» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Research Methods for Public Administrators

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan

About this title: This practical, up-to-date text introduces students to the methodological tools public administrators and policy analysts use to conduct research. This lucid text offers an abundance of examples to illustrate methods and step-by-step instructions focusing on common research techniques, providing a sound foundation in model building, research ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582285675 ISBN: 0582285674

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (2nd Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (2nd Edition)

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan, Gary R. Rassel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780801311727 ISBN: 0801311721

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (2nd Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (2nd Edition)

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan, Gary R. Rassel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801311727 ISBN: 0801311721

Description: Good. Slight warping- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582285675 ISBN: 0582285674

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (3rd Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (3rd Edition)

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan, Gary R. Rassel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801318504 ISBN: 0801318505

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann, and Rassel, Gary L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780801311727 ISBN: 0801311721

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 490 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (3rd Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (3rd Edition)

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann; Rassel, Gary R.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780801318504 ISBN: 0801318505

Description: Very Good. 0801318505: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Highlighting & Notetaking: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801318504 ISBN: 0801318505

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (2nd Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (2nd Edition)

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann; Rassel, Gary R.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780801311727 ISBN: 0801311721

Description: Very Good. 0801311721 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann

price: $2.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780582285675 ISBN: 0582285674

Description: Good. 0582285674 USED SOME HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (4th Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (4th Edition)

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan; Gary R. Rassel; Maureen Berner

price: $2.94

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2002-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780321085580 ISBN: 0321085582

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book contains underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (4th Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (4th Edition)

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan, Gary R. Rassel, Maureen Berner

price: $2.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780321085580 ISBN: 0321085582

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Some highlighting is present. A few pages have been dog-eared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (2nd Edition) new book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (2nd Edition)

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann; Rassel, Gary R.

price: $3.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 11/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780801311727 ISBN: 0801311721

Description: New. 0801311721 Thanks XE53. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann & Gary R. Rassel

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801318504 ISBN: 0801318505

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0801318505. Used stickers; spine ends bumped; tiny scribble on first page.; Clean, tight, solid; no writing or tears. Includes data disk.; 3rd Edition; Textbook; 1.31 x 9.53 x 7.62 Inches; 511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan, Gary R. Rassel

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999, 3rd Edition ISBN-13: 9780801318504 ISBN: 0801318505

Description: Good. Hardcover, 3rd Edition as pictured. Floppy INCLUDED. Pages have a little highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann; Rassel, Gary Raymond

price: $8.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582285675 ISBN: 0582285674

Description: Good. 0-582-28567-4. Hardcover, in Good condition, no jacket, quite a bit of highlighting, some scuffing on the glossy covers, nice solid used book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators {Second Edition} used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators {Second Edition}

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann And Gary R. Rassel

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition {Second Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780801311727 ISBN: 0801311721

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A practiced-oriented, accessible text, RESEARCH METHODS FOR PUBLIC ADMINISTRATORS, Second Edition, introduces public administration students to the methodological tools administrators and policy analysts use to conduct quantitative research. " This book has 490 pages. The front internal hinge is cracked and somewhat weak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann; Rassel, Gary R.

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Group, Ltd, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582285675 ISBN: 0582285674

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 450 pages, clean text, boards have rubbing, scuff marks. Price sticker on fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann, and Rassel, Gary Raymond, Dr., and Berner, Maureen

price: $14.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780321085580 ISBN: 0321085582

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages & photo illustrations clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 Hours. Free Delivery Confirmation/Tracking #. Thanks for your... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (3rd Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (3rd Edition)

by O'Sullivan...

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801318504 ISBN: 0801318505

Description: Good. Good Hardback-Very readable & useable copy that has highliting throughout-Outside shows some shelf/reading wear & spine is a little loose from use-Please see our feedback! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators, 3rd used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators, 3rd

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann; Rassel, Gary R.

price: $47.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801318504 ISBN: 0801318505

Description: Used Very Good. The text has some marking in pencil, the cover is in very nice condition. Includes Disk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (5th Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (5th Edition)

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan; Gary R. Rassel; Maureen Berner

price: $74.98

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2007-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780321431370 ISBN: 0321431375

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (5th Edition) used book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (5th Edition)

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan, Gary R. Rassel, Maureen Berner

price: $85.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780321431370 ISBN: 0321431375

Description: Acceptable. Light general wear on cover and around edges, corners rubbed, highlighting in text, CD has not been opened Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators, 4th new book

Research Methods for Public Administrators, 4th

by O'Sullivan, Elizabethann; Rassel, Gary R.; Berner, Maureen; Rassel, Gary Raymond

price: $94.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Group, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780321085580 ISBN: 0321085582

Description: New. Book is New, Includes 2 Sealed Disks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Research Methods for Public Administrators (4th Edition) new book

Research Methods for Public Administrators (4th Edition)

by Elizabethann O'Sullivan, Gary R. Rassel, Maureen Berner

price: $107.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780321085580 ISBN: 0321085582

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By Chade66, The United States

"This is the worse textbook I have ever had the misfortune to be assigned. It didn't help matters any that the book assumes that you have had a class in statistics, but our class didn't require one. YOU NEED A CLASS IN STATISTICS FIRST!!!!!

The book is oblique in its wording and it would start a math problem, skip a bunch of steps give you an answer that made no sense because of the skipped steps (not telling you that it skipped a bunch of steps) and additionally didn't refer you to the full problem worked out in the appendix. The editing on this edition was poor, we had to make several corrections in the book due to errors in editing book over the course of the semester."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.3 out of 5 2.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
1 of 4 (25%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.