About this title: Acclaimed novelist McCullough presents her eagerly awaited seventh novel in her popular Roman series. Packed with battles on land and sea, politics, conspiracy, love affairs, murders, and a dazzling array of historical personages, this is historical fiction at its very best.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 1416552952 NEW British Edition **Different Cover** Oversize Softcover with Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Delivery ISBN 1552786714** read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008-12-02
ISBN-13:9781416552956ISBN:1416552952
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 1416552944 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 1597226645 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 1416552944 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2007-09-17
ISBN-13:9780007225804ISBN:0007225806
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416552949ISBN:1416552944
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. HC. This is a new book with some handling wear which includes: DJ with light edge wear; 2 inch DJ tear on the fold; a remainder line on bottom page edge; scrape on inside front cover. Book and cover are clean and bright... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 567 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays ... read more
Description: Fine. 1416552944 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416552949ISBN:1416552944
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HC. This a new book with some handling wear. Remainder line on bottom page edge. DJ has some edge wear with a 1/8 inch tear. Book and DJ are clean and bright with tight binding. Like New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 567 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more
Edition: First Simon & Schuster Hardcover
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007-12-04
ISBN-13:9781416552949ISBN:1416552944
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. First Simon & Schuster Hardcover Edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416552949ISBN:1416552944
Description: As New in As New jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Rem. mk. on the lower edges. read more
"Fast paced and as gripping as any of the series. Marcus Anotnius is not as fascintating a character as Julius Caesar and so the novel is not as exciting as the ones dealing with Caesar. Nevertheless, one of the best of the series. The bewildering panoply of characters will leave those without a solid grasp of Roman history a bit lost at times, but this is not a reason to avoid the book."
"A great follow-up on her Roman series. Egypt and the people come alive on the pages. Even though everyone knows the end of the story, it is still spellbinding"
"I loved her The Thornbirds sooo many years ago. This one was just so historical. I mean every battle and almost every thought was covered. I figured it was a novel so I'd be reading a bit more romance, but this was not the book for romance."
"Unfortunately, the final book in the series. Wow. After spending a year as a voyeur on the Roman Republic/Empire transition, I am still hooked. Colleen does such a good job of painting out 3 dimensional characters - OK, just AWESOME."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.