and I disliked the subject, but I picked the hardcover up for three bucks, so we'll see how it goes. I need something distracting right now.
Okay, this book turned out to be a lot better than I thought it would be, but I can't really say why without spoiling the hell out of it.
I've been reading this series, on and off, since about the late eighties, because I love mystery series and I also love strong female detectives. It fizzled out badly for me somewhere along M or P and never really quite recovered, altho I've read all but two or three. Typically the prose style is great, the characterization okay -- Grafton's background characters pop off the page, while Kinsey herself remains a closed-off enigma and the characters she's closer too, like her landlord Henry and a few others, don't really change -- and the plots serviceable, with one or two incongruities usually waved away. (Kinsey is also as trigger-happy as post California P.I.'s.) This book isn't as good as some of the entries earlier in the alphabet (some of my favourites are F, G, and K) but the series is revitalized here by the trick of having chapters from alternating viewpoints, first and third (although Kinsey still narrates most of the book), with the tension generated by the reader wondering why and how they're going to meet.
This isn't the first time Kinsey hasn't been the sole focus of the narrative -- people are forgetting Q with its constant flashbacks to the original cold-case crime -- but it's the first time we've seen the current-day action from the perspective of her nemesis, who this time is an identity thief going by the alias 'Solana Rojas.' Solana's perspective, like that of most criminals, is terrifying in its utter self-justification, and the dark hints of the abuse she's inflicting on Kinsey and Henry's neighbour, Gus, who needs home care after a bad fall, give the series a menacing depth it doesn't always have. (Kinsey herself, who is usually resilient as Teflon, is also made more disquieting when Solanas sees similarities between them -- viewing Kinsey through her eyes is as weird as it is instructive.) Gus himself is vulnerable, cranky, in ill health, and much more typical of the aging population than the magnetic handsome long-lived Henry (who seems based almost on Paul Newman), and since he isn't Henry I spent most of the book really alarmed Grafton was going to kill him off, making the reading much more suspenseful than usual. The tension isn't finally resolved until a slightly comic, but gripping, rescue scene very late in the book when Kinsey and a minor character scoot Gus out of his house next to Henry's into Henry's car, which would take a healthy younger person less than five minutes but, with the shaky, older, drugged and abused Gus on their hands, turns into an inching escape run.
The B plot is Kinsey's hunt for a witness to a car accident she's investigating for her insurance company, who simultaneously exposes a pair of scam artists but is himself revealed as a pedophile in a really disturbing scene involving, of all things, a Señor Wences-style hand puppet. (Reviewers went on about how 'disturbing' this entry in the series was but I don't know if Grafton meant several scenes, including this one and the death of Solanas's gigantic, whacked-out, thug of a son 'Tiny,' to be as gruesome as they actually are, on a number of levels.) This storyline is linked to Solanas and Gus somewhat coicidentally in terms of plot, but on a much deeper level thematically -- those who abuse the elderly and the very young deliberately prey on the vulnerable and often disbelieved, at either end of the power spectrum. We were all young and helpless once -- the early death of Kinsey's parents, a car accident in which she was the only survivor, is the cause of her distance and recklesness even when it's not openly alluded to -- and we will all be old and possibly ill in the future, and this sobriety inherent in how we begin and end gives the book a real gravity despite the reset button in the form of Kinsey's inevitable 'respectfully submitted' epilogue at the end of every book, including this one.
Most shockingly, unlike Harris's Hannibal or Bloch's Psycho, these villains are plentiful and move among us every day, unseen, as their victims are -- and their victims are even more numerous, in the hundreds of thousands, or really, the millions."
"This tale is both gripping and depressing. It covers topics that have become common as current newsworthy events; identify theft and elder abuse. It is the darkest tale of Grafton's Kinsey Millhone series. Kinsey Millhone, a PI in Santa Teresa, California is concerned about the well-being of elderly neighbor, Gus Vronsky, who injured himself in a fall. Vronsky's niece hired a home aide, Solana Rojas, whom Kinsey begins to suspect of engaging in illegal activities. As a change from Grafton's earlier works, this novel allows the reader see the situation from both Kinsey's and Solana's points of view. From the very beginning, we are allowed to understand how unscrupulous the villain really is. This woman who has stolen the real Solanna's identity, will stop at nothing (even murder) to get what she wants. Once Kinsey begins to understand this, the plot begins to focus on the battle of wits between herself and a formidable adversary. For Kinsey, the driving force is to rescue Gus from a life threatening situation"
"Sue Graftons alphabet is progressing nicely. She has 20 letters down and 6 to go. With T is for Trespass she presents us with a guided tour into a world where identity theft is as simple as purchasing an ice cream cone, thinly disguised sociopathic behaviour goes unnoticed by most observers, defrauding insurance companies is the order of the day and agencies created for the protection of the elderly and infirm are understaffed and for the most part ineffective.
In this latest offering Kinsey is confronted by a wily and resourceful adversary named Solana Rojas, a caregiver to the elderly who understands the system and knows how to manipulate it and the situation to her advantage. Written from the alternating points of view of Kinsey and Solana, this battle of wits is both engrossing and at times frustrating for the reader as Kinsey's attempts to navigate the waters of government bureaucracy in an attempt to save the life of an elderly neighbor. You will find yourself as irritated as our heroine as Solana's Maciavellian machinations result in a restraining order being issued against Kinsey.
This is by far one of the best books in the Kinsey Milhone series and an entertaining companion to take along on your summer vacation."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.