» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Comic Transactions

by James F English

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by English, James F

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edges are soiled but text is clean & binding is good. Good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth Century Britain

by James F. English

price: $4.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth Century Britain

by James F. English

price: $4.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comic Transactions. : Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: Near mint. Politics And Literature; English Literature-History And Criticism-20Th Century; English Wit And Humor-History And Criticism; Great Britain-Politics And Government-20Th Century; Community Life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by James F. English

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comic Transactions

by English, James F

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: Good. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $14.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: New. 080148166X SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth Century Britain

by James F. English

price: $14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $6.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: Cornell (1994). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth Century Britain

by James F. English

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1994 Cornell University Press (Ithaca, NY) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; br+w cover near mint w/side edge curling + corner wear; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 269 pages + 14 preliminary pgs; preface; introduction (2 subsections); 6 chapters w/19 subsections; footnotes within text; bibliography (of works cited); index; "a model for everything contemporary criticism so often proclaims as doing + so seldom ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comic Transactions; Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell UP Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: Very Good. 080148166x One corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $12.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: Cornell UP (1994). Hardcover. No DJ. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell U.P. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, maroon cloth, w/o dust jacket. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text very clean with few marks. No jacket. Hard cover very clean. This book approaches questions about literature and culture by means of an inquiry into the comic...269 pages. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $27.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: Good. 080148166X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $37.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: New. 0801429536. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by James F. English

price: $42.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by James F. English,

price: $45.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain

by James F. English,

price: $49.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801429538 ISBN: 0801429536

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

new book

Comic Transactions: Literature, Humor, & the Politics of Community in Twentieth Century Britain

by English, James F.

price: $49.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801481666 ISBN: 080148166X

Description: New. 080148166X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comic Transactions

by English, James

price: $18.06

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1994

Description: Literature, Humor, and the Politics of Community in Twentieth-Century Britain. 8vo, 269pp. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.