About this title: Fully authorized by the Margaret Mitchell estate, this is the astonishing and long-awaited novel that parallels "Gone with the Wind." Through the storytelling mastery of award-winning writer McCaig, the life and times of the dashing Rhett Butler unfold.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 11/2007
ISBN-13:9780312262518ISBN:0312262515
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 11/2007
ISBN-13:9780312262518ISBN:0312262515
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 11/2007
ISBN-13:9780312262518ISBN:0312262515
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 11/2007
ISBN-13:9780312262518ISBN:0312262515
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 11/2007
ISBN-13:9780312262518ISBN:0312262515
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 11/2007
ISBN-13:9780312262518ISBN:0312262515
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312945787ISBN:0312945787
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition inside and out. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 690 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This book brought another aspect to Gone With the Wind. In depth view of Rhett Butler and what made him the kind of man he was. Also continued where the original left off.
GWTW fans would really enjoy this one."
"This book was really hard for me to get into and not really interesting enough to keep my attention; I am about 1/2 way through. Once you get past the first chapter it improves and the rest makes sense. I don't think Margaret Mitchell is "rolling in her grave" but I'm not sure she would be estatic over this book either."
I always like historical fiction, especially when it's fairly accurate and helps me learn more about "common people" of an era." McCaig gave me a good picture of life in Charleston and Atlanta just before, during and after the Civil War.
The story is really not well related to the tale of GWTW because the author spins a tale of a man's journey before and after the Civil War. But, it is helpful to have read GWTW before reading RBP since the reader is familiar with some of the names, places, and problems in the story. This read was from a man's point of view so I appreciated the lack of constant dwelling on the emotional love and war story and reading about Rhett's success in "a man's world" where he believed he had more control of his destiny. During GWTW, Rhett was such a mysterious character to Scarlett, always coming and going, and her being the self-centered Southern Bell, I enjoyed hearing Rhett's version. I find it fascinating that McCaig painted Rhett as coming from a dysfunctional family and weaves his coping mechanisms into the manner in which he deals with spoiled, self-centered Scarlett. I also liked being "in" on the relationship between Belle and Rhett. Even though duels were outlawed by then, it's an appealing way to integrate a family feud into the plot line.
There were some deviations from GWTW but, after all, this is another version of the Scarlett era.
I'm hoping for a sequel from Mammy's or Porgy's point of view and then no more sequels because they will never measure up the summer of my teen years when I read GWTW 7 times, cover to cover and had a prom dress made from the descriptions of Scarlett's ball gowns. Fiddle-dee-dee"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.