» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence

by E Valentine Daniel

About this title: How does an ethnographer write about violence? How can he make sense of violent acts, for himself and for his readers, without compromising its sheer excess and its meaning-defying core? How can he remain a scholarly observer when the country of his birth is engulfed by terror? These are some of the questions that engage Valentine Daniel in this exploration of life and death in contemporary Sri Lanka. In 1983 Daniel 'walked into the ashes and mortal residue' of the violence that had occurred in his homeland. His planned project - the study of women's folk songs as ethnohistory - was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence new book

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence

by Daniel, E Valentine

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691027739 ISBN: 0691027730

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Princeton Studies in Culture/Power/History (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropology of Violence used book

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropology of Violence

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $37.75

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691027746 ISBN: 0691027749

Description: ISBN: 0691027749 Hardcover, 8vo, xii+255pp, maps, b/w figures, glossary, references, index. Black stripe to bottom edge all else VG no d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Charred Lullabies used book

Charred Lullabies

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $20.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780691027746 ISBN: 0691027749

Description: Good. No dust jacket, Minor shelf wear, binding tight, front endpage has a stain, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropology of Violence. Princeton Studies in Culture/Power/History used book

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropology of Violence. Princeton Studies in Culture/Power/History

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $23.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press,, Princeton, NJ: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691027746 ISBN: 0691027749

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, grey cloth, 252 pages. Extremities lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography O new book

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography O

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $35.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691027739 ISBN: 0691027730

Description: New. "Without doubt one of the most important accounts of nationalist violence to be published in recent years...."Charred Lullabies" is a major addition to the growing theoretical and ethnographic literature on contemporary political violence. "--Amit... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence new book

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence

by Daniel, E Valentine

price: $35.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691027739 ISBN: 0691027730

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Princeton Studies in Culture/Power/History (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Charred Lullabies used book

Charred Lullabies

by Daniel, E. Valentine

price: $37.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691027739 ISBN: 0691027730

Description: Good. 0691027730 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence new book

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence

by E Valentine Daniel

price: $38.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691027739 ISBN: 0691027730

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Charred Lullabies new book

Charred Lullabies

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $41.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691027739 ISBN: 0691027730

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence new book

Charred Lullabies: Chapters in an Anthropography of Violence

by E. Valentine Daniel

price: $48.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691027739 ISBN: 0691027730

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.