» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

America the Scrivener

by Gregory S Jay

About this title: Can literary history be written after the deconstruction of "the subject"? In a bold and insightful response to that question, Jay looks at how recent work in philosophy, literary theory, Marxism, the New Historicism, African-American criticism, and gender studies has helped to redefine the relations between writing, history, and subjectivity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

America the Scrivener Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Very good condition. 342 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Price stamp on half title page; otherwise unmarked and "as new". Trade paperback (US). 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $4.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

America the Scrivener, Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0801496101 multlipple copies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. First Edition in tight condition, no jacket. Copy is underlined throughout, still a good reading copy. Cloth Covered Boards 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Ithaca NY: Cornell 1990, softcover, 342p., fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $7.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

America the Scrivener

by Jay, Gregory S

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 342 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 342 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

price: $3.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Good. Light marks. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xvi, 342p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Rear Corner is bumped; book is clean of all marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivner: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Very Good + 8vo 0801496101 342pp. Prev owner on front ep, else NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: VG- 342pp. Index. Wear extremities, light soiling, underlining preface only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Cornell UP (1990). Paperback, only minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Jay, Gregory S.

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: VG. 342pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; crease on front cover. Notes & index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History (Pb)

by Jay, G.

price: $9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CORNELL Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: 801496101. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History

by Gregory S. Jay

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780801496103 ISBN: 0801496101

Description: Very Good. Very Good Paperback, light wear to corners of wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.