» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rhett Butler's People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rhett Butler's People

by Donald McCaig

About this title: Fully authorized by the Margaret Mitchell estate, this is the astonishing and long-awaited novel that parallels "Gone with the Wind." Through the storytelling mastery of award-winning writer McCaig, the life and times of the dashing Rhett Butler unfold.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 690 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 690 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 690 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 690 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition inside and out. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 690 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ettabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 8/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Very Good. 0312945787 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 8/26/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Very Good. 0312945787 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D22. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2008. Premium mass market edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by Donald McCaig

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very Good in none jacket. Lightly read copy in very good condition, no DJ. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by Donald McCaig

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by Donald McCaig

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 690 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by McCaig, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312945787 ISBN: 0312945787

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 690 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by Donald McCaig

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by Donald McCaig

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by Donald McCaig

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rhett Butler's People used book

Rhett Butler's People

by Donald McCaig

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780312262518 ISBN: 0312262515

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
wonderful sequel, May 28, 2009
By kwick, parma, ohio

"This book brought another aspect to Gone With the Wind. In depth view of Rhett Butler and what made him the kind of man he was. Also continued where the original left off.
GWTW fans would really enjoy this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Slow Start, Mar 12, 2009
By Goldilocks, Acworth, GA

"This book was really hard for me to get into and not really interesting enough to keep my attention; I am about 1/2 way through. Once you get past the first chapter it improves and the rest makes sense. I don't think Margaret Mitchell is "rolling in her grave" but I'm not sure she would be estatic over this book either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
CLARK ALL OVER AGAIN, Jan 15, 2009
By mooner, TEXAS

"IF YOU HAVE ANY INTEREST IN "GONE WITH THE WIND" SEQUEL SCARLETTE THIS BOOK IS FOR YOU!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Carolee, The United States

"There will never be another GWTW but:

I always like historical fiction, especially when it's fairly accurate and helps me learn more about "common people" of an era." McCaig gave me a good picture of life in Charleston and Atlanta just before, during and after the Civil War.

The story is really not well related to the tale of GWTW because the author spins a tale of a man's journey before and after the Civil War. But, it is helpful to have read GWTW before reading RBP since the reader is familiar with some of the names, places, and problems in the story. This read was from a man's point of view so I appreciated the lack of constant dwelling on the emotional love and war story and reading about Rhett's success in "a man's world" where he believed he had more control of his destiny.
During GWTW, Rhett was such a mysterious character to Scarlett, always coming and going, and her being the self-centered Southern Bell, I enjoyed hearing Rhett's version. I find it fascinating that McCaig painted Rhett as coming from a dysfunctional family and weaves his coping mechanisms into the manner in which he deals with spoiled, self-centered Scarlett. I also liked being "in" on the relationship between Belle and Rhett. Even though duels were outlawed by then, it's an appealing way to integrate a family feud into the plot line.

There were some deviations from GWTW but, after all, this is another version of the Scarlett era.

I'm hoping for a sequel from Mammy's or Porgy's point of view and then no more sequels because they will never measure up the summer of my teen years when I read GWTW 7 times, cover to cover and had a prom dress made from the descriptions of Scarlett's ball gowns. Fiddle-dee-dee"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Rhett Butler's People by Donald McCaig

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
14 of 24 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.