» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Scottish Reformation: A Historical Sketch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Scottish Reformation: A Historical Sketch

by Peter Lorimer, Birket Foster (Illustrator)

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Scottish Reformation

by Peter Lorimer

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Griffin, London&Glasgow Date Published: 1860

Description: drawing by Birkett Foster; engraving by W.J. Palmer. Fair. No dust jacket. Front cover and spine detached from text. Missing title page. Rubbed, worn original tooled and gilt blocked cloth. List of illustrations loose. Preface and index of contents intact and firm with intact remainder of text and... 264 p. Handsomely illustrated ecclesiastical scenes of Scotland, with clean imprints, initialled and signed by illustrator and engraver. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rara libris, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scottish Reformation: A Historical Sketch new book

The Scottish Reformation: A Historical Sketch

by Lorimer, Peter

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548297292 ISBN: 0548297290

Description: Foster, Birket. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scottish Reformation: A Historical Sketch new book

The Scottish Reformation: A Historical Sketch

by Lorimer, Peter

price: $39.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548354711 ISBN: 0548354715

Description: Foster, Birket. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch new book

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch

by Lorimer, Peter (Author) Foster, Birket (Illustrator)

price: $40.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548297292 ISBN: 0548297290

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch new book

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch

by Lorimer, Peter (Author) Foster, Birket (Illustrator)

price: $55.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548354711 ISBN: 0548354715

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch

by Lorimer, Peter; Foster, Birket [Illus. ]

price: $84.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges Publisher: Richard Griffin and Company, London Date Published: 1860

Description: G+: in Good condition plus. Cover lightly bumped with edge fading. Spine faded with small chip at head. Aeg. Ex-lib. vi, 264pp: 25 illustrations of Scottish Reformation Localities: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"): Contribution to the celebration of the Tricentenary of the Scottish Reformation. Illustrations drawn by Birket Foster and engraved by W. J. Palmer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scottish Reformation

by Lorimer, Peter

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Griffin, London & Glasgow Date Published: 1860

Description: With 25 illustrations of Scottish Reformation localities by Birket Foster. All edges gilt. Good copy in the original elaborately blind-tooled and gilt-blocked cloth. Professionally re-cased with the original spine laid-back. Spine bands and panel edges dust-dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains uncommonly well-preserved. 1. pp. 264. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scottish Reformation

by Lorimer, Peter

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Griffin, London & Glasgow Date Published: 1860

Description: With 25 illustrations of Scottish Reformation localities by Birket Foster. All edges gilt. Good copy in the original elaborately blind-tooled and gilt-blocked cloth. Professionally re-cased with the original spine laid-back. Spine bands and panel edges dust-dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains uncommonly well-preserved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch new book

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch

by Lorimer, Peter And Foster, Birket

price: $19.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548297292 ISBN: 0548297290

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch new book

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch

by Peter Lorimer

price: $21.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548297292 ISBN: 0548297290

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch new book

The Scottish Reformation: a Historical Sketch

by Lorimer, Peter And Foster, Birket

price: $29.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548354711 ISBN: 0548354715

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
John Knox and the Church of England: His Work in Her Pulpit and His Influence Upon Her Liturgy Articles and Parties

John Knox and the Church of England: His Work in Her Pulpit and His Influence Upon Her Liturgy Articles and Parties

by Peter Lorimer

see all from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

Peter Lorimer - Leeds and Scotland Hero

Peter Lorimer - Leeds and Scotland Hero

by Peter Lorimer, Phil Rostron

see all from $11.95!

new only from $57.12!

The Special Theory of Relativity for Mathematics Students

The Special Theory of Relativity for Mathematics Students

by Peter Lorimer

see all from $46.74!

Peter Lorimer

Peter Lorimer

by Phil Rostron, Peter Lorimer

see all from $10.47!

new only from $10.47!

John Wiclif and His English Percursors (1881)

John Wiclif and His English Percursors (1881)

by Gotthard Victor Lechler, Peter Lorimer (Translator)

see all from $30.98!

new only from $30.98!

Roots of an English Town: Exploring the Archaeology of Higham Ferrers

by Alan Hardy, Peter Lorimer

see all from $19.50!

new only from $19.50!