» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Never Surrender

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

About this title: On Friday, May 10, 1940, Hitler launches a devastating attack that within days will overrun France, Holland, and Belgium, and bring Britain to its knees at Dunkirk. This historical novel follows Winston Churchill as he leads his nation during three of the most crucial weeks of its history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill used book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Michael Dobbs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007107261 ISBN: 0007107269

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill used book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Michael Dobbs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender used book

Never Surrender

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender used book

Never Surrender

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $2.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill used book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Michael Dobbs

price: $2.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Very Good. Very nice paperback w/tight & square binding. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill used book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $3.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Fine. 1402210442 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill used book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Michael Dobbs

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Couple of dark damp spots upper page ends; text unmarked. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill new book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: New. 1402210442. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill new book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Michael Dobbs

price: $5.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill new book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $6.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: New. 1402210442 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill used book

Never Surrender: a Novel of Winston Churchill

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $6.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Very Good. 1402210442 Signed by previous owner with inscription / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender used book

Never Surrender

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $6.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy. 320 pgs and cover in new condition. Dobbs masterfully dissects three weeks of the Second World War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Never Surrender new book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $8.39

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Landmark Date Published: 2007-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781402210440 ISBN: 1402210442

Description: New. NOTE: Brand new, Advance Reader Copy (softcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780007107254 ISBN: 0007107250

Description: Very Good. 0007107250. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007107278 ISBN: 0007107277

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing title page. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007107278 ISBN: 0007107277

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007107254 ISBN: 0007107250

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007107254 ISBN: 0007107250

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007107278 ISBN: 0007107277

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Dobbs, Michael

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007107278 ISBN: 0007107277

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007107254 ISBN: 0007107250

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007107254 ISBN: 0007107250

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007107278 ISBN: 0007107277

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Never Surrender

by Michael Dobbs

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007107278 ISBN: 0007107277

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Shep, Crofton, MD

"Excellent story, better than Winston's War. Fewer and better side stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Matty, Los Angeles, CA

"Great way to tell the story of the struggles that Churchill was up against during his first days in office. Not only against the Nazi war machine, but about the members of his own governemnt that had serious doubts about whether he was the right person for the job."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2008
By Mike, Katy, TX

"I enjoyed this historical fiction. I found that most was well researchd and that it gave a good feeling of what Churchill and better yet the UK was facing in those early years of uncertainty of WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 19, 2007
By Matt, Grand Rapids, MI

"Poor editing job. Somewhat hokey, but that's to be expected of a historical novel. I keep reading it because I'm interested in Churchill, not because it's well-written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Never Surrender by Michael Dobbs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.